Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

August 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

August 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,683,846,046+5.11%-2.77%
Closed Sales13,868+0.81%-1.99%
Median Sold Price$340,000+4.29%0%
Avg Sold Price$409,853+4.26%-0.8%
Avg Days on Market48 days-7.69%+9.09%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.99%+0.31%-0.66%
 

August 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $474,500-8.75%-13.73%
Allegany $101,00016.09%-12.74%
Anne Arundel $350,0005.58%0%
Arlington $565,0003.67%-7.07%
Baltimore $252,5006.99%2.64%
Baltimore City $158,00022.48%-0.91%
Berkeley $195,00014.77%8.36%
Calvert $325,000-9.77%-4.82%
Caroline (MD) $177,5001.94%17.16%
Caroline (VA) $207,0003.55%0.51%
Carroll $325,0000.03%-1.52%
Cecil $227,5005.81%-0.85%
Charles $310,0008.01%3.33%
Clarke $380,00067.03%2.7%
Culpeper $305,825-1.03%4.23%
Dorchester $163,0005.2%-1.51%
Fairfax $509,5000.89%-3.5%
Fairfax City $517,870-1.58%-5.84%
Falls Church City $869,5007.64%10.06%
Fauquier $400,0004.58%2.84%
Franklin $170,0000.03%-5.5%
Frederick (MD) $337,0009.53%7.92%
Frederick (VA) $278,3727.07%8.11%
Fredericksburg City $334,500-4.4%-0.15%
Fulton $135,0001.5%17.39%
Garrett $260,00022.09%37.57%
Grant $130,000-13.33%-3.7%
Hampshire $154,39723.52%4.68%
Hardy $99,000-23.85%-52.63%
Harford $265,5000.19%0.23%
Howard $440,0007.32%4.76%
Jefferson $271,4508.58%8.58%
Kent $221,250-7.04%-13.2%
King George $275,000-3.47%1.2%
Loudoun $484,5001.25%2.58%
Madison $187,500-9.2%-26.47%
Manassas City $300,00011.94%-10.45%
Manassas Park City $279,9005.62%-6.7%
Mineral $110,000-18.52%-29.94%
Montgomery $443,0004.24%-2.42%
Morgan $140,000-0.88%-33.01%
Orange $240,0000.04%-5.14%
Page $175,00020.69%-10.26%
Pendleton $110,00010.28%-10.9%
Prince George's $294,9507.25%3.49%
Prince William $360,0002.27%0%
Queen Anne's $340,0006.58%1.52%
Rappahannock $337,50023.85%10.66%
Saint Mary's $295,0003.51%5.38%
Shenandoah $207,50010.73%9.79%
Spotsylvania $275,0001.85%-3.39%
Stafford $335,0001.58%-4.29%
Talbot $353,00020.27%15.74%
Warren $225,000-4.27%-7.02%
Washington $560,0002.75%-1.67%
Washington (MD) $209,00015.69%-7.09%
Winchester City $258,70014.98%20.33%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 40 days-13.04%25%
Allegany 79 days-44.37%-23.3%
Anne Arundel 53 days-5.36%6%
Arlington 40 days-11.11%29.03%
Baltimore 42 days-19.23%-16%
Baltimore City 65 days10.17%1.56%
Berkeley 58 days-3.33%18.37%
Calvert 70 days-14.63%25%
Caroline (MD) 122 days34.07%-14.69%
Caroline (VA) 61 days-45.05%12.96%
Carroll 46 days-9.8%-2.13%
Cecil 62 days-34.74%19.23%
Charles 55 days-14.06%22.22%
Clarke 138 days331.25%200%
Culpeper 64 days8.47%6.67%
Dorchester 86 days-40.28%-46.58%
Fairfax 32 days-23.81%14.29%
Fairfax City 40 days66.67%48.15%
Falls Church City 38 days72.73%2.7%
Fauquier 59 days-3.28%-7.81%
Franklin 81 days12.5%17.39%
Frederick (MD) 55 days19.57%61.76%
Frederick (VA) 28 days-48.15%-51.72%
Fredericksburg City 54 days10.2%74.19%
Fulton 78 days-58.73%14.71%
Garrett 156 days20%45.79%
Grant 144 days311.43%-4.64%
Hampshire 171 days9.62%6.21%
Hardy 231 days-39.53%128.71%
Harford 40 days-38.46%0%
Howard 36 days-7.69%16.13%
Jefferson 61 days27.08%3.39%
Kent 173 days4.22%31.06%
King George 50 days-1.96%-20.63%
Loudoun 30 days-25%-6.25%
Madison 82 days-63.88%70.83%
Manassas City 33 days0%22.22%
Manassas Park City 28 days7.69%12%
Mineral 153 days-27.14%23.39%
Montgomery 38 days-13.64%22.58%
Morgan 126 days-24.55%-28%
Orange 48 days-2.04%-21.31%
Page 86 days-4.44%-33.85%
Pendleton 160 days-74.8%471.43%
Prince George's 38 days8.57%5.56%
Prince William 33 days-13.16%17.86%
Queen Anne's 81 days-11.96%-16.49%
Rappahannock 280 days351.61%56.42%
Saint Mary's 82 days17.14%105%
Shenandoah 72 days-47.45%-33.33%
Spotsylvania 45 days2.27%0%
Stafford 44 days4.76%18.92%
Talbot 168 days29.23%26.32%
Warren 59 days0%0%
Washington 38 days5.56%26.67%
Washington (MD) 70 days-23.08%14.75%
Winchester City 41 days-42.25%-42.25%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.83%0.16%0.04%
Allegany 89.91%8.76%-0.63%
Anne Arundel 96.63%0.21%-0.79%
Arlington 97.72%-0.1%-0.68%
Baltimore 96.78%0.62%-0.41%
Baltimore City 93.35%-0.31%-2.2%
Berkeley 95.67%-1.15%-1.42%
Calvert 96.14%-0.12%-0.61%
Caroline (MD) 93.56%2.13%-0.2%
Caroline (VA) 95.92%-1.08%-0.8%
Carroll 97.35%0.78%-0.31%
Cecil 95.32%2.47%-0.84%
Charles 97.69%-0.11%-0.64%
Clarke 93.22%-0.28%-4.07%
Culpeper 96.31%-0.01%0.77%
Dorchester 92.83%3.62%3.11%
Fairfax 98.08%0.61%-0.38%
Fairfax City 98.26%-1.38%-0.41%
Falls Church City 98.21%0.36%0.17%
Fauquier 96.75%-0.22%-0.09%
Franklin 95.25%-0.59%0.77%
Frederick (MD) 97.87%-0.43%-0.17%
Frederick (VA) 97.92%0.97%0.54%
Fredericksburg City 95.79%-0.76%-1.58%
Fulton 86.25%-4.58%-1.52%
Garrett 89.24%-0.63%0.72%
Grant 90.39%-9.66%8.6%
Hampshire 92.04%0.97%-3.62%
Hardy 92.59%10.97%1.12%
Harford 97.53%1.21%0.22%
Howard 97.34%0.32%-1.33%
Jefferson 96.69%1.67%0.06%
Kent 92.36%2.89%2.55%
King George 98.07%2.81%-0.14%
Loudoun 98.4%0.49%-0.1%
Madison 90.22%0.45%-1.56%
Manassas City 97.65%-0.31%-1.02%
Manassas Park City 98.91%-2.24%1.68%
Mineral 83.74%-2.87%-11.39%
Montgomery 97.59%0.33%-0.95%
Morgan 88.94%2.69%-5.1%
Orange 96.65%1.34%0.18%
Page 92.62%3.82%-0.08%
Pendleton 91.24%48.99%-8.76%
Prince George's 98.12%-0.24%-0.59%
Prince William 98.4%0.51%-0.24%
Queen Anne's 95.43%2.89%1.23%
Rappahannock 92.04%-0.17%-0.26%
Saint Mary's 95.5%-1.24%-2.03%
Shenandoah 95.02%1.94%0.58%
Spotsylvania 96.66%-0.48%-1.06%
Stafford 97.68%0.3%-0.53%
Talbot 92.54%1.02%0.85%
Warren 96.19%-0.87%-0.6%
Washington 98.58%0.38%-0.67%
Washington (MD) 94.15%0.34%-2.38%
Winchester City 96.23%2.63%2.55%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 230-2.13%-16.67%
Allegany 6713.56%4.69%
Anne Arundel 9057.61%-1.09%
Arlington 28810.34%-2.04%
Baltimore 1,039-1.89%2.97%
Baltimore City 8370%0.36%
Berkeley 2116.57%-0.47%
Calvert 16712.84%-2.91%
Caroline (MD) 4723.68%38.24%
Caroline (VA) 457.14%-16.67%
Carroll 26312.88%5.62%
Cecil 132-5.71%1.54%
Charles 263-5.4%4.37%
Clarke 23130%-14.81%
Culpeper 63-18.18%8.62%
Dorchester 4512.5%-2.17%
Fairfax 1,4600.07%-7.42%
Fairfax City 36-16.28%-16.28%
Falls Church City 2210%-4.35%
Fauquier 101-13.68%-6.48%
Franklin 172-1.15%10.97%
Frederick (MD) 371-9.95%-13.11%
Frederick (VA) 134-3.6%0%
Fredericksburg City 26-21.21%-42.22%
Fulton 9-30.77%28.57%
Garrett 35-12.5%-25.53%
Grant 3200%-50%
Hampshire 19-47.22%-5%
Hardy 5-28.57%-54.55%
Harford 3918.01%0.51%
Howard 437-7.42%2.58%
Jefferson 905.88%-10%
Kent 3818.75%-2.56%
King George 31-6.06%-8.82%
Loudoun 616-7.09%-16.08%
Madison 1770%13.33%
Manassas City 7112.7%29.09%
Manassas Park City 23-8%-11.54%
Mineral 17-41.38%-26.09%
Montgomery 1,2132.54%0.75%
Morgan 3140.91%10.71%
Orange 6416.36%14.29%
Page 2123.53%-4.55%
Pendleton 5150%150%
Prince George's 976-5.88%2.09%
Prince William 7246.47%-7.3%
Queen Anne's 9925.32%22.22%
Rappahannock 1475%55.56%
Saint Mary's 19937.24%21.34%
Shenandoah 56-20%5.66%
Spotsylvania 2281.79%1.79%
Stafford 26512.77%-6.03%
Talbot 822.5%17.14%
Warren 47-30.88%-27.69%
Washington 8390.48%-1.29%
Washington (MD) 180-9.55%1.12%
Winchester City 3057.89%42.86%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2173.33%-10.7%
Allegany 54-25%-30.77%
Anne Arundel 8985.9%-7.33%
Arlington 235-0.42%-14.86%
Baltimore 975-3.37%-11.04%
Baltimore City 858-8.43%-0.69%
Berkeley 197-2.96%-14.35%
Calvert 160-10.11%-9.6%
Caroline (MD) 31-20.51%-29.55%
Caroline (VA) 48-14.29%-4%
Carroll 241-2.03%-5.86%
Cecil 133-2.92%-2.21%
Charles 30415.59%0.33%
Clarke 205.26%-31.03%
Culpeper 60-6.25%-4.76%
Dorchester 452.27%-10%
Fairfax 1,251-8.15%-14.08%
Fairfax City 32-55.56%28%
Falls Church City 18-10%-18.18%
Fauquier 10430%6.12%
Franklin 1955.98%23.42%
Frederick (MD) 380-11.42%-13.83%
Frederick (VA) 16019.4%9.59%
Fredericksburg City 18-52.63%-41.94%
Fulton 1220%0%
Garrett 61-10.29%22%
Grant 860%60%
Hampshire 27-10%-3.57%
Hardy 1455.56%40%
Harford 364-1.62%-4.71%
Howard 4353.08%-3.55%
Jefferson 76-20%-15.56%
Kent 31-13.89%-27.91%
King George 29-19.44%11.54%
Loudoun 542-9.21%-8.91%
Madison 1677.78%23.08%
Manassas City 59-6.35%-24.36%
Manassas Park City 1918.75%-9.52%
Mineral 24-14.29%9.09%
Montgomery 1,046-5.94%-13.34%
Morgan 3624.14%5.88%
Orange 55-19.12%-15.38%
Page 2140%-8.7%
Pendleton 4100%0%
Prince George's 1,2233.21%1.83%
Prince William 629-4.7%-17.24%
Queen Anne's 891.14%-15.24%
Rappahannock 740%-46.15%
Saint Mary's 164-13.68%-27.75%
Shenandoah 6913.11%16.95%
Spotsylvania 198-10.41%-17.15%
Stafford 25310%-6.3%
Talbot 60-26.83%-16.67%
Warren 56-18.84%-16.42%
Washington 725-5.6%-14.81%
Washington (MD) 169-15.92%-16.34%
Winchester City 32-20%-13.51%
County# of New ListingsChange from
August 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 258-5.15%-6.86%
Allegany 925.75%-17.86%
Anne Arundel 1,15510%-1.53%
Arlington 291-15.16%-5.52%
Baltimore 1,3598.72%1.95%
Baltimore City 1,35214.97%10.46%
Berkeley 247-7.49%-20.83%
Calvert 209-2.79%-18.04%
Caroline (MD) 50-19.35%-18.03%
Caroline (VA) 7615.15%0%
Carroll 3126.12%0.32%
Cecil 1691.2%0.6%
Charles 3630.55%0.55%
Clarke 3594.44%52.17%
Culpeper 12232.61%8.93%
Dorchester 603.45%-6.25%
Fairfax 1,7693.75%-5.5%
Fairfax City 46-41.77%-6.12%
Falls Church City 2735%35%
Fauquier 1442.13%-10.56%
Franklin 23411.43%32.95%
Frederick (MD) 5853.36%5.98%
Frederick (VA) 24249.38%32.97%
Fredericksburg City 405.26%0%
Fulton 1741.67%54.55%
Garrett 7412.12%-11.9%
Grant 1025%-28.57%
Hampshire 4624.32%2.22%
Hardy 170%-15%
Harford 51211.55%-2.66%
Howard 59614.62%0.17%
Jefferson 96-15.04%-9.43%
Kent 35-32.69%-16.67%
King George 6343.18%-11.27%
Loudoun 8222.88%15.13%
Madison 2343.75%64.29%
Manassas City 80-3.61%8.11%
Manassas Park City 23-8%9.52%
Mineral 34-22.73%30.77%
Montgomery 1,3712.93%-5.64%
Morgan 49-5.77%28.95%
Orange 10610.42%19.1%
Page 2827.27%-20%
Pendleton 10100%100%
Prince George's 1,4539.5%8.76%
Prince William 9366.85%-1.47%
Queen Anne's 12015.38%-9.09%
Rappahannock 1713.33%70%
Saint Mary's 2175.85%-19.03%
Shenandoah 9926.92%11.24%
Spotsylvania 346-8.71%2.67%
Stafford 3540.85%-11.72%
Talbot 11030.95%23.6%
Warren 10613.98%26.19%
Washington 8564.9%-20%
Washington (MD) 217-19.03%-10.7%
Winchester City 29-30.95%-34.09%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: