Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

February 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

February 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$2,878,173,850-4.85%+4.85%
Closed Sales7,481-7.47%+7.76%
Median Sold Price$320,000+3.26%-0.31%
Avg Sold Price$386,228+3.23%-2.55%
Avg Days on Market78 days-10.34%0%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.25%-0.1%+0.38%
 

February 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $522,500-6.78%15.47%
Allegany $85,00034.71%3.66%
Anne Arundel $325,0000%-2.98%
Arlington $565,0006.13%-8.13%
Baltimore $229,9991.77%-4.16%
Baltimore City $120,00010.52%5.26%
Berkeley $189,9006.94%-9.33%
Calvert $270,000-8.47%-15.09%
Caroline (MD) $170,00012.21%-24.44%
Caroline (VA) $207,00013.92%3.24%
Carroll $300,0001.01%-4.76%
Cecil $203,0003.57%-7.71%
Charles $282,5000.89%-4.24%
Clarke $379,500-5.98%-4.89%
Culpeper $318,5009.36%5.12%
Dorchester $134,950-16.31%-0.04%
Fairfax $492,5000.51%0.52%
Fairfax City $495,000-2.27%5.54%
Falls Church City $827,50018.12%13.82%
Fauquier $379,000-7.56%13.25%
Franklin $169,900-1.45%2.41%
Frederick (MD) $293,8824.21%-0.38%
Frederick (VA) $230,400-6.89%-16.22%
Fredericksburg City $252,500-12.93%-15.83%
Fulton $128,500-6.55%97.69%
Garrett $321,15035.94%23.52%
Grant $108,500-16.54%5.85%
Hampshire $125,0008.7%-10.07%
Hardy $165,00014.35%-12.12%
Harford $230,0001.55%-4.17%
Howard $352,000-7.97%-2.22%
Jefferson $206,700-10.13%-14.76%
Kent $165,000-36.05%-20.67%
King George $252,500-17.6%-14.26%
Loudoun $468,7504.4%-5.3%
Madison $281,25028.42%56.25%
Manassas City $324,00018.9%-5.81%
Manassas Park City $267,250-7.49%18.78%
Mineral $96,900-35.4%-38.18%
Montgomery $419,9502.3%4.99%
Morgan $148,500-1%52.31%
Orange $212,5006.25%-6.39%
Page $225,9000.62%12.25%
Pendleton $170,000-9.33%-34.62%
Prince George's $289,0003.96%1.4%
Prince William $370,0006.63%0%
Queen Anne's $353,50011.34%12.22%
Rappahannock $374,500-19.29%12.97%
Saint Mary's $273,5003.21%-5.69%
Shenandoah $176,000-2.17%-16.98%
Spotsylvania $275,0005.81%-1.96%
Stafford $325,000-6.61%1.56%
Talbot $334,45019.45%-13.13%
Warren $209,9504.98%-6.27%
Washington $589,00010.61%9.58%
Washington (MD) $185,000-2.58%2.83%
Winchester City $210,000-6.67%11.7%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 44 days-35.29%-25.42%
Allegany 154 days19.38%48.08%
Anne Arundel 87 days-8.42%-3.33%
Arlington 55 days-38.89%-19.12%
Baltimore 80 days0%3.9%
Baltimore City 87 days6.1%12.99%
Berkeley 85 days3.66%26.87%
Calvert 123 days2.5%21.78%
Caroline (MD) 112 days-45.37%43.59%
Caroline (VA) 79 days-12.22%-14.13%
Carroll 72 days-28%-15.29%
Cecil 83 days-27.19%-16.16%
Charles 93 days-7.92%-12.26%
Clarke 106 days47.22%9.28%
Culpeper 92 days-7.07%5.75%
Dorchester 122 days-18.12%-19.21%
Fairfax 52 days-21.21%-16.13%
Fairfax City 65 days-5.8%-19.75%
Falls Church City 90 days-4.26%7.14%
Fauquier 82 days-20.39%-18.81%
Franklin 98 days-31.47%11.36%
Frederick (MD) 76 days-14.61%-1.3%
Frederick (VA) 73 days-8.75%-10.98%
Fredericksburg City 69 days-22.47%72.5%
Fulton 59 days-60.4%-54.96%
Garrett 233 days-15.88%30.9%
Grant 88 days-52.43%8700%
Hampshire 79 days-67.22%-7.06%
Hardy 195 days39.29%146.84%
Harford 77 days-12.5%16.67%
Howard 82 days-15.46%-1.2%
Jefferson 101 days2.02%-6.48%
Kent 155 days-14.36%4.03%
King George 93 days-24.39%-68.79%
Loudoun 80 days-19.19%19.4%
Madison 103 days-25.36%329.17%
Manassas City 57 days-17.39%-19.72%
Manassas Park City 68 days28.3%-6.85%
Mineral 98 days-11.71%-10.91%
Montgomery 79 days-11.24%-3.66%
Morgan 112 days-11.81%8.74%
Orange 88 days-6.38%-12%
Page 127 days-57.38%-4.51%
Pendleton 32 days45.45%-68.93%
Prince George's 72 days-4%1.41%
Prince William 66 days4.76%-7.04%
Queen Anne's 128 days17.43%2.4%
Rappahannock 97 days-42.6%-21.14%
Saint Mary's 84 days-13.4%-18.45%
Shenandoah 122 days-14.69%19.61%
Spotsylvania 94 days-4.08%10.59%
Stafford 80 days-10.11%-10.11%
Talbot 159 days17.78%43.24%
Warren 110 days5.77%59.42%
Washington 59 days-15.71%-7.81%
Washington (MD) 83 days-28.45%-11.7%
Winchester City 88 days44.26%60%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 99.09%1.43%1.1%
Allegany 81.08%2.53%-12.85%
Anne Arundel 95.66%-0.8%0.21%
Arlington 98.28%0.44%0.91%
Baltimore 95.24%-0.98%-0.19%
Baltimore City 91.45%-0.49%0.05%
Berkeley 96.67%0.28%0.32%
Calvert 94.73%-1.16%0.07%
Caroline (MD) 93.14%5.29%-5.67%
Caroline (VA) 94.69%-2.94%1.6%
Carroll 97.33%2.1%3.03%
Cecil 93.75%0.34%1.99%
Charles 96.27%0.4%0.32%
Clarke 87.66%-8.08%-7.58%
Culpeper 96.28%0.01%0.7%
Dorchester 91.59%3.8%4.29%
Fairfax 98.28%0.61%0.61%
Fairfax City 97.05%0%1.14%
Falls Church City 103.6%7.06%5.78%
Fauquier 96.34%-0.31%2.23%
Franklin 93.38%-0.01%0%
Frederick (MD) 97.44%0.25%1.6%
Frederick (VA) 96.37%-0.2%0.59%
Fredericksburg City 95.05%-1.73%-1.64%
Fulton 85.58%-5.77%9.44%
Garrett 90.87%2.83%2.42%
Grant 92.41%10.91%-3.1%
Hampshire 91.92%5.91%1.43%
Hardy 86.95%3.66%-2.3%
Harford 96.67%1.26%1.27%
Howard 96.36%-0.2%0.99%
Jefferson 94.11%-0.85%1.41%
Kent 86.7%-1.99%-7.32%
King George 94.51%-1.13%-2.77%
Loudoun 98.56%0.43%0.21%
Madison 96.54%2.58%-0.96%
Manassas City 99.66%2.39%2.01%
Manassas Park City 98.68%1.28%2.02%
Mineral 93.82%2.02%-0.1%
Montgomery 96.99%-0.32%0.38%
Morgan 88.3%-2.14%4.32%
Orange 93.57%-0.43%-2.57%
Page 90.32%1.23%-1.69%
Pendleton 88.82%1.86%-4.69%
Prince George's 97%-0.61%0.23%
Prince William 98.35%0.02%0.83%
Queen Anne's 91.19%-3.54%1.38%
Rappahannock 95.03%-3.52%6.27%
Saint Mary's 96.98%-0.36%1.53%
Shenandoah 91.78%0.9%-2.62%
Spotsylvania 96.04%0.23%-0.53%
Stafford 97.8%0.91%0.59%
Talbot 90.16%-1.31%0.39%
Warren 90.99%-2.07%-2.38%
Washington 97.92%-0.41%0.7%
Washington (MD) 91.72%-1.87%-0.51%
Winchester City 94.08%-2.52%-0.27%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 1734.22%21.83%
Allegany 3317.86%32%
Anne Arundel 476-9.85%20.2%
Arlington 164-6.29%-0.61%
Baltimore 589-5.31%5.75%
Baltimore City 493-11.96%-5.19%
Berkeley 116-6.45%18.37%
Calvert 939.41%34.78%
Caroline (MD) 2547.06%92.31%
Caroline (VA) 29-12.12%61.11%
Carroll 89-21.93%-18.35%
Cecil 55-24.66%-5.17%
Charles 150-1.32%23.97%
Clarke 10-37.5%42.86%
Culpeper 40-4.76%48.15%
Dorchester 22-33.33%83.33%
Fairfax 7811.69%-2.25%
Fairfax City 24-14.29%71.43%
Falls Church City 4-33.33%-50%
Fauquier 54-21.74%22.73%
Franklin 995.32%25.32%
Frederick (MD) 204-15%11.48%
Frederick (VA) 79-5.95%5.33%
Fredericksburg City 2025%33.33%
Fulton 4-42.86%0%
Garrett 3036.36%76.47%
Grant 433.33%100%
Hampshire 13-23.53%-23.53%
Hardy 5-16.67%150%
Harford 201-3.83%5.24%
Howard 201-8.22%14.86%
Jefferson 32-48.39%-30.43%
Kent 157.14%0%
King George 26116.67%160%
Loudoun 292-12.57%2.1%
Madison 6-25%100%
Manassas City 29-44.23%-9.38%
Manassas Park City 12-29.41%-20%
Mineral 11-15.38%83.33%
Montgomery 608-0.98%14.93%
Morgan 185.88%63.64%
Orange 3616.13%-2.7%
Page 5-37.5%-58.33%
Pendleton 6500%500%
Prince George's 611-11.58%6.26%
Prince William 368-4.91%6.05%
Queen Anne's 420%27.27%
Rappahannock 40%-33.33%
Saint Mary's 88-1.12%11.39%
Shenandoah 4330.3%43.33%
Spotsylvania 127-12.41%41.11%
Stafford 119-16.2%-4.8%
Talbot 32-8.57%-17.95%
Warren 28-37.78%-15.15%
Washington 505-15.13%-1.56%
Washington (MD) 1086.93%44%
Winchester City 15-21.05%-16.67%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 205-10.87%18.5%
Allegany 567.69%12%
Anne Arundel 7911.15%15.81%
Arlington 207-3.72%26.22%
Baltimore 825-5.17%-10.71%
Baltimore City 857-3.92%10.44%
Berkeley 19312.87%19.88%
Calvert 1402.94%15.7%
Caroline (MD) 36-5.26%50%
Caroline (VA) 470%2.17%
Carroll 2020%22.42%
Cecil 1167.41%45%
Charles 26015.04%19.82%
Clarke 16-30.43%77.78%
Culpeper 62-12.68%14.81%
Dorchester 40-2.44%33.33%
Fairfax 1,179-7.89%20.55%
Fairfax City 27-6.9%-6.9%
Falls Church City 11-21.43%-8.33%
Fauquier 10811.34%45.95%
Franklin 1356.3%-6.9%
Frederick (MD) 318-15.43%-2.45%
Frederick (VA) 11910.19%0%
Fredericksburg City 23-8%-4.17%
Fulton 1-85.71%-75%
Garrett 3911.43%11.43%
Grant 9200%125%
Hampshire 1918.75%5.56%
Hardy 8-27.27%33.33%
Harford 323-3.58%5.9%
Howard 320-3.9%12.28%
Jefferson 70-11.39%34.62%
Kent 19-20.83%11.76%
King George 3417.24%-19.05%
Loudoun 506-8.17%25.56%
Madison 1220%50%
Manassas City 46-13.21%-4.17%
Manassas Park City 19-5%-9.52%
Mineral 9-55%-50%
Montgomery 922-7.62%14.68%
Morgan 3050%42.86%
Orange 39-30.36%-23.53%
Page 1788.89%13.33%
Pendleton 6500%0%
Prince George's 1,0709.63%5.73%
Prince William 589-2.81%10.09%
Queen Anne's 67-12.99%-2.9%
Rappahannock 5-28.57%-44.44%
Saint Mary's 149-11.83%4.2%
Shenandoah 6650%20%
Spotsylvania 18610.71%-5.1%
Stafford 207-5.48%7.25%
Talbot 54-14.29%63.64%
Warren 46-9.8%9.52%
Washington 7566.93%15.6%
Washington (MD) 1776.63%16.45%
Winchester City 18-33.33%5.88%
County# of New ListingsChange from
February 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 210-24.73%6.6%
Allegany 7012.9%34.62%
Anne Arundel 8951.47%13.58%
Arlington 253-13.95%32.46%
Baltimore 948-5.29%0.21%
Baltimore City 1,1552.94%7.54%
Berkeley 228-2.15%-4.2%
Calvert 162-10.5%8.72%
Caroline (MD) 4738.24%42.42%
Caroline (VA) 49-3.92%-15.52%
Carroll 212-8.62%-3.2%
Cecil 15726.61%53.92%
Charles 283-3.41%-0.7%
Clarke 22-24.14%29.41%
Culpeper 96-4%41.18%
Dorchester 500%-1.96%
Fairfax 1,462-8.51%32.19%
Fairfax City 32-23.81%14.29%
Falls Church City 2353.33%91.67%
Fauquier 121-3.97%10%
Franklin 1679.15%1.21%
Frederick (MD) 437-4.79%14.1%
Frederick (VA) 1505.63%26.05%
Fredericksburg City 3918.18%2.63%
Fulton 5-16.67%-50%
Garrett 37-31.48%-26%
Grant 8-27.27%14.29%
Hampshire 20-39.39%-13.04%
Hardy 1440%16.67%
Harford 3684.84%7.29%
Howard 386-4.22%23.32%
Jefferson 92-16.36%5.75%
Kent 3840.74%35.71%
King George 5127.5%-7.27%
Loudoun 6780.59%42.14%
Madison 860%-46.67%
Manassas City 464.55%15%
Manassas Park City 13-40.91%-13.33%
Mineral 1958.33%18.75%
Montgomery 1,019-15.99%5.38%
Morgan 1812.5%-33.33%
Orange 59-21.33%-3.28%
Page 2566.67%66.67%
Pendleton 5-54.55%-50%
Prince George's 990-1.69%-4.99%
Prince William 689-4.83%23.7%
Queen Anne's 10315.73%30.38%
Rappahannock 1042.86%-9.09%
Saint Mary's 182-7.14%2.82%
Shenandoah 553.77%3.77%
Spotsylvania 26116.52%18.1%
Stafford 263-6.41%18.47%
Talbot 699.52%21.05%
Warren 8420%47.37%
Washington 9298.02%3.8%
Washington (MD) 1761.73%-5.38%
Winchester City 23-25.81%-4.17%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: