Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

October 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

October 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$4,207,779,900-4.48%+7.22%
Closed Sales10,644-6.83%+5.81%
Median Sold Price$324,900+1.56%-0.39%
Avg Sold Price$395,319+2.52%+1.33%
Avg Days on Market0 days-100%-100%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.61%+0.19%-0.35%
 

October 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $540,00018.29%7.04%
Allegany $108,00059.06%11.34%
Anne Arundel $325,000-1.22%-5.45%
Arlington $542,500-9.58%3.84%
Baltimore $242,0006.84%3.99%
Baltimore City $135,0003.85%-1.1%
Berkeley $183,3507.69%-0.84%
Calvert $314,500-0.16%-1.09%
Caroline (MD) $188,500-12.93%-14.71%
Caroline (VA) $209,90019.43%3.91%
Carroll $315,750-1.33%-2.85%
Cecil $225,000-2.62%-7.98%
Charles $295,0006.88%0.34%
Clarke $437,50013.95%49.01%
Culpeper $310,70012.37%11.4%
Dorchester $180,00033.33%20.4%
Fairfax $475,0003.26%-2.06%
Fairfax City $561,5009.09%10.53%
Falls Church City $805,50032.71%32.59%
Fauquier $407,45013.18%3.94%
Franklin $178,9505.26%6.36%
Frederick (MD) $305,1500.71%-4.34%
Frederick (VA) $244,950-5.79%-8.6%
Fredericksburg City $367,50011.87%41.81%
Fulton $117,000-10%-19.86%
Garrett $235,000-14.55%-24.19%
Grant $163,500-0.91%30.8%
Hampshire $120,000-19.84%-2%
Hardy $150,00026.05%7.14%
Harford $240,000-2.04%1.69%
Howard $375,000-7.41%-11.75%
Jefferson $250,0002.27%-1.92%
Kent $197,000-23.64%-14.35%
King George $289,00032.57%-4.15%
Loudoun $485,0006.59%0%
Madison $198,000-12%-13.63%
Manassas City $310,75013%7.36%
Manassas Park City $305,00026.56%9.32%
Mineral $119,250-10.34%-1.2%
Montgomery $425,0006.78%1.19%
Morgan $167,50018.17%-3.18%
Orange $239,9002.09%-5.74%
Page $190,50024.31%12.06%
Pendleton $110,00014.29%-39.89%
Prince George's $280,000-1.75%-5.08%
Prince William $355,0006.13%-2.74%
Queen Anne's $320,000-9.6%-5.19%
Rappahannock $325,0003.17%33.74%
Saint Mary's $288,000-2.87%2.86%
Shenandoah $190,0008.57%-13.34%
Spotsylvania $286,0252.48%3.54%
Stafford $337,0002.98%3.69%
Talbot $360,000-16.28%11.11%
Warren $240,0009.39%0.23%
Washington $602,2509.5%14.71%
Washington (MD) $210,0006.06%10.53%
Winchester City $220,950-6.13%-30.95%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 0 days-100%-100%
Allegany 0 days-100%-100%
Anne Arundel 0 days-100%-100%
Arlington 0 days-100%-100%
Baltimore 0 days-100%-100%
Baltimore City 0 days-100%-100%
Berkeley 0 days-100%-100%
Calvert 0 days-100%-100%
Caroline (MD) 0 days-100%-100%
Caroline (VA) 0 days-100%-100%
Carroll 0 days-100%-100%
Cecil 0 days-100%-100%
Charles 0 days-100%-100%
Clarke 0 days-100%-100%
Culpeper 0 days-100%-100%
Dorchester 0 days-100%-100%
Fairfax 0 days-100%-100%
Fairfax City 0 days-100%-100%
Falls Church City 0 days-100%-100%
Fauquier 0 days-100%-100%
Franklin 0 days-100%-100%
Frederick (MD) 0 days-100%-100%
Frederick (VA) 0 days-100%-100%
Fredericksburg City 0 days-100%-100%
Fulton 0 days-100%-100%
Garrett 0 days-100%-100%
Grant 0 days-100%-100%
Hampshire 0 days-100%-100%
Hardy 0 days-100%-100%
Harford 0 days-100%-100%
Howard 0 days-100%-100%
Jefferson 0 days-100%-100%
Kent 0 days-100%-100%
King George 0 days-100%-100%
Loudoun 0 days-100%-100%
Madison 0 days-100%-100%
Manassas City 0 days-100%-100%
Manassas Park City 0 days-100%-100%
Mineral 0 days-100%-100%
Montgomery 0 days-100%-100%
Morgan 0 days-100%-100%
Orange 0 days-100%-100%
Page 0 days-100%-100%
Pendleton 0 days-100%-100%
Prince George's 0 days-100%-100%
Prince William 0 days-100%-100%
Queen Anne's 0 days-100%-100%
Rappahannock 0 days-100%-100%
Saint Mary's 0 days-100%-100%
Shenandoah 0 days-100%-100%
Spotsylvania 0 days-100%-100%
Stafford 0 days-100%-100%
Talbot 0 days-100%-100%
Warren 0 days-100%-100%
Washington 0 days-100%-100%
Washington (MD) 0 days-100%-100%
Winchester City 0 days-100%-100%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.77%0.2%0.25%
Allegany 91.07%10.74%-0.97%
Anne Arundel 96.1%-0.11%-0.75%
Arlington 98.01%0.3%0.42%
Baltimore 96.37%1.07%-0.39%
Baltimore City 92.64%-0.46%-1.3%
Berkeley 96.58%1.36%-0.3%
Calvert 96.18%-0.12%0.31%
Caroline (MD) 96.57%10.64%0.85%
Caroline (VA) 94.81%-2.91%-2.2%
Carroll 96.96%-0.07%-0.08%
Cecil 94.38%3%-0.86%
Charles 97.06%-0.66%-0.86%
Clarke 93.14%-1.88%-2.51%
Culpeper 96.65%2.13%-0.88%
Dorchester 88.68%2.83%-3.73%
Fairfax 97.75%0.49%-0.01%
Fairfax City 98.05%0.57%-0.78%
Falls Church City 98.72%2.48%-0.67%
Fauquier 97.2%0.95%1.69%
Franklin 94.97%1.13%0.95%
Frederick (MD) 97.9%0.44%0.34%
Frederick (VA) 96.16%-0.1%-0.17%
Fredericksburg City 95.47%-2.65%-2.05%
Fulton 86.13%-1.52%-11.02%
Garrett 88.41%0.83%-1.94%
Grant 91.83%0.12%-4.74%
Hampshire 87.83%-6.89%-2.42%
Hardy 88.97%-2.49%5.89%
Harford 96.8%0.86%-1.29%
Howard 97.09%0.23%-0.1%
Jefferson 94.38%-0.88%-2.2%
Kent 92.19%2.9%2.47%
King George 97.63%2.38%-0.33%
Loudoun 98.47%1.22%0.32%
Madison 93.98%7.14%-4.04%
Manassas City 97.71%0.82%-0.72%
Manassas Park City 100.38%3.3%3.08%
Mineral 85.8%-5.76%-6.19%
Montgomery 97.59%-0.08%0.26%
Morgan 91.29%-3.19%1.14%
Orange 94.11%-0.02%-2.04%
Page 92.39%4.16%3.76%
Pendleton 91.86%-2.6%5.37%
Prince George's 97.27%-1.57%-0.62%
Prince William 97.78%0.01%0.03%
Queen Anne's 94.04%0.49%-0.62%
Rappahannock 92.13%-0.79%4.3%
Saint Mary's 94.51%-0.92%-4.71%
Shenandoah 92.65%-2.82%-5.73%
Spotsylvania 96.63%0.67%-0.33%
Stafford 97%0.22%-0.68%
Talbot 92.31%-0.53%0.86%
Warren 94.91%-1.68%-2.41%
Washington 98.52%-0.44%0.39%
Washington (MD) 93.28%-1.24%-3.03%
Winchester City 91.8%-3.13%-5.3%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2120.95%11.58%
Allegany 42-40.85%-31.15%
Anne Arundel 666-10.84%0.3%
Arlington 220-13.39%5.77%
Baltimore 812-4.47%14.04%
Baltimore City 611-14.66%0.16%
Berkeley 18213.75%0.55%
Calvert 111-14.62%-17.16%
Caroline (MD) 27-28.95%8%
Caroline (VA) 39-2.5%0%
Carroll 186-7%-2.11%
Cecil 97-14.91%5.43%
Charles 209-2.34%2.96%
Clarke 180%-14.29%
Culpeper 46-8%2.22%
Dorchester 37-9.76%12.12%
Fairfax 1,109-1.77%11.01%
Fairfax City 30-36.17%50%
Falls Church City 1416.67%40%
Fauquier 86-11.34%16.22%
Franklin 17612.1%55.75%
Frederick (MD) 285-10.09%-5.94%
Frederick (VA) 13810.4%3.76%
Fredericksburg City 16-27.27%14.29%
Fulton 3-57.14%-57.14%
Garrett 46-14.81%0%
Grant 833.33%14.29%
Hampshire 27-6.9%68.75%
Hardy 17240%41.67%
Harford 268-10.96%5.1%
Howard 274-3.18%-22.6%
Jefferson 65-20.73%-2.99%
Kent 31-16.22%34.78%
King George 2376.92%43.75%
Loudoun 467-5.85%8.6%
Madison 928.57%-10%
Manassas City 48-7.69%20%
Manassas Park City 17-5.56%41.67%
Mineral 1633.33%0%
Montgomery 873-11.37%3.56%
Morgan 25150%25%
Orange 41-18%0%
Page 1850%20%
Pendleton 350%200%
Prince George's 8560.47%10.03%
Prince William 518-7.83%7.25%
Queen Anne's 751.35%11.94%
Rappahannock 110%57.14%
Saint Mary's 105-16.67%-24.46%
Shenandoah 4919.51%-9.26%
Spotsylvania 172-3.37%20.28%
Stafford 1691.81%-15.08%
Talbot 49-16.95%22.5%
Warren 59-9.23%18%
Washington 742-10.71%26.19%
Washington (MD) 131-18.63%-13.25%
Winchester City 30-16.67%30.43%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2325.45%7.91%
Allegany 61-14.08%24.49%
Anne Arundel 739-8.08%0%
Arlington 228-16.79%2.24%
Baltimore 936-12.03%1.3%
Baltimore City 824-7.1%7.85%
Berkeley 172-22.17%-16.91%
Calvert 117-5.65%-13.97%
Caroline (MD) 3030.43%-9.09%
Caroline (VA) 40-9.09%11.11%
Carroll 2005.82%-2.44%
Cecil 107-17.69%-7.76%
Charles 2474.66%10.27%
Clarke 14-44%-12.5%
Culpeper 52-18.75%-3.7%
Dorchester 27-25%-25%
Fairfax 1,2590.08%8.44%
Fairfax City 3616.13%-2.7%
Falls Church City 166.67%0%
Fauquier 75-29.25%-6.25%
Franklin 125-8.76%-18.83%
Frederick (MD) 368-4.91%12.2%
Frederick (VA) 1131.8%-18.71%
Fredericksburg City 2728.57%58.82%
Fulton 8-50%100%
Garrett 53-25.35%0%
Grant 740%133.33%
Hampshire 2840%-12.5%
Hardy 912.5%-52.63%
Harford 333-5.13%10.63%
Howard 365-4.45%14.42%
Jefferson 782.63%14.71%
Kent 273.85%-20.59%
King George 26-23.53%30%
Loudoun 524-5.76%11.49%
Madison 1183.33%22.22%
Manassas City 5920.41%9.26%
Manassas Park City 2110.53%5%
Mineral 195.56%58.33%
Montgomery 1,077-4.94%16.43%
Morgan 24-17.24%-4%
Orange 47-7.84%-21.67%
Page 12-53.85%-29.41%
Pendleton 1-50%-66.67%
Prince George's 1,109-5.05%4.82%
Prince William 591-6.19%11.3%
Queen Anne's 77-14.44%-3.75%
Rappahannock 4-60%-66.67%
Saint Mary's 145-6.45%15.08%
Shenandoah 56-11.11%0%
Spotsylvania 21610.2%38.46%
Stafford 2246.16%17.89%
Talbot 621.64%24%
Warren 57-6.56%-25%
Washington 777-10.69%-3.96%
Washington (MD) 162-3.57%7.28%
Winchester City 27-10%-10%
County# of New ListingsChange from
October 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 276-3.5%-18.82%
Allegany 9243.75%33.33%
Anne Arundel 1,0316.29%-0.87%
Arlington 3052.35%-21.19%
Baltimore 1,3148.06%3.06%
Baltimore City 1,285-3.82%6.91%
Berkeley 245-2.39%5.6%
Calvert 188-8.74%1.62%
Caroline (MD) 4714.63%30.56%
Caroline (VA) 51-19.05%-21.54%
Carroll 2773.36%10.8%
Cecil 14419.01%-4%
Charles 3282.18%20.59%
Clarke 26-23.53%44.44%
Culpeper 996.45%10%
Dorchester 44-26.67%7.32%
Fairfax 1,5688.59%-11.36%
Fairfax City 34-15%-20.93%
Falls Church City 30233.33%30.43%
Fauquier 1160%-7.2%
Franklin 184-4.66%-5.64%
Frederick (MD) 5040.6%6.55%
Frederick (VA) 17422.54%4.82%
Fredericksburg City 28-46.15%27.27%
Fulton 10-16.67%-28.57%
Garrett 38-13.64%-33.33%
Grant 11266.67%57.14%
Hampshire 28-20%-28.21%
Hardy 1318.18%-31.58%
Harford 384-8.57%-6.34%
Howard 4874.28%-2.79%
Jefferson 10813.68%22.73%
Kent 39-9.3%14.71%
King George 412.5%-8.89%
Loudoun 592-14.7%-4.36%
Madison 1754.55%70%
Manassas City 593.51%-20.27%
Manassas Park City 2792.86%12.5%
Mineral 2150%-12.5%
Montgomery 1,4079.32%-2.9%
Morgan 29-30.95%-9.38%
Orange 75-5.06%11.94%
Page 2246.67%10%
Pendleton 5-50%0%
Prince George's 1,3287.27%2.95%
Prince William 7113.04%-5.7%
Queen Anne's 11516.16%4.55%
Rappahannock 2110.53%50%
Saint Mary's 2015.79%17.54%
Shenandoah 9171.7%35.82%
Spotsylvania 3038.6%10.99%
Stafford 31010.32%0%
Talbot 9212.2%37.31%
Warren 8810%11.39%
Washington 1,2638.13%-12.35%
Washington (MD) 2225.71%12.69%
Winchester City 24-29.41%-35.14%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: