Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

April 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

April 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,165,775,236+7.59%+16.83%
Closed Sales12,607+2.96%+12.37%
Median Sold Price$339,900+4.26%+4.58%
Avg Sold Price$409,755+4.49%+3.97%
Avg Days on Market51 days-15%-20.31%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.7%+0.57%+0.73%
 

April 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $542,9503.42%16.51%
Allegany $88,5001.14%5.36%
Anne Arundel $349,4407.52%7.19%
Arlington $556,500-10.24%-1.37%
Baltimore $235,0000.43%-2.04%
Baltimore City $139,900-0.07%-1.82%
Berkeley $185,00013.15%5.71%
Calvert $296,250-10.23%-5.8%
Caroline (MD) $199,0000.76%17.06%
Caroline (VA) $203,0009.76%4.34%
Carroll $314,90016.87%-1.59%
Cecil $204,000-4.67%-2.86%
Charles $291,0007.38%1.84%
Clarke $378,750-10.67%12.22%
Culpeper $325,00014.84%7.26%
Dorchester $167,9006.94%8.39%
Fairfax $520,0002.97%2.77%
Fairfax City $494,0000.76%-10.28%
Falls Church City $745,000-7.74%35.56%
Fauquier $374,500-9.32%-0.79%
Franklin $175,0008.76%0.06%
Frederick (MD) $315,0006.78%1.61%
Frederick (VA) $277,50015.15%7.23%
Fredericksburg City $364,7500.62%40.02%
Fulton $144,000-28%-31.43%
Garrett $273,0005.04%14.97%
Grant $169,0002.61%-28.84%
Hampshire $148,50018.85%-6.01%
Hardy $149,950-39.78%11.07%
Harford $245,500-1.8%0.2%
Howard $430,0007.5%11.25%
Jefferson $225,5001.58%-0.66%
Kent $217,000-5.65%-24.52%
King George $324,250-0.84%12.39%
Loudoun $475,0001.17%-0.21%
Madison $225,000-1.75%-31.82%
Manassas City $317,00013.21%2.29%
Manassas Park City $277,5001.28%-1.25%
Mineral $72,284-36.03%-50.32%
Montgomery $445,0002.3%1.83%
Morgan $170,000-4.9%6.25%
Orange $261,90013.92%4.99%
Page $135,000-9.09%22.73%
Pendleton $65,00012.07%-52.03%
Prince George's $285,0003.64%5.56%
Prince William $367,0003.38%1.59%
Queen Anne's $335,0008.41%-8.21%
Rappahannock $338,900-20.07%12.78%
Saint Mary's $279,9003.69%9.55%
Shenandoah $178,0005.33%-3.78%
Spotsylvania $273,000-0.18%-2.47%
Stafford $342,450-0.74%1.84%
Talbot $318,0009.47%-4.72%
Warren $224,9503.66%-1.77%
Washington $590,00013.47%6.22%
Washington (MD) $173,750-3.2%-1.25%
Winchester City $260,0009.24%17.65%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 29 days-19.44%-32.56%
Allegany 126 days-30.39%-12.5%
Anne Arundel 67 days3.08%-12.99%
Arlington 36 days5.88%-5.26%
Baltimore 56 days-13.85%-12.5%
Baltimore City 70 days-21.35%-6.67%
Berkeley 68 days-26.88%-2.86%
Calvert 74 days-21.28%-29.52%
Caroline (MD) 115 days4.55%9.52%
Caroline (VA) 72 days-36.28%20%
Carroll 49 days-34.67%-46.15%
Cecil 62 days-33.33%-17.33%
Charles 65 days-14.47%-7.14%
Clarke 119 days36.78%91.94%
Culpeper 62 days-27.06%-27.06%
Dorchester 114 days-34.48%-17.99%
Fairfax 28 days-24.32%-33.33%
Fairfax City 18 days-48.57%-61.7%
Falls Church City 21 days133.33%50%
Fauquier 48 days-42.17%-58.97%
Franklin 96 days2.13%-17.95%
Frederick (MD) 53 days-13.11%-23.19%
Frederick (VA) 62 days-16.22%-15.07%
Fredericksburg City 103 days-13.45%41.1%
Fulton 161 days93.98%-19.9%
Garrett 146 days-14.62%-16.57%
Grant 33 days-73.6%-78.43%
Hampshire 161 days-14.81%38.79%
Hardy 95 days-72.38%-84.45%
Harford 59 days-20.27%-27.16%
Howard 46 days0%-22.03%
Jefferson 58 days-38.3%-28.4%
Kent 180 days-23.73%-23.08%
King George 37 days-63%-66.06%
Loudoun 32 days-3.03%-11.11%
Madison 409 days282.24%265.18%
Manassas City 38 days46.15%-20.83%
Manassas Park City 37 days184.62%-5.13%
Mineral 164 days11.56%-12.77%
Montgomery 35 days-18.6%-30%
Morgan 226 days47.71%86.78%
Orange 86 days-37.23%-6.52%
Page 154 days-7.23%41.28%
Pendleton 39 days14.71%-58.95%
Prince George's 41 days-4.65%-10.87%
Prince William 30 days-25%-26.83%
Queen Anne's 86 days-22.52%-44.52%
Rappahannock 402 days56.42%78.67%
Saint Mary's 86 days2.38%-17.31%
Shenandoah 105 days-13.22%10.53%
Spotsylvania 58 days-7.94%-24.68%
Stafford 50 days-3.85%-10.71%
Talbot 245 days36.11%40.8%
Warren 113 days73.85%20.21%
Washington 31 days-13.89%-22.5%
Washington (MD) 74 days-26%-32.11%
Winchester City 47 days-37.33%-7.84%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 98.78%0.17%0.26%
Allegany 92.09%8.24%7.18%
Anne Arundel 97.38%-0.14%0.69%
Arlington 98.48%0.02%-0.09%
Baltimore 96.78%0.39%0.48%
Baltimore City 93.81%0.27%-0.03%
Berkeley 96.8%1.72%0.71%
Calvert 97.71%0.31%1.68%
Caroline (MD) 94.23%2.35%-1.22%
Caroline (VA) 97.17%1.05%1.84%
Carroll 98.15%1.88%2.83%
Cecil 96.1%1.54%2.71%
Charles 97.7%0.12%0.54%
Clarke 96.01%1.14%2.59%
Culpeper 96.79%0.62%-1.63%
Dorchester 92.88%1.66%0.69%
Fairfax 99.09%0.36%0.62%
Fairfax City 99.94%2.17%1.08%
Falls Church City 99.17%-1.53%-1.01%
Fauquier 97.42%0.64%2.68%
Franklin 94.94%1.39%2.23%
Frederick (MD) 98.28%1.34%0.74%
Frederick (VA) 97.67%0.95%0.78%
Fredericksburg City 96.28%1.64%-0.39%
Fulton 89.77%-0.58%1.22%
Garrett 90.56%0.77%0.64%
Grant 90.74%2.01%-6.87%
Hampshire 91.61%3.74%-1.45%
Hardy 89.69%3.17%11.58%
Harford 97%0.82%0.55%
Howard 98.12%-0.12%0.2%
Jefferson 98.29%5.33%1.89%
Kent 90.24%3.24%3.75%
King George 97.36%0.7%0.12%
Loudoun 98.81%-0.29%0.16%
Madison 90.2%-6.1%-7.94%
Manassas City 98.59%0.96%0%
Manassas Park City 99.68%0.81%0.63%
Mineral 83.76%-5.16%-3.51%
Montgomery 98.73%0.2%0.65%
Morgan 89.25%1.22%-6.38%
Orange 96.17%1.22%-0.77%
Page 91.51%0.92%9.11%
Pendleton 91.28%11.74%0.38%
Prince George's 98.46%0.07%0.46%
Prince William 99.05%0.3%0.45%
Queen Anne's 95.19%1.68%1.86%
Rappahannock 81.33%-12.63%-7.96%
Saint Mary's 97.25%2.65%2.44%
Shenandoah 94.12%0.89%-0.94%
Spotsylvania 96.94%-0.49%-0.34%
Stafford 98.47%0.21%1.04%
Talbot 91.27%2.68%-0.14%
Warren 95.67%-0.55%0.63%
Washington 99.94%0.7%1.12%
Washington (MD) 95.51%3.63%2.22%
Winchester City 93.14%-2.18%-2.16%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 232-6.07%-7.2%
Allegany 44-26.67%-24.14%
Anne Arundel 8060.62%19.05%
Arlington 2614.4%11.54%
Baltimore 8754.54%9.38%
Baltimore City 767-1.03%-0.52%
Berkeley 1784.09%19.46%
Calvert 17018.88%51.79%
Caroline (MD) 3939.29%34.48%
Caroline (VA) 464.55%17.95%
Carroll 20916.11%8.29%
Cecil 11725.81%34.48%
Charles 2324.04%12.62%
Clarke 1838.46%28.57%
Culpeper 7412.12%29.82%
Dorchester 35-25.53%-5.41%
Fairfax 1,5315.51%23.77%
Fairfax City 359.38%-2.78%
Falls Church City 2025%81.82%
Fauquier 98-6.67%11.36%
Franklin 1559.93%18.32%
Frederick (MD) 40312.89%15.8%
Frederick (VA) 108-14.96%8%
Fredericksburg City 24-7.69%9.09%
Fulton 10233.33%100%
Garrett 343.03%-10.53%
Grant 40%100%
Hampshire 20-33.33%5.26%
Hardy 1455.56%366.67%
Harford 311-6.61%3.67%
Howard 38112.72%12.06%
Jefferson 66-2.94%11.86%
Kent 3712.12%85%
King George 3214.29%6.67%
Loudoun 636-1.24%16.27%
Madison 912.5%200%
Manassas City 60-7.69%22.45%
Manassas Park City 20-9.09%25%
Mineral 14-30%-39.13%
Montgomery 1,1371.79%19.81%
Morgan 17-43.33%-10.53%
Orange 51-10.53%2%
Page 157.14%200%
Pendleton 3200%50%
Prince George's 8668.93%6.52%
Prince William 658-2.23%18.35%
Queen Anne's 67-30.93%-1.47%
Rappahannock 6-33.33%0%
Saint Mary's 117-16.43%-18.75%
Shenandoah 528.33%-11.86%
Spotsylvania 1993.11%20.61%
Stafford 21613.09%-0.92%
Talbot 49-2%-31.94%
Warren 50-20.63%6.38%
Washington 7559.42%6.64%
Washington (MD) 17017.24%11.84%
Winchester City 29-19.44%11.54%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 3024.86%9.42%
Allegany 737.35%7.35%
Anne Arundel 1,09612.53%7.35%
Arlington 338-3.7%10.1%
Baltimore 1,2093.42%7.75%
Baltimore City 1,1374.5%17.34%
Berkeley 23814.98%6.73%
Calvert 188-11.74%-15.32%
Caroline (MD) 454.65%4.65%
Caroline (VA) 565.66%16.67%
Carroll 274-1.08%4.98%
Cecil 16414.69%19.71%
Charles 34515%8.83%
Clarke 19-38.71%-32.14%
Culpeper 846.33%5%
Dorchester 4936.11%22.5%
Fairfax 1,9655.42%10.95%
Fairfax City 5315.22%29.27%
Falls Church City 20-28.57%-9.09%
Fauquier 138-7.38%6.98%
Franklin 19414.79%5.43%
Frederick (MD) 5415.46%11.78%
Frederick (VA) 1412.92%6.82%
Fredericksburg City 4639.39%39.39%
Fulton 1011.11%11.11%
Garrett 47-7.84%-4.08%
Grant 6-14.29%0%
Hampshire 26-10.34%0%
Hardy 1525%25%
Harford 4787.9%15.46%
Howard 5170.78%19.12%
Jefferson 12723.3%29.59%
Kent 3110.71%-27.91%
King George 3811.76%0%
Loudoun 7875.92%3.15%
Madison 10-28.57%-23.08%
Manassas City 66-24.14%-10.81%
Manassas Park City 24-17.24%26.32%
Mineral 1911.76%-5%
Montgomery 1,4511.68%7.72%
Morgan 31-8.82%-18.42%
Orange 66-8.33%-2.94%
Page 15-31.82%-16.67%
Pendleton 433.33%33.33%
Prince George's 1,29211.09%6.6%
Prince William 874-4.38%1.98%
Queen Anne's 83-12.63%-2.35%
Rappahannock 1455.56%40%
Saint Mary's 167-8.24%5.7%
Shenandoah 7412.12%5.71%
Spotsylvania 255-5.9%-7.94%
Stafford 3171.28%5.32%
Talbot 70-7.89%29.63%
Warren 75-14.77%10.29%
Washington 1,0229.89%14.96%
Washington (MD) 23017.35%-1.29%
Winchester City 31-31.11%-13.89%
County# of New ListingsChange from
April 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 42617.36%20%
Allegany 1012.02%18.82%
Anne Arundel 1,43510.73%3.84%
Arlington 4824.1%22.96%
Baltimore 1,506-3.46%10.9%
Baltimore City 1,3763.38%-3.91%
Berkeley 2981.02%10.78%
Calvert 261-2.97%-3.33%
Caroline (MD) 51-17.74%30.77%
Caroline (VA) 836.41%13.7%
Carroll 360-1.64%-0.28%
Cecil 185-8.42%20.13%
Charles 363-0.82%-7.63%
Clarke 3715.63%15.63%
Culpeper 12511.61%0%
Dorchester 7340.38%37.74%
Fairfax 2,5691.66%9.32%
Fairfax City 650%-4.41%
Falls Church City 3421.43%9.68%
Fauquier 197-5.74%14.53%
Franklin 240-12.73%-8.75%
Frederick (MD) 6492.69%1.41%
Frederick (VA) 203-9.78%6.84%
Fredericksburg City 6870%61.9%
Fulton 1838.46%157.14%
Garrett 72-32.08%4.35%
Grant 1042.86%150%
Hampshire 40-4.76%5.26%
Hardy 2519.05%19.05%
Harford 5783.21%23.24%
Howard 7145.93%24.17%
Jefferson 1560.65%4.7%
Kent 536%-7.02%
King George 7173.17%7.58%
Loudoun 1,1169.41%5.98%
Madison 230%9.52%
Manassas City 70-13.58%1.45%
Manassas Park City 3119.23%47.62%
Mineral 4240%82.61%
Montgomery 1,9756.76%8.82%
Morgan 45-25%50%
Orange 1131.8%9.71%
Page 31-8.82%63.16%
Pendleton 50%-16.67%
Prince George's 1,43116.44%5.76%
Prince William 1,1332.26%5.1%
Queen Anne's 1401.45%-8.5%
Rappahannock 3025%328.57%
Saint Mary's 241-7.66%9.05%
Shenandoah 93-11.43%3.33%
Spotsylvania 39711.2%9.37%
Stafford 50319.19%19.19%
Talbot 1255.93%21.36%
Warren 107-22.46%27.38%
Washington 1,33717.38%9.68%
Washington (MD) 28311.42%4.43%
Winchester City 408.11%-18.37%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: