Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

August 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

August 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,776,621,832+1.63%-6.68%
Closed Sales13,780-0.63%-4.9%
Median Sold Price$350,000+2.94%-2.51%
Avg Sold Price$420,332+2.56%-1.85%
Avg Days on Market49 days-23.44%-5.77%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.38%+0.4%-0.44%
 

August 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $505,5006.53%3.16%
Allegany $88,500-12.38%-6.84%
Anne Arundel $350,0000%-4.11%
Arlington $635,00012.39%3.08%
Baltimore $260,0002.97%-1.89%
Baltimore City $151,000-4.43%-13.84%
Berkeley $206,2005.74%2.59%
Calvert $352,0008.31%1.59%
Caroline (MD) $167,500-5.63%-30.93%
Caroline (VA) $211,5002.17%-5.24%
Carroll $336,0003.38%-0.74%
Cecil $239,5005.27%5.97%
Charles $320,0003.23%2.56%
Clarke $388,0542.12%5.74%
Culpeper $299,900-1.94%-0.03%
Dorchester $197,90021.41%24.08%
Fairfax $529,0003.83%-2.02%
Fairfax City $579,90011.98%13.93%
Falls Church City $741,288-14.75%-9.6%
Fauquier $425,0006.25%1.19%
Franklin $181,0006.47%-5.73%
Frederick (MD) $327,000-2.97%-0.91%
Frederick (VA) $265,000-4.8%-1.85%
Fredericksburg City $405,00021.08%18.68%
Fulton $162,90020.67%28.88%
Garrett $306,50017.88%59.22%
Grant $150,75015.96%-40.4%
Hampshire $169,5009.78%5.94%
Hardy $160,00061.62%9.59%
Harford $273,0002.82%-4.63%
Howard $435,000-1.14%3.57%
Jefferson $251,550-7.33%-4.35%
Kent $235,0006.21%-11.32%
King George $310,50012.91%-2.94%
Loudoun $515,0006.3%0.54%
Madison $236,50026.13%-15.54%
Manassas City $336,00012%8.39%
Manassas Park City $307,5009.86%-9.56%
Mineral $131,50019.55%-2.59%
Montgomery $475,0007.22%1.93%
Morgan $163,50016.79%-1.13%
Orange $263,0009.58%-7.38%
Page $164,500-6%-15.64%
Pendleton $230,000109.09%48.39%
Prince George's $309,9505.09%-3.14%
Prince William $398,25010.63%3.44%
Queen Anne's $346,5001.91%-0.29%
Rappahannock $375,00011.11%20.19%
Saint Mary's $289,900-1.73%-6.9%
Shenandoah $190,000-8.43%-3.77%
Spotsylvania $302,0009.82%4.14%
Stafford $359,9507.45%-2.72%
Talbot $377,5006.94%3.85%
Warren $243,9508.42%1.22%
Washington $571,0001.96%-3.63%
Washington (MD) $200,000-4.31%0.3%
Winchester City $216,250-16.41%-11.73%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 23 days-58.93%-8%
Allegany 140 days81.82%7.69%
Anne Arundel 54 days-21.74%-10%
Arlington 26 days-66.67%-13.33%
Baltimore 49 days-16.95%-7.55%
Baltimore City 67 days-10.67%-9.46%
Berkeley 54 days-28%-21.74%
Calvert 72 days-19.1%-4%
Caroline (MD) 91 days-28.91%49.18%
Caroline (VA) 53 days-35.37%6%
Carroll 60 days-7.69%30.43%
Cecil 62 days-20.51%-4.62%
Charles 55 days-16.67%-5.17%
Clarke 57 days-45.19%-45.71%
Culpeper 60 days-29.41%-24.05%
Dorchester 103 days21.18%-28.47%
Fairfax 31 days-38%-6.06%
Fairfax City 40 days-24.53%-28.57%
Falls Church City 51 days10.87%34.21%
Fauquier 63 days-13.7%-3.08%
Franklin 77 days-12.5%-14.44%
Frederick (MD) 50 days-20.63%-10.71%
Frederick (VA) 46 days0%-24.59%
Fredericksburg City 74 days85%27.59%
Fulton 126 days61.54%-11.27%
Garrett 115 days-30.72%-29.88%
Grant 281 days93.79%360.66%
Hampshire 97 days-41.92%-21.14%
Hardy 121 days-33.52%98.36%
Harford 39 days-36.07%-22%
Howard 46 days-13.21%6.98%
Jefferson 59 days-28.92%-16.9%
Kent 135 days-7.53%-23.3%
King George 65 days-8.45%-4.41%
Loudoun 36 days-40.98%-5.26%
Madison 78 days-20.41%14.71%
Manassas City 29 days-44.23%0%
Manassas Park City 27 days-46%-50.91%
Mineral 70 days-52.05%-5.41%
Montgomery 45 days-21.05%4.65%
Morgan 81 days-44.14%1.25%
Orange 47 days-22.95%-47.78%
Page 124 days14.81%13.76%
Pendleton 127 days-24.4%-14.19%
Prince George's 42 days-25%-16%
Prince William 34 days-27.66%-10.53%
Queen Anne's 82 days-8.89%-9.89%
Rappahannock 112 days-27.27%60%
Saint Mary's 51 days-48.48%-26.09%
Shenandoah 107 days57.35%10.31%
Spotsylvania 47 days-24.19%-11.32%
Stafford 48 days-22.58%-7.69%
Talbot 120 days-21.05%-15.49%
Warren 73 days25.86%-3.95%
Washington 43 days-17.31%16.22%
Washington (MD) 70 days-19.54%-16.67%
Winchester City 70 days59.09%-10.26%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 100.67%2.9%0.61%
Allegany 85.66%-4.73%0.28%
Anne Arundel 97.28%0.67%-0.49%
Arlington 99.85%2.18%-0.46%
Baltimore 96.8%0.02%-0.12%
Baltimore City 93.75%0.43%-0.51%
Berkeley 96.63%1%-0.64%
Calvert 96.94%0.83%-0.51%
Caroline (MD) 93.25%-0.33%-7.41%
Caroline (VA) 96.42%0.52%0.83%
Carroll 96.48%-0.89%-1.28%
Cecil 94.75%-0.6%-0.51%
Charles 97.94%0.26%-0.25%
Clarke 96.78%3.82%3.27%
Culpeper 96.61%0.31%-1.38%
Dorchester 85.6%-7.79%-3.06%
Fairfax 98.83%0.76%-0.17%
Fairfax City 97.13%-1.15%-0.04%
Falls Church City 96.48%-1.76%-3.49%
Fauquier 96.96%0.22%-0.25%
Franklin 95.66%0.43%0.63%
Frederick (MD) 97.71%-0.16%-0.28%
Frederick (VA) 97.26%-0.67%-0.67%
Fredericksburg City 94.75%-1.09%-1.47%
Fulton 87.16%1.06%0.72%
Garrett 92.61%3.78%-0.81%
Grant 83.59%-7.52%-12.4%
Hampshire 95.93%4.23%1.47%
Hardy 92.08%-0.55%7%
Harford 98.22%0.71%0.2%
Howard 97.41%0.07%-0.94%
Jefferson 96.03%-0.68%1.6%
Kent 91.61%-0.81%3.84%
King George 99.73%1.69%2.08%
Loudoun 98.49%0.09%-0.62%
Madison 92.88%2.95%-5.6%
Manassas City 98.97%1.35%-0.62%
Manassas Park City 98.98%0.07%-1.08%
Mineral 91.75%9.57%0.35%
Montgomery 97.94%0.36%-0.43%
Morgan 91.06%2.38%-5.89%
Orange 97.13%0.5%0.29%
Page 93.2%0.63%-1.69%
Pendleton 90.24%-1.1%-1.4%
Prince George's 98.65%0.54%-0.63%
Prince William 98.69%0.29%-0.16%
Queen Anne's 95.19%-0.25%-0.04%
Rappahannock 91.5%-0.59%-6.72%
Saint Mary's 97.67%2.27%0.63%
Shenandoah 93.01%-2.12%-1.48%
Spotsylvania 97.26%0.62%-0.88%
Stafford 98.26%0.59%0.05%
Talbot 92.48%-0.06%3.83%
Warren 97.81%1.68%2.76%
Washington 98.34%-0.24%-1.08%
Washington (MD) 94.53%0.4%0.04%
Winchester City 95.61%-0.64%0.57%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 205-10.87%-10.48%
Allegany 60-10.45%-10.45%
Anne Arundel 9070.22%-8.48%
Arlington 247-14.24%-7.14%
Baltimore 986-5.1%-4.73%
Baltimore City 769-8.12%4.63%
Berkeley 209-0.95%-8.73%
Calvert 1828.98%1.11%
Caroline (MD) 44-6.38%15.79%
Caroline (VA) 450%7.14%
Carroll 254-3.42%-1.55%
Cecil 124-6.06%-11.43%
Charles 29311.41%15.81%
Clarke 230%21.05%
Culpeper 699.52%-8%
Dorchester 35-22.22%-12.5%
Fairfax 1,457-0.21%-13.27%
Fairfax City 4113.89%10.81%
Falls Church City 16-27.27%-23.81%
Fauquier 1086.93%-8.47%
Franklin 1846.98%8.88%
Frederick (MD) 43717.79%-3.74%
Frederick (VA) 15918.66%-3.64%
Fredericksburg City 23-11.54%-17.86%
Fulton 90%-25%
Garrett 4837.14%20%
Grant 6100%200%
Hampshire 2847.37%3.7%
Hardy 19280%171.43%
Harford 387-1.02%-10.42%
Howard 4615.49%0.22%
Jefferson 10011.11%4.17%
Kent 35-7.89%0%
King George 4854.84%11.63%
Loudoun 6434.38%-13.92%
Madison 16-5.88%45.45%
Manassas City 63-11.27%-8.7%
Manassas Park City 22-4.35%-8.33%
Mineral 2017.65%-13.04%
Montgomery 1,2180.41%-6.38%
Morgan 4441.94%69.23%
Orange 674.69%3.08%
Page 20-4.76%-25.93%
Pendleton 50%66.67%
Prince George's 932-4.51%-2.51%
Prince William 7422.49%-4.63%
Queen Anne's 91-8.08%22.97%
Rappahannock 13-7.14%0%
Saint Mary's 168-15.58%-3.45%
Shenandoah 50-10.71%-16.67%
Spotsylvania 215-5.7%-11.16%
Stafford 246-7.17%-17.73%
Talbot 77-6.1%54%
Warren 5619.15%-21.13%
Washington 791-5.72%-0.13%
Washington (MD) 1968.89%3.7%
Winchester City 326.67%-13.51%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 209-3.69%-7.11%
Allegany 8048.15%5.26%
Anne Arundel 99811.14%-8.86%
Arlington 196-16.6%-20%
Baltimore 1,0255.13%-11.64%
Baltimore City 9075.71%-7.83%
Berkeley 29750.76%10.41%
Calvert 1653.13%-18.32%
Caroline (MD) 4958.06%-2%
Caroline (VA) 41-14.58%-8.89%
Carroll 221-8.3%-20.5%
Cecil 17330.08%3.59%
Charles 33811.18%-0.59%
Clarke 215%-12.5%
Culpeper 7728.33%-1.28%
Dorchester 462.22%4.55%
Fairfax 1,3558.31%-13.42%
Fairfax City 4850%-28.36%
Falls Church City 9-50%-40%
Fauquier 1116.73%-10.48%
Franklin 1950%-2.01%
Frederick (MD) 45018.42%0%
Frederick (VA) 154-3.75%-7.78%
Fredericksburg City 2644.44%0%
Fulton 8-33.33%-11.11%
Garrett 610%-21.79%
Grant 912.5%80%
Hampshire 3944.44%8.33%
Hardy 2042.86%11.11%
Harford 40511.26%-3.8%
Howard 402-7.59%-12.42%
Jefferson 12969.74%10.26%
Kent 323.23%0%
King George 3520.69%-20.45%
Loudoun 5908.86%-10.47%
Madison 10-37.5%-37.5%
Manassas City 601.69%-9.09%
Manassas Park City 42121.05%110%
Mineral 3233.33%33.33%
Montgomery 1,1308.03%-11.93%
Morgan 4011.11%-2.44%
Orange 7740%5.48%
Page 19-9.52%-5%
Pendleton 1-75%-50%
Prince George's 1,183-3.27%0.68%
Prince William 6838.59%-9.66%
Queen Anne's 10315.73%-1.9%
Rappahannock 5-28.57%-64.29%
Saint Mary's 18814.63%3.3%
Shenandoah 712.9%18.33%
Spotsylvania 25026.26%-3.47%
Stafford 249-1.58%-4.96%
Talbot 600%-4.76%
Warren 9162.5%30%
Washington 715-1.38%-18.47%
Washington (MD) 1774.73%-31.13%
Winchester City 29-9.38%-17.14%
County# of New ListingsChange from
August 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 190-26.36%-22.76%
Allegany 942.17%3.3%
Anne Arundel 1,149-0.52%0.09%
Arlington 243-16.49%-5.81%
Baltimore 1,276-6.11%-2.89%
Baltimore City 1,305-3.48%4.74%
Berkeley 30322.67%-13.92%
Calvert 194-7.18%-13%
Caroline (MD) 548%-8.47%
Caroline (VA) 62-18.42%19.23%
Carroll 303-2.88%-10.88%
Cecil 1742.96%-15.94%
Charles 3886.89%-8.71%
Clarke 27-22.86%8%
Culpeper 92-24.59%-16.36%
Dorchester 40-33.33%-11.11%
Fairfax 1,654-6.5%-3.1%
Fairfax City 5519.57%-27.63%
Falls Church City 9-66.67%50%
Fauquier 116-19.44%-27.04%
Franklin 2381.71%8.18%
Frederick (MD) 580-0.85%-4.13%
Frederick (VA) 187-22.73%-7.88%
Fredericksburg City 5025%42.86%
Fulton 16-5.88%14.29%
Garrett 69-6.76%-2.82%
Grant 8-20%-11.11%
Hampshire 40-13.04%5.26%
Hardy 2758.82%-12.9%
Harford 5191.37%-1.14%
Howard 557-6.54%1.83%
Jefferson 11216.67%-9.68%
Kent 3911.43%-30.36%
King George 52-17.46%-30.67%
Loudoun 692-15.82%-13.61%
Madison 15-34.78%-11.76%
Manassas City 63-21.25%-12.5%
Manassas Park City 3969.57%21.88%
Mineral 352.94%0%
Montgomery 1,282-6.49%-11.1%
Morgan 39-20.41%-29.09%
Orange 101-4.72%20.24%
Page 23-17.86%-14.81%
Pendleton 7-30%-12.5%
Prince George's 1,338-7.91%5.11%
Prince William 771-17.63%-12.88%
Queen Anne's 1200%-15.49%
Rappahannock 11-35.29%83.33%
Saint Mary's 199-8.29%-5.24%
Shenandoah 94-5.05%30.56%
Spotsylvania 341-1.45%-0.58%
Stafford 330-6.78%4.43%
Talbot 89-19.09%32.84%
Warren 100-5.66%3.09%
Washington 8863.5%-15.3%
Washington (MD) 2326.91%-11.11%
Winchester City 4348.28%7.5%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: