Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

May 2020 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

May 2020 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$6,777,401,347+5.85%-9.52%
Closed Sales17,623+19.42%-9.58%
Median Sold Price$320,000-11.11%+0.95%
Avg Sold Price$381,522-12.29%-0.29%
Avg Days on Market39 days-22%-2.5%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.61%-0.72%-0.42%
 

May 2020 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $566,95010.73%-7.96%
Allegany $132,0008.69%9.27%
Anne Arundel $365,0001.42%0%
Arlington $622,5001.22%-7.08%
Baltimore $254,9501.98%-3.68%
Baltimore City $179,7502.71%-0.14%
Berkeley $204,4951.49%-3.43%
Calvert $352,423-0.02%6.79%
Caroline (MD) $199,500-16.86%-11.33%
Caroline (VA) $237,500-3.06%1.06%
Carroll $341,5003.48%-5.13%
Cecil $250,0002.04%4.17%
Charles $330,5004.01%-2.79%
Clarke $410,00025.19%19.19%
Culpeper $340,00012.4%-6.85%
Dorchester $175,000-8.38%-8.38%
Fairfax $575,0004.74%-1.41%
Fairfax City $600,0005.73%4.35%
Falls Church City $815,000-9.94%-18.91%
Fauquier $435,5009.56%1.99%
Franklin $199,00010.56%9.64%
Frederick (MD) $345,0006.15%-5.35%
Frederick (VA) $313,92514.18%6.45%
Fredericksburg City $355,000-0.67%-2.74%
Fulton $191,50012.85%-5.43%
Garrett $242,000-15.09%-14.94%
Grant $121,00020.4%-24.38%
Hampshire $175,95019.69%19.33%
Hardy $132,500-26.39%-8.3%
Harford $285,0005.56%-1.72%
Howard $432,0002.86%-6.09%
Jefferson $272,400-2.54%-6.07%
Kent $262,50013.64%8.7%
King George $339,0001.21%2.36%
Loudoun $527,0005.61%-2.53%
Madison $267,50010.31%-14.4%
Manassas City $353,72110.88%-2.56%
Manassas Park City $335,0004.69%0%
Mineral $121,00014.15%10%
Montgomery $481,5002.94%-3.7%
Morgan $215,00022.93%21.47%
Orange $259,900-11.48%-1.91%
Page $196,00022.5%-14.75%
Pendleton $106,000393.02%-19.7%
Prince George's $337,0006.98%-0.88%
Prince William $410,0005.13%0%
Queen Anne's $410,00015.49%11.72%
Rappahannock $279,000-36.16%-43.63%
Saint Mary's $309,9906.16%-0%
Shenandoah $202,000-1.46%-0.01%
Spotsylvania $324,90013.4%5.83%
Stafford $381,0008.86%-2.31%
Talbot $299,450-13.23%-13.2%
Warren $226,000-11.29%-7%
Washington $660,0009.9%6.46%
Washington (MD) $229,00020.59%10.95%
Winchester City $243,12511.78%-6.45%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 15 days-21.05%25%
Allegany 60 days-49.15%-33.33%
Anne Arundel 35 days-42.62%-2.78%
Arlington 19 days-36.67%58.33%
Baltimore 32 days-38.46%-11.11%
Baltimore City 52 days-25.71%0%
Berkeley 47 days-26.56%-16.07%
Calvert 50 days-46.24%35.14%
Caroline (MD) 87 days-25.64%6.1%
Caroline (VA) 30 days-55.88%-30.23%
Carroll 38 days-38.71%5.56%
Cecil 52 days-14.75%18.18%
Charles 33 days-43.1%6.45%
Clarke 43 days-51.14%-14%
Culpeper 43 days-49.41%-48.19%
Dorchester 91 days7.06%-4.21%
Fairfax 16 days-42.86%14.29%
Fairfax City 51 days45.71%325%
Falls Church City 6 days-72.73%-72.73%
Fauquier 38 days-37.7%11.76%
Franklin 59 days-30.59%0%
Frederick (MD) 30 days-43.4%0%
Frederick (VA) 43 days-31.75%-18.87%
Fredericksburg City 48 days-12.73%54.84%
Fulton 120 days-4.76%224.32%
Garrett 104 days-42.22%-18.11%
Grant 401 days186.43%192.7%
Hampshire 160 days63.27%-1.23%
Hardy 93 days-1.06%4.49%
Harford 26 days-39.53%-23.53%
Howard 19 days-50%-17.39%
Jefferson 49 days-33.78%44.12%
Kent 88 days-36.69%7.32%
King George 29 days-63.75%-46.3%
Loudoun 16 days-46.67%14.29%
Madison 37 days-52.56%8.82%
Manassas City 17 days-50%21.43%
Manassas Park City 19 days-32.14%35.71%
Mineral 42 days-56.25%0%
Montgomery 23 days-47.73%-4.17%
Morgan 133 days44.57%98.51%
Orange 62 days-10.14%100%
Page 58 days-4.92%-39.58%
Pendleton 253 days622.86%102.4%
Prince George's 26 days-54.39%-10.34%
Prince William 17 days-48.48%21.43%
Queen Anne's 69 days-31%-16.87%
Rappahannock 20 days-70.15%-79.38%
Saint Mary's 38 days-55.81%-7.32%
Shenandoah 57 days-40%9.62%
Spotsylvania 29 days-42%0%
Stafford 21 days-58%-8.7%
Talbot 91 days-35.46%-14.15%
Warren 33 days-50%-13.16%
Washington 25 days-35.9%4.17%
Washington (MD) 58 days-21.62%0%
Winchester City 33 days-46.77%-19.51%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 99.24%-1.49%-0.95%
Allegany 92.85%3.09%2.25%
Anne Arundel 98.08%0.35%-0.73%
Arlington 98.95%-1.53%-1.7%
Baltimore 97.59%-0.25%-0.59%
Baltimore City 95.73%-0.42%-0.13%
Berkeley 97.47%-0.02%-0.56%
Calvert 98.03%1.01%-0.93%
Caroline (MD) 93.23%-1.44%-6.68%
Caroline (VA) 97.71%-0.59%-0.34%
Carroll 97.71%-0.38%-1.18%
Cecil 96.83%1.11%0.91%
Charles 98.71%0.14%-0.31%
Clarke 96.45%0.69%-1.87%
Culpeper 96.53%-1.43%-0.6%
Dorchester 92.15%-2.17%1.91%
Fairfax 99.44%-0.3%-1.04%
Fairfax City 97.5%-1.68%-1.69%
Falls Church City 100.88%0.61%-0.76%
Fauquier 97.92%0.68%-0.17%
Franklin 95.98%1.54%-2.01%
Frederick (MD) 98.49%-0.45%-0.25%
Frederick (VA) 97.06%-0.23%-0.45%
Fredericksburg City 97.24%-1.18%-1.3%
Fulton 94.96%2.24%-2.21%
Garrett 89.79%-2.41%-2.52%
Grant 94.06%4.13%2%
Hampshire 94.04%-2.43%-4.5%
Hardy 86.93%-7.91%-6.83%
Harford 98.75%1.22%0.31%
Howard 98.54%-0.28%-0.19%
Jefferson 96.05%-0.86%-1.43%
Kent 93.23%-0.95%2.32%
King George 98.11%1.51%-0.4%
Loudoun 99.65%0.17%-0.43%
Madison 98.51%4.27%4.61%
Manassas City 99.18%0.4%-0.44%
Manassas Park City 99.6%-0.07%0.15%
Mineral 97.18%3.8%0.5%
Montgomery 99.03%0.1%-0.31%
Morgan 90.98%-6.9%-4.35%
Orange 97.91%0.29%-0.09%
Page 95.12%-2.89%1.46%
Pendleton 87.8%5.77%-3.17%
Prince George's 99.47%0.73%0.01%
Prince William 99.48%-0.08%-0.51%
Queen Anne's 95.49%1.29%-0.43%
Rappahannock 96.58%1.96%2.83%
Saint Mary's 98.09%2.32%-0.81%
Shenandoah 96.19%1.08%-0.28%
Spotsylvania 98.75%0.5%0.15%
Stafford 99.53%0.85%0.02%
Talbot 93.67%4.45%1.76%
Warren 97.59%0.44%1.29%
Washington 98.65%-0.51%-0.67%
Washington (MD) 96.37%1.81%2.31%
Winchester City 96.94%0.65%-0.46%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 164-40.79%-20.77%
Allegany 41-31.67%-31.67%
Anne Arundel 694-25.54%-2.94%
Arlington 188-34.95%-4.57%
Baltimore 711-30.9%-10.9%
Baltimore City 632-9.46%-4.53%
Berkeley 190-8.21%-0.52%
Calvert 146-13.1%0.69%
Caroline (MD) 24-33.33%9.09%
Caroline (VA) 470%2.17%
Carroll 218-13.15%19.78%
Cecil 106-14.52%0%
Charles 220-24.91%-0.45%
Clarke 258.7%31.58%
Culpeper 57-16.18%-8.06%
Dorchester 29-27.5%7.41%
Fairfax 1,220-30.09%-4.01%
Fairfax City 34-12.82%9.68%
Falls Church City 16-48.39%-15.79%
Fauquier 90-27.42%-10.89%
Franklin 99-43.1%-21.43%
Frederick (MD) 354-22.2%1.14%
Frederick (VA) 1677.74%21.01%
Fredericksburg City 27-6.9%-15.63%
Fulton 6-40%50%
Garrett 36-12.2%63.64%
Grant 3-40%-72.73%
Hampshire 18-28%12.5%
Hardy 8-46.67%-38.46%
Harford 316-17.92%0.96%
Howard 301-38.82%-14.73%
Jefferson 77-24.51%6.94%
Kent 26-21.21%62.5%
King George 3950%21.88%
Loudoun 535-27.9%-7.28%
Madison 5-64.29%-44.44%
Manassas City 49-40.24%16.67%
Manassas Park City 21-22.22%-19.23%
Mineral 9-62.5%-55%
Montgomery 854-35.55%-12.05%
Morgan 20-4.76%-23.08%
Orange 41-26.79%-2.38%
Page 185.88%20%
Pendleton 8700%-11.11%
Prince George's 703-33.43%-6.64%
Prince William 596-29.47%2.94%
Queen Anne's 59-29.76%-26.25%
Rappahannock 3-40%-62.5%
Saint Mary's 151-5.03%-6.79%
Shenandoah 692.99%18.97%
Spotsylvania 221-3.91%17.55%
Stafford 246-9.89%-4.65%
Talbot 44-13.73%-13.73%
Warren 73-1.35%30.36%
Washington 566-38.88%-5.67%
Washington (MD) 121-31.64%-20.39%
Winchester City 28-22.22%3.7%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 233-5.67%34.68%
Allegany 9316.25%72.22%
Anne Arundel 1,1260.27%52.16%
Arlington 223-29.65%16.15%
Baltimore 1,176-9.47%46.63%
Baltimore City 1,016-9.53%33.51%
Berkeley 3128.71%52.2%
Calvert 197-1.99%16.57%
Caroline (MD) 5315.22%112%
Caroline (VA) 738.96%40.38%
Carroll 276-6.76%25.45%
Cecil 143-11.18%5.93%
Charles 337-10.13%31.64%
Clarke 24-14.29%-11.11%
Culpeper 82-11.83%20.59%
Dorchester 415.13%20.59%
Fairfax 1,475-23.46%17.72%
Fairfax City 37-24.49%12.12%
Falls Church City 15-42.31%15.38%
Fauquier 1517.09%41.12%
Franklin 164-15.46%156.25%
Frederick (MD) 5532.79%42.16%
Frederick (VA) 2028.6%29.49%
Fredericksburg City 32-15.79%-8.57%
Fulton 5-58.33%0%
Garrett 6547.73%116.67%
Grant 12200%50%
Hampshire 32-5.88%14.29%
Hardy 23109.09%27.78%
Harford 470-5.05%39.88%
Howard 445-19.82%48.33%
Jefferson 1248.77%34.78%
Kent 375.71%37.04%
King George 56-9.68%14.29%
Loudoun 709-11.6%40.4%
Madison 13-23.53%160%
Manassas City 71-11.25%36.54%
Manassas Park City 30-21.05%50%
Mineral 2623.81%44.44%
Montgomery 1,178-25.06%44.01%
Morgan 3815.15%31.03%
Orange 9912.5%62.3%
Page 2636.84%4%
Pendleton 650%-25%
Prince George's 1,113-12.02%34.75%
Prince William 822-10.75%34.31%
Queen Anne's 12941.76%48.28%
Rappahannock 20100%300%
Saint Mary's 211-6.64%34.39%
Shenandoah 83-6.74%18.57%
Spotsylvania 291-0.68%21.76%
Stafford 42039.53%51.08%
Talbot 8012.68%95.12%
Warren 10113.48%44.29%
Washington 861-13.55%61.24%
Washington (MD) 213-4.91%40.13%
Winchester City 4639.39%48.39%
County# of New ListingsChange from
May 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 234-24.27%17.59%
Allegany 81-19%50%
Anne Arundel 1,105-24.26%27.6%
Arlington 254-32.09%-8.96%
Baltimore 1,108-32.52%26.05%
Baltimore City 993-33.93%11.2%
Berkeley 257-24.85%3.63%
Calvert 198-31.01%11.24%
Caroline (MD) 33-41.07%3.13%
Caroline (VA) 58-28.4%-28.4%
Carroll 279-32.61%17.23%
Cecil 137-46.69%14.17%
Charles 292-36.11%-1.35%
Clarke 340%41.67%
Culpeper 63-40.57%-25%
Dorchester 5110.87%54.55%
Fairfax 1,624-36.98%2.59%
Fairfax City 46-34.29%64.29%
Falls Church City 16-51.52%-27.27%
Fauquier 142-34.86%21.37%
Franklin 163-38.95%129.58%
Frederick (MD) 605-20.08%26.83%
Frederick (VA) 192-14.67%8.47%
Fredericksburg City 36-18.18%-25%
Fulton 7-46.15%n/a
Garrett 59-48.25%40.48%
Grant 5-54.55%-44.44%
Hampshire 29-34.09%45%
Hardy 15-42.31%15.38%
Harford 460-28.79%35.29%
Howard 495-39.04%20.15%
Jefferson 111-29.3%4.72%
Kent 35-47.76%29.63%
King George 67-21.18%15.52%
Loudoun 775-28.31%13.14%
Madison 13-50%8.33%
Manassas City 63-29.21%-17.11%
Manassas Park City 25-41.86%8.7%
Mineral 22-33.33%4.76%
Montgomery 1,245-40.26%15.49%
Morgan 37-24.49%68.18%
Orange 72-40.5%-12.2%
Page 20-39.39%-31.03%
Pendleton 716.67%40%
Prince George's 1,059-28.15%14.73%
Prince William 751-32.16%1.08%
Queen Anne's 121-27.11%59.21%
Rappahannock 20-25.93%66.67%
Saint Mary's 199-30.66%18.45%
Shenandoah 57-46.23%-22.97%
Spotsylvania 268-30.57%0.37%
Stafford 306-27.83%-11.56%
Talbot 73-26.26%35.19%
Warren 101-25.74%0%
Washington 1,127-23.64%27.49%
Washington (MD) 211-23.27%51.8%
Winchester City 385.56%-24%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: