Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

October 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

October 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$4,826,522,767+14.7%+4.15%
Closed Sales11,793+10.79%+2.11%
Median Sold Price$345,000+6.19%+2.37%
Avg Sold Price$410,279+3.78%+1.85%
Avg Days on Market49 days-27.94%+2.08%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.98%+0.38%-0.21%
 

October 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $602,50011.57%20.98%
Allegany $85,000-21.3%-10.99%
Anne Arundel $345,0006.15%-1.43%
Arlington $579,5006.82%-1.78%
Baltimore $249,0002.89%-2.85%
Baltimore City $154,95014.78%6.86%
Berkeley $193,9905.8%2.1%
Calvert $332,2505.64%2.23%
Caroline (MD) $214,45013.77%2.39%
Caroline (VA) $232,40010.72%10.72%
Carroll $320,0001.35%-4.48%
Cecil $250,00011.11%9.53%
Charles $305,0003.39%-1.61%
Clarke $368,372-15.8%-10.59%
Culpeper $302,000-2.8%-4.13%
Dorchester $185,2502.92%1.23%
Fairfax $535,00012.63%7%
Fairfax City $545,000-2.94%4.81%
Falls Church City $745,000-7.51%1.36%
Fauquier $409,9000.6%1.46%
Franklin $180,0000.59%2.92%
Frederick (MD) $310,0001.59%-2.44%
Frederick (VA) $250,0002.06%-10.68%
Fredericksburg City $320,500-12.79%-4.21%
Fulton $134,90015.3%-12.97%
Garrett $210,000-10.64%-19.23%
Grant $112,200-31.38%-25.2%
Hampshire $120,2500.21%-9.25%
Hardy $128,000-14.67%-8.57%
Harford $282,50017.71%4.63%
Howard $399,9006.64%-5.96%
Jefferson $257,0002.8%2.8%
Kent $193,000-2.03%-10.23%
King George $259,450-10.22%-18.9%
Loudoun $495,0002.06%0%
Madison $294,00048.48%40.84%
Manassas City $335,2407.88%-3.53%
Manassas Park City $319,9004.89%6.63%
Mineral $151,00026.62%5.59%
Montgomery $439,8503.49%2.53%
Morgan $163,000-2.69%-7.88%
Orange $270,00012.55%9.09%
Page $185,000-2.89%-14.15%
Pendleton $225,000104.55%n/a
Prince George's $315,00012.5%0%
Prince William $370,0004.23%-2.89%
Queen Anne's $342,5007.03%5.38%
Rappahannock $386,25018.85%60.94%
Saint Mary's $295,0002.43%3.51%
Shenandoah $188,000-1.05%-2.46%
Spotsylvania $290,0001.39%-3.01%
Stafford $368,0009.2%4.84%
Talbot $342,000-5%-10%
Warren $230,000-4.17%-6.12%
Washington $578,858-3.88%0.67%
Washington (MD) $199,400-5.05%-3.67%
Winchester City $206,000-6.77%-19.29%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 10 days-80.77%-56.52%
Allegany 73 days-20.65%-29.81%
Anne Arundel 46 days-35.21%-22.03%
Arlington 18 days-73.13%-37.93%
Baltimore 41 days-41.43%-22.64%
Baltimore City 57 days-22.97%-8.06%
Berkeley 49 days-31.94%-7.55%
Calvert 47 days-51.04%-47.78%
Caroline (MD) 71 days16.39%97.22%
Caroline (VA) 45 days-47.67%18.42%
Carroll 45 days-29.69%7.14%
Cecil 78 days5.41%44.44%
Charles 38 days-60%-19.15%
Clarke 31 days-68.04%-51.56%
Culpeper 55 days-30.38%-16.67%
Dorchester 144 days15.2%33.33%
Fairfax 27 days-53.45%-15.63%
Fairfax City 54 days-14.29%92.86%
Falls Church City 28 days-50.88%-50%
Fauquier 50 days-37.5%-20.63%
Franklin 65 days-21.69%14.04%
Frederick (MD) 40 days-42.03%-18.37%
Frederick (VA) 42 days-38.24%-26.32%
Fredericksburg City 34 days-48.48%-12.82%
Fulton 149 days520.83%112.86%
Garrett 107 days-35.15%-7.76%
Grant 63 days-30.77%-8.7%
Hampshire 129 days9.32%-14.57%
Hardy 154 days108.11%41.28%
Harford 39 days-35%-9.3%
Howard 35 days-43.55%-22.22%
Jefferson 63 days-26.74%5%
Kent 90 days-19.64%-13.46%
King George 40 days-59.6%-49.37%
Loudoun 30 days-60%-16.67%
Madison 72 days-28.71%620%
Manassas City 24 days-47.83%-33.33%
Manassas Park City 29 days16%93.33%
Mineral 48 days-63.64%-29.41%
Montgomery 34 days-45.16%-19.05%
Morgan 106 days9.28%2.91%
Orange 45 days-42.31%-26.23%
Page 126 days2.44%40%
Pendleton 53 days-39.08%n/a
Prince George's 31 days-47.46%-16.22%
Prince William 29 days-49.12%-12.12%
Queen Anne's 86 days-20.37%-3.37%
Rappahannock 129 days32.99%86.96%
Saint Mary's 59 days-29.76%-1.67%
Shenandoah 52 days-38.82%-23.53%
Spotsylvania 38 days-51.28%-11.63%
Stafford 42 days-43.24%-14.29%
Talbot 76 days-37.7%-26.21%
Warren 53 days-15.87%-19.7%
Washington 25 days-50.98%-32.43%
Washington (MD) 53 days-41.11%-17.19%
Winchester City 33 days-51.47%13.79%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 100.4%2.69%0.43%
Allegany 84.31%-7.42%-3.73%
Anne Arundel 96.76%0.69%-0.22%
Arlington 99.19%1.2%0.33%
Baltimore 96.5%0.13%0.38%
Baltimore City 98.34%6.15%4.35%
Berkeley 95.23%-1.4%-2.58%
Calvert 96.54%0.37%0.59%
Caroline (MD) 93.49%-3.19%-3.17%
Caroline (VA) 95.3%0.52%-1.21%
Carroll 96.32%-0.66%-0.85%
Cecil 93.99%-0.41%-2.03%
Charles 97.86%0.82%-0.17%
Clarke 94.94%1.93%1.3%
Culpeper 95.35%-1.35%-0.77%
Dorchester 94.89%7%4.41%
Fairfax 98.35%0.61%-0.25%
Fairfax City 100.75%2.75%2.66%
Falls Church City 98.6%-0.12%1.23%
Fauquier 96.78%-0.43%2.34%
Franklin 93.75%-1.28%-1.44%
Frederick (MD) 97.98%0.08%0.69%
Frederick (VA) 96.88%0.75%-0.19%
Fredericksburg City 95.86%0.41%1.26%
Fulton 84.68%-1.68%-11.28%
Garrett 87.33%-1.22%-4.08%
Grant 91.13%-0.76%-2.93%
Hampshire 89.22%1.58%-3.36%
Hardy 94.88%6.64%3.67%
Harford 97.27%0.49%0.07%
Howard 98.16%1.1%0.08%
Jefferson 95.11%0.77%-0.19%
Kent 93.91%1.87%5.1%
King George 93.01%-4.73%-3.81%
Loudoun 98.21%-0.26%-0.52%
Madison 95.2%1.3%-5.1%
Manassas City 98.77%1.08%1.15%
Manassas Park City 98.56%-1.81%-0.38%
Mineral 91.46%6.6%-1.19%
Montgomery 97.67%0.08%-0.08%
Morgan 92.93%1.8%-2.16%
Orange 95.78%1.77%-0.79%
Page 90.4%-2.15%-6.74%
Pendleton 94.14%2.48%n/a
Prince George's 98.58%1.35%-0.3%
Prince William 98.39%0.62%0.06%
Queen Anne's 95.61%1.67%0.47%
Rappahannock 92.98%0.92%-0.31%
Saint Mary's 95.91%1.48%-0.08%
Shenandoah 96.65%4.32%2.21%
Spotsylvania 97.2%0.59%-0.16%
Stafford 97.66%0.68%-1.52%
Talbot 91.66%-0.7%0.68%
Warren 95.24%0.35%-1.11%
Washington 98.68%0.16%0.88%
Washington (MD) 96.79%3.76%2.34%
Winchester City 95.75%4.3%0.78%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2182.83%24.57%
Allegany 6452.38%-15.79%
Anne Arundel 78217.42%-7.02%
Arlington 210-4.55%10.53%
Baltimore 8312.34%4.4%
Baltimore City 74421.77%9.09%
Berkeley 22221.98%-5.93%
Calvert 13118.02%-4.38%
Caroline (MD) 3218.52%-11.11%
Caroline (VA) 427.69%27.27%
Carroll 157-15.59%-21.5%
Cecil 1036.19%-14.88%
Charles 26627.27%5.98%
Clarke 195.56%26.67%
Culpeper 6643.48%-1.49%
Dorchester 4316.22%4.88%
Fairfax 1,25012.71%6.93%
Fairfax City 26-13.33%-16.13%
Falls Church City 157.14%15.38%
Fauquier 10522.09%0%
Franklin 163-7.39%11.64%
Frederick (MD) 35323.86%-1.12%
Frederick (VA) 121-12.32%-11.68%
Fredericksburg City 2556.25%-3.85%
Fulton 10233.33%66.67%
Garrett 472.17%-25.4%
Grant 80%14.29%
Hampshire 3633.33%33.33%
Hardy 14-17.65%-17.65%
Harford 31116.04%2.98%
Howard 34927.37%-0.57%
Jefferson 10053.85%9.89%
Kent 25-19.35%-13.79%
King George 3865.22%8.57%
Loudoun 53815.2%-0.19%
Madison 1344.44%225%
Manassas City 6229.17%93.75%
Manassas Park City 2758.82%0%
Mineral 176.25%-43.33%
Montgomery 1,04119.24%12.91%
Morgan 2812%16.67%
Orange 5021.95%-16.67%
Page 2116.67%31.25%
Pendleton 1-66.67%n/a
Prince George's 8984.91%2.39%
Prince William 58412.74%3.55%
Queen Anne's 8310.67%5.06%
Rappahannock 6-45.45%-33.33%
Saint Mary's 13225.71%-18.52%
Shenandoah 514.08%-12.07%
Spotsylvania 20519.19%3.02%
Stafford 1753.55%-15.46%
Talbot 5410.2%1.89%
Warren 636.78%-27.59%
Washington 7774.72%30.59%
Washington (MD) 17029.77%20.57%
Winchester City 300%7.14%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 201-13.36%-3.37%
Allegany 7726.23%16.67%
Anne Arundel 88219.35%-0.68%
Arlington 208-8.77%-12.24%
Baltimore 1,0037.16%4.26%
Baltimore City 93213.11%5.91%
Berkeley 22530.81%-8.16%
Calvert 15330.77%16.79%
Caroline (MD) 4860%11.63%
Caroline (VA) 38-5%-11.63%
Carroll 2094.5%7.73%
Cecil 14131.78%20.51%
Charles 2522.02%-15.44%
Clarke 13-7.14%-43.48%
Culpeper 6830.77%-6.85%
Dorchester 4774.07%6.82%
Fairfax 1,250-0.71%-8.76%
Fairfax City 32-11.11%14.29%
Falls Church City 10-37.5%-47.37%
Fauquier 9628%-15.04%
Franklin 16733.6%-6.7%
Frederick (MD) 41312.23%8.68%
Frederick (VA) 13519.47%2.27%
Fredericksburg City 24-11.11%-27.27%
Fulton 80%-20%
Garrett 49-7.55%-9.26%
Grant 928.57%125%
Hampshire 19-32.14%-32.14%
Hardy 1677.78%77.78%
Harford 38114.41%5.83%
Howard 3701.37%-9.09%
Jefferson 9319.23%-5.1%
Kent 3737.04%23.33%
King George 3326.92%-13.16%
Loudoun 504-3.82%-9.03%
Madison 7-36.36%-50%
Manassas City 57-3.39%1.79%
Manassas Park City 2938.1%26.09%
Mineral 2426.32%50%
Montgomery 1,23314.48%11.38%
Morgan 3858.33%26.67%
Orange 6946.81%11.29%
Page 2391.67%53.33%
Pendleton 4300%33.33%
Prince George's 1,100-0.81%1.01%
Prince William 589-0.34%-4.69%
Queen Anne's 8814.29%-10.2%
Rappahannock 775%16.67%
Saint Mary's 16211.72%4.52%
Shenandoah 6414.29%4.92%
Spotsylvania 181-16.2%-20.26%
Stafford 212-5.36%11.58%
Talbot 654.84%3.17%
Warren 6921.05%-9.21%
Washington 89214.8%4.45%
Washington (MD) 18312.96%0%
Winchester City 3425.93%-17.07%
County# of New ListingsChange from
October 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 248-10.14%-17.88%
Allegany 90-2.17%11.11%
Anne Arundel 1,0532.13%-1.13%
Arlington 264-13.44%-14.01%
Baltimore 1,240-5.63%-1.9%
Baltimore City 1,2930.62%-1.45%
Berkeley 29922.04%-4.78%
Calvert 1974.79%6.49%
Caroline (MD) 5414.89%3.85%
Caroline (VA) 557.84%17.02%
Carroll 2801.08%3.7%
Cecil 18830.56%28.77%
Charles 3455.18%3.6%
Clarke 3846.15%72.73%
Culpeper 71-28.28%-17.44%
Dorchester 5422.73%-12.9%
Fairfax 1,519-3.13%-8.05%
Fairfax City 4429.41%29.41%
Falls Church City 9-70%-57.14%
Fauquier 13112.93%-9.66%
Franklin 22220.65%24.02%
Frederick (MD) 60419.84%12.48%
Frederick (VA) 169-2.87%-12.89%
Fredericksburg City 4250%5%
Fulton 1770%70%
Garrett 4826.32%-7.69%
Grant 8-27.27%-20%
Hampshire 3317.86%3.13%
Hardy 1838.46%5.88%
Harford 44014.58%-5.58%
Howard 459-5.75%-4.97%
Jefferson 103-4.63%3%
Kent 34-12.82%-32%
King George 4714.63%-20.34%
Loudoun 68315.37%3.8%
Madison 8-52.94%-20%
Manassas City 57-3.39%-21.92%
Manassas Park City 270%-20.59%
Mineral 2623.81%-3.7%
Montgomery 1,4805.19%-6.92%
Morgan 3417.24%13.33%
Orange 73-2.67%-19.78%
Page 15-31.82%-34.78%
Pendleton 860%33.33%
Prince George's 1,283-3.39%0.86%
Prince William 647-9%-8.62%
Queen Anne's 13214.78%22.22%
Rappahannock 17-19.05%6.25%
Saint Mary's 199-1%0.51%
Shenandoah 87-4.4%17.57%
Spotsylvania 271-10.56%-7.19%
Stafford 303-2.26%34.07%
Talbot 65-29.35%-25.29%
Warren 75-14.77%-21.05%
Washington 1,3839.5%-12.74%
Washington (MD) 215-3.15%-11.16%
Winchester City 4691.67%27.78%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: