Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

August 2017 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

August 2017 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,407,598,479+2.84%-3.11%
Closed Sales13,756+0.2%+0.32%
Median Sold Price$326,000+3.49%-2.79%
Avg Sold Price$393,108+2.64%-3.42%
Avg Days on Market52 days-11.86%+8.33%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.69%+0.49%-0.51%
 

August 2017 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $520,00018.18%2.97%
Allegany $87,000-2.25%-8.42%
Anne Arundel $331,5005.57%-0.75%
Arlington $545,0000.93%-3.96%
Baltimore $236,0004.89%-2.46%
Baltimore City $129,000-3.52%-17.47%
Berkeley $169,9004.27%-3.77%
Calvert $360,20028.69%7.52%
Caroline (MD) $174,1250.8%-4.85%
Caroline (VA) $199,90012.3%6.33%
Carroll $324,9008.3%1.53%
Cecil $215,0001.18%-5.29%
Charles $287,00010.62%-6.82%
Clarke $227,500-38.51%-15.74%
Culpeper $309,00010.99%6.59%
Dorchester $154,95011.47%-8.85%
Fairfax $505,0003.8%1%
Fairfax City $526,1806.04%0.7%
Falls Church City $807,7501.1%-2.68%
Fauquier $382,5004.08%-2.42%
Franklin $169,950-0.03%-5.53%
Frederick (MD) $307,6907.58%-2.71%
Frederick (VA) $260,00015.56%0%
Fredericksburg City $349,90022.99%6.03%
Fulton $133,0004.77%-33.47%
Garrett $212,950-12.83%-5.36%
Grant $150,00020%52.28%
Hampshire $125,0004.17%6.61%
Hardy $130,0004%-27.48%
Harford $265,0008.65%8.16%
Howard $410,0002.5%-4.65%
Jefferson $250,00013.64%-4.74%
Kent $238,00013.33%8.18%
King George $284,9006.31%-1.72%
Loudoun $478,5008.14%4.65%
Madison $206,5006.99%-5.06%
Manassas City $268,000-17.51%-17.03%
Manassas Park City $265,000-8.62%-5.02%
Mineral $135,00011.57%19.89%
Montgomery $425,0001.67%-0.82%
Morgan $141,2500.96%-10.03%
Orange $239,9005.82%9.79%
Page $145,000-20.33%-26.02%
Pendleton $99,750n/a-60.1%
Prince George's $275,0006.9%-2.48%
Prince William $352,0003.56%0.57%
Queen Anne's $319,0003.55%-7.33%
Rappahannock $272,50011.68%50.06%
Saint Mary's $285,0005.56%3.66%
Shenandoah $187,4007.15%-1.88%
Spotsylvania $270,0003.05%-3.57%
Stafford $329,8009.93%-2.91%
Talbot $293,50010.75%-7.56%
Warren $235,03817.81%0.02%
Washington $545,000-5.26%-4.39%
Washington (MD) $180,6500.95%-0.47%
Winchester City $225,0001.72%-11.46%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 46 days-13.21%35.29%
Allegany 142 days-32.38%56.04%
Anne Arundel 56 days-8.2%-1.75%
Arlington 45 days7.14%18.42%
Baltimore 52 days-5.45%6.12%
Baltimore City 59 days-18.06%-13.24%
Berkeley 60 days-10.45%39.53%
Calvert 82 days-14.58%38.98%
Caroline (MD) 91 days-27.78%-6.19%
Caroline (VA) 111 days60.87%85%
Carroll 51 days-17.74%-5.56%
Cecil 95 days-22.76%-1.04%
Charles 64 days0%8.47%
Clarke 32 days-78.23%-28.89%
Culpeper 59 days18%-9.23%
Dorchester 144 days26.32%-6.49%
Fairfax 42 days-14.29%16.67%
Fairfax City 24 days-33.33%-44.19%
Falls Church City 22 days-8.33%-12%
Fauquier 61 days-25.61%-11.59%
Franklin 72 days-32.08%-24.21%
Frederick (MD) 46 days-28.13%-2.13%
Frederick (VA) 54 days12.5%14.89%
Fredericksburg City 49 days-28.99%-25.76%
Fulton 189 days32.17%-4.06%
Garrett 130 days-30.48%-50.76%
Grant 35 days-63.16%-76.19%
Hampshire 156 days36.84%-31.88%
Hardy 382 days107.61%132.93%
Harford 65 days0%22.64%
Howard 39 days-13.33%2.63%
Jefferson 48 days-35.14%-20%
Kent 166 days-8.29%-10.27%
King George 51 days-66.45%6.25%
Loudoun 40 days-18.37%33.33%
Madison 227 days22.7%157.95%
Manassas City 33 days-29.79%50%
Manassas Park City 26 days-56.67%36.84%
Mineral 210 days303.85%213.43%
Montgomery 44 days-10.2%22.22%
Morgan 167 days63.73%81.52%
Orange 49 days-30.99%-42.35%
Page 90 days-61.86%-46.43%
Pendleton 635 daysn/a4435.71%
Prince George's 35 days-7.89%6.06%
Prince William 38 days-9.52%22.58%
Queen Anne's 92 days-4.17%-8%
Rappahannock 62 days-47.9%-85.48%
Saint Mary's 70 days-21.35%-1.41%
Shenandoah 137 days6.2%82.67%
Spotsylvania 44 days-34.33%4.76%
Stafford 42 days-19.23%-2.33%
Talbot 130 days-20.73%30%
Warren 59 days1.72%-14.49%
Washington 36 days-5.26%28.57%
Washington (MD) 91 days15.19%44.44%
Winchester City 71 days0%61.36%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.67%0.52%-0.55%
Allegany 82.67%-4.02%-8.65%
Anne Arundel 96.43%-0.17%-0.66%
Arlington 97.82%0.4%-0.2%
Baltimore 96.18%0.56%-0.59%
Baltimore City 93.64%0.26%-0.66%
Berkeley 96.78%2.94%0.93%
Calvert 96.26%2.3%-0.55%
Caroline (MD) 91.61%-1.17%-2.14%
Caroline (VA) 96.97%1.99%0.15%
Carroll 96.6%1.71%-0.35%
Cecil 93.02%2.82%-0.3%
Charles 97.8%0.97%0.29%
Clarke 93.48%-0.99%-0.85%
Culpeper 96.32%0.23%-0.53%
Dorchester 89.59%-0.01%-0.04%
Fairfax 97.49%0.34%-0.4%
Fairfax City 99.63%1.54%2.14%
Falls Church City 97.86%0.11%-1.64%
Fauquier 96.96%2.98%-0.05%
Franklin 95.82%3.25%1.84%
Frederick (MD) 98.29%1.58%0.49%
Frederick (VA) 96.98%1.14%0.48%
Fredericksburg City 96.52%2.38%2.25%
Fulton 90.39%9.39%-1.8%
Garrett 89.81%2.23%5.91%
Grant 100.06%9.5%8.15%
Hampshire 91.16%2.58%-1.89%
Hardy 83.44%-5.14%-8.44%
Harford 96.36%0.99%-0.43%
Howard 97.03%-0.29%-0.68%
Jefferson 95.1%0.42%0.08%
Kent 89.77%4.99%-0.73%
King George 95.39%-1.42%-3.22%
Loudoun 97.92%0.19%-0.52%
Madison 89.82%-3.63%1.96%
Manassas City 97.95%0.12%-0.67%
Manassas Park City 101.18%3.76%3.59%
Mineral 86.21%-3.54%-9.98%
Montgomery 97.27%0.33%-0.47%
Morgan 86.61%-6.1%-8.73%
Orange 95.37%1.53%-0.06%
Page 89.21%2.43%-4.9%
Pendleton 61.24%n/a-35.08%
Prince George's 98.36%0.13%-0.82%
Prince William 97.9%-0.05%-0.6%
Queen Anne's 92.75%-0.57%-1.12%
Rappahannock 92.2%-1.82%4.71%
Saint Mary's 96.7%3.39%1.91%
Shenandoah 93.21%-1.56%-3.82%
Spotsylvania 97.13%0.66%0.19%
Stafford 97.39%0.15%-0.51%
Talbot 91.61%1.06%-2.04%
Warren 97.03%2.95%1.83%
Washington 98.21%-0.11%-0.88%
Washington (MD) 93.83%1.07%-0.81%
Winchester City 93.76%2.09%-4.24%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2359.3%-6%
Allegany 5920.41%3.51%
Anne Arundel 841-2.55%4.21%
Arlington 261-4.4%-12.12%
Baltimore 1,0596.01%10.08%
Baltimore City 8377.58%10.13%
Berkeley 19811.24%2.59%
Calvert 148-15.43%-10.84%
Caroline (MD) 385.56%-2.56%
Caroline (VA) 4235.48%-28.81%
Carroll 233-7.91%-1.69%
Cecil 14012.9%-14.11%
Charles 2783.73%12.55%
Clarke 10-52.38%-33.33%
Culpeper 775.48%0%
Dorchester 4014.29%37.93%
Fairfax 1,459-6.53%-11.14%
Fairfax City 4326.47%13.16%
Falls Church City 20-4.76%-16.67%
Fauquier 11717%21.88%
Franklin 174-4.4%2.35%
Frederick (MD) 4121.98%4.57%
Frederick (VA) 1391.46%20.87%
Fredericksburg City 33-2.94%0%
Fulton 1362.5%44.44%
Garrett 40-16.67%14.29%
Grant 1-83.33%-80%
Hampshire 36140%80%
Hardy 7-50%-56.25%
Harford 362-9.27%4.93%
Howard 4723.51%-1.26%
Jefferson 8510.39%3.66%
Kent 323.23%-11.11%
King George 336.45%0%
Loudoun 663-4.6%-1.92%
Madison 10-23.08%100%
Manassas City 63-16%-3.08%
Manassas Park City 258.7%0%
Mineral 2945%107.14%
Montgomery 1,183-6.92%1.98%
Morgan 22-24.14%15.79%
Orange 55-1.79%-22.54%
Page 17-19.05%0%
Pendleton 2n/a100%
Prince George's 1,03711.27%14.33%
Prince William 680-7.73%-13.6%
Queen Anne's 79-13.19%-24.04%
Rappahannock 80%100%
Saint Mary's 145-5.84%-5.84%
Shenandoah 7014.75%18.64%
Spotsylvania 22410.34%6.16%
Stafford 235-9.96%-17.83%
Talbot 8040.35%26.98%
Warren 6811.48%4.62%
Washington 8356.78%-0.48%
Washington (MD) 19911.8%6.99%
Winchester City 19-47.22%-20.83%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2104.48%-1.87%
Allegany 7235.85%7.46%
Anne Arundel 848-8.03%-5.04%
Arlington 236-2.07%-8.17%
Baltimore 1,009-7.18%-10.63%
Baltimore City 93710.63%4.46%
Berkeley 2034.64%0%
Calvert 1785.33%-1.66%
Caroline (MD) 39-11.36%-17.02%
Caroline (VA) 567.69%9.8%
Carroll 246-6.11%4.68%
Cecil 137-5.52%-6.8%
Charles 263-14.33%-19.82%
Clarke 19-9.52%46.15%
Culpeper 64-13.51%-20%
Dorchester 44-15.38%12.82%
Fairfax 1,362-1.73%-6.39%
Fairfax City 7267.44%100%
Falls Church City 2017.65%5.26%
Fauquier 80-20%-31.03%
Franklin 184-1.6%12.88%
Frederick (MD) 4292.88%1.66%
Frederick (VA) 134-4.96%-8.22%
Fredericksburg City 38-2.56%5.56%
Fulton 10-16.67%-9.09%
Garrett 6823.64%54.55%
Grant 5-16.67%25%
Hampshire 300%-16.67%
Hardy 9-25%125%
Harford 370-6.8%-11.06%
Howard 4221.2%-12.08%
Jefferson 95-14.41%-7.77%
Kent 362.86%24.14%
King George 365.88%-16.28%
Loudoun 597-3.08%-1.65%
Madison 9-35.71%-30.77%
Manassas City 63-21.25%8.62%
Manassas Park City 16-30.43%-42.86%
Mineral 2847.37%16.67%
Montgomery 1,112-1.94%-3.81%
Morgan 29-9.38%-12.12%
Orange 689.68%-6.85%
Page 15-16.67%-11.76%
Pendleton 20%100%
Prince George's 1,1850.77%4.22%
Prince William 660-7.17%-8.08%
Queen Anne's 887.32%12.82%
Rappahannock 5-44.44%-58.33%
Saint Mary's 19032.87%11.11%
Shenandoah 61-1.61%-18.67%
Spotsylvania 2214.25%-8.3%
Stafford 230-6.5%0.44%
Talbot 82-1.2%6.49%
Warren 697.81%-13.75%
Washington 7688.32%-8.79%
Washington (MD) 2012.55%-0.99%
Winchester City 4014.29%60%
County# of New ListingsChange from
August 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 27230.77%3.03%
Allegany 87-10.31%-9.38%
Anne Arundel 1,050-0.1%-3.76%
Arlington 34318.69%1.48%
Baltimore 1,250-4.14%-7.06%
Baltimore City 1,1768.19%-3.61%
Berkeley 26718.14%6.37%
Calvert 2155.39%-4.87%
Caroline (MD) 6226.53%14.81%
Caroline (VA) 660%-17.5%
Carroll 2942.44%-4.23%
Cecil 167-5.65%-11.64%
Charles 36115.71%-12.59%
Clarke 18-40%-47.06%
Culpeper 9215%-8.91%
Dorchester 58-28.4%-17.14%
Fairfax 1,7054.92%-10.92%
Fairfax City 7983.72%17.91%
Falls Church City 20-4.76%-20%
Fauquier 141-1.4%-8.44%
Franklin 210-9.48%-9.87%
Frederick (MD) 56615.75%-2.25%
Frederick (VA) 162-4.71%-13.83%
Fredericksburg City 38-34.48%-22.45%
Fulton 12-25%-7.69%
Garrett 66-12%-19.51%
Grant 80%-20%
Hampshire 37-7.5%-15.91%
Hardy 1721.43%41.67%
Harford 4593.38%-8.75%
Howard 520-2.8%-13.48%
Jefferson 1134.63%-1.74%
Kent 5279.31%26.83%
King George 444.76%-24.14%
Loudoun 7996.68%4.86%
Madison 16-5.88%45.45%
Manassas City 833.75%1.22%
Manassas Park City 25-13.79%-10.71%
Mineral 4429.41%62.96%
Montgomery 1,3320.15%-5.87%
Morgan 5236.84%73.33%
Orange 96-4%14.29%
Page 2210%0%
Pendleton 5n/a400%
Prince George's 1,3278.5%2.31%
Prince William 8760.34%-4.99%
Queen Anne's 104-8.77%-11.11%
Rappahannock 1536.36%66.67%
Saint Mary's 205-5.09%-10.09%
Shenandoah 780%-11.36%
Spotsylvania 37927.18%16.26%
Stafford 35120.21%7.67%
Talbot 840%-11.58%
Warren 93-3.13%-9.71%
Washington 8167.23%-15.18%
Washington (MD) 26823.5%38.14%
Winchester City 427.69%13.51%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: