Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

June 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

June 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$6,616,709,900-2.9%+6.99%
Closed Sales15,604-5.17%+6.73%
Median Sold Price$353,500+3.21%+1%
Avg Sold Price$424,039+2.39%+0.25%
Avg Days on Market40 days-16.67%-11.11%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.99%+0.64%-0.05%
 

June 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $545,000-4.38%-0.91%
Allegany $88,500-1.12%6.63%
Anne Arundel $340,000-0.51%-0.66%
Arlington $525,000-16%-6.25%
Baltimore $249,000-0.36%4.62%
Baltimore City $170,0003.66%2.26%
Berkeley $189,0002.19%6.18%
Calvert $334,000-0.89%3.89%
Caroline (MD) $168,750-6.25%-22.99%
Caroline (VA) $208,5001.32%-6.76%
Carroll $325,5001.75%4.16%
Cecil $226,5000.69%-7.55%
Charles $311,0009.68%-0.64%
Clarke $377,500-3.21%2.03%
Culpeper $296,4502.22%-0.85%
Dorchester $157,250-10.14%-12.86%
Fairfax $545,0003.81%2.84%
Fairfax City $625,00025%9.27%
Falls Church City $849,50017.01%37.24%
Fauquier $400,0002.83%0.31%
Franklin $175,0001.77%0%
Frederick (MD) $330,0006.45%6.45%
Frederick (VA) $277,00010.8%6.54%
Fredericksburg City $341,7505.64%6.8%
Fulton $147,0007.3%157.89%
Garrett $245,00035.73%-3.16%
Grant $114,900-6.96%20.95%
Hampshire $151,00021.29%4.32%
Hardy $125,000115.52%-38.57%
Harford $276,0009.52%2.22%
Howard $448,0002.4%6.67%
Jefferson $252,000-7.32%4.56%
Kent $251,00031.41%26.77%
King George $286,500-6.83%-4.32%
Loudoun $500,0006.38%5.26%
Madison $218,450-2.04%-4.61%
Manassas City $314,9004.27%1.58%
Manassas Park City $288,9007%-14.02%
Mineral $136,90012.21%-7.81%
Montgomery $477,7508.58%0.58%
Morgan $175,50016.03%-3.37%
Orange $229,900-11.54%0.66%
Page $145,000-2.52%2.84%
Pendleton $134,000-9.15%n/a
Prince George's $296,9706.06%2.23%
Prince William $380,0001.33%1.33%
Queen Anne's $335,0002.68%-2.76%
Rappahannock $507,50069.17%19.41%
Saint Mary's $275,000-5.63%-7.25%
Shenandoah $205,4508.13%3.24%
Spotsylvania $272,2502.74%-1%
Stafford $349,9004.45%5.71%
Talbot $323,750-0.38%2.29%
Warren $265,90026.62%2.79%
Washington $603,3752.27%1.24%
Washington (MD) $196,0003.7%-1.01%
Winchester City $261,45013.67%8.71%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 29 days-9.38%-23.68%
Allegany 112 days-36.36%-25.33%
Anne Arundel 43 days-14%-8.51%
Arlington 35 days12.9%16.67%
Baltimore 41 days-21.15%-14.58%
Baltimore City 62 days-3.13%0%
Berkeley 65 days8.33%27.45%
Calvert 77 days-9.41%-8.33%
Caroline (MD) 77 days-36.36%-41.22%
Caroline (VA) 41 days-26.79%-28.07%
Carroll 40 days5.26%0%
Cecil 80 days-26.61%3.9%
Charles 60 days13.21%-13.04%
Clarke 61 days-21.79%-29.07%
Culpeper 53 days3.92%3.92%
Dorchester 120 days-31.82%0%
Fairfax 25 days-21.88%-7.41%
Fairfax City 42 days35.48%16.67%
Falls Church City 19 days-17.39%-70.31%
Fauquier 37 days-48.61%-19.57%
Franklin 80 days-20.79%-6.98%
Frederick (MD) 38 days-11.63%-17.39%
Frederick (VA) 37 days-7.5%-27.45%
Fredericksburg City 45 days-51.61%15.38%
Fulton 82 days-40.58%-65.4%
Garrett 169 days-25.88%-11.98%
Grant 283 days69.46%-10.44%
Hampshire 75 days-62.87%17.19%
Hardy 129 days-46.47%-8.51%
Harford 35 days-25.53%-14.63%
Howard 26 days-35%-29.73%
Jefferson 38 days-34.48%-32.14%
Kent 162 days-0.61%-7.95%
King George 55 days-16.67%-3.51%
Loudoun 25 days-19.35%0%
Madison 55 days-68.57%-48.6%
Manassas City 22 days-29.03%-48.84%
Manassas Park City 17 days21.43%30.77%
Mineral 72 days-37.39%-36.28%
Montgomery 32 days-5.88%-3.03%
Morgan 95 days-16.67%-47.22%
Orange 76 days5.56%68.89%
Page 174 days-45.79%-36.5%
Pendleton 132 days-65.54%n/a
Prince George's 35 days-10.26%-7.89%
Prince William 23 days-17.86%-17.86%
Queen Anne's 76 days-36.13%1.33%
Rappahannock 131 days11.02%-42.29%
Saint Mary's 66 days-25%-10.81%
Shenandoah 87 days-3.33%-9.38%
Spotsylvania 37 days-24.49%-11.9%
Stafford 34 days-24.44%0%
Talbot 140 days34.62%-1.41%
Warren 63 days-27.59%-47.93%
Washington 30 days7.14%3.45%
Washington (MD) 58 days-27.5%-25.64%
Winchester City 43 days-6.52%-12.24%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 98.56%0.24%-0.04%
Allegany 91.53%2.74%4%
Anne Arundel 97.57%0.16%-0.1%
Arlington 98.95%0.63%-0.24%
Baltimore 97.18%0.77%-0.52%
Baltimore City 95.78%1.72%0.03%
Berkeley 97.19%0.1%-0.87%
Calvert 97.31%-0.16%1.6%
Caroline (MD) 94.98%3.14%-2.37%
Caroline (VA) 97.4%0.91%0.46%
Carroll 98.38%0.84%0.12%
Cecil 95.02%1.59%-0.16%
Charles 98.57%1.14%1.71%
Clarke 95.61%-1.56%-0.59%
Culpeper 97.93%0.65%0.72%
Dorchester 88.81%1.14%1.99%
Fairfax 99.07%0.84%0.13%
Fairfax City 98.24%-0.58%0.04%
Falls Church City 100.05%0.7%1.53%
Fauquier 97.84%1.43%0.43%
Franklin 95.73%0.6%0.72%
Frederick (MD) 98.47%0.25%-0.12%
Frederick (VA) 98.02%-0.19%-0.32%
Fredericksburg City 97.12%1.02%-1.18%
Fulton 83.79%-7.93%6.28%
Garrett 92.27%3.84%1.83%
Grant 88.22%-0.26%13.51%
Hampshire 95.98%7.2%0.81%
Hardy 88.4%10.18%-3.92%
Harford 97.77%0.14%-0.71%
Howard 98.98%1%0.26%
Jefferson 96.57%0.43%-0.9%
Kent 92.17%2.49%0.95%
King George 95.44%-0.41%1.23%
Loudoun 98.8%0.32%-0.27%
Madison 96.6%15.41%1.9%
Manassas City 98.42%0.45%-0.41%
Manassas Park City 98.48%0.15%-1.69%
Mineral 90.15%1.47%-8.25%
Montgomery 98.51%0.4%-0.28%
Morgan 95.57%8.18%2.76%
Orange 96.6%1.52%0.01%
Page 95.33%7.72%6.78%
Pendleton 86.91%-5.33%n/a
Prince George's 99.13%0.57%0.07%
Prince William 98.92%0.16%-0.1%
Queen Anne's 95.21%0.16%-0.81%
Rappahannock 92.19%4.71%1.56%
Saint Mary's 96.39%0.47%-0.73%
Shenandoah 95.08%-1.53%-0.7%
Spotsylvania 97.8%-0.29%-0.12%
Stafford 98.29%0.88%-0.38%
Talbot 92.4%-0.03%-0.47%
Warren 97.92%2.57%0.28%
Washington 99.9%-0.06%0.28%
Washington (MD) 95.26%0.99%-0.39%
Winchester City 95.89%1.27%1.4%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 305-2.87%5.54%
Allegany 7710%30.51%
Anne Arundel 979-7.29%5.72%
Arlington 336-5.88%3.38%
Baltimore 1,138-6.34%14.6%
Baltimore City 903-8.32%5.49%
Berkeley 215-2.27%11.4%
Calvert 161-12.97%-6.4%
Caroline (MD) 38-5%11.76%
Caroline (VA) 480%20%
Carroll 270-10.6%14.89%
Cecil 133-10.14%-1.48%
Charles 2865.93%20.68%
Clarke 21-32.26%-8.7%
Culpeper 66-20.48%-20.48%
Dorchester 38-33.33%11.76%
Fairfax 1,878-4.33%5.86%
Fairfax City 34-35.85%-34.62%
Falls Church City 28-9.68%47.37%
Fauquier 127-8.63%5.83%
Franklin 166-17%0.61%
Frederick (MD) 450-15.25%-0.88%
Frederick (VA) 143-1.38%9.16%
Fredericksburg City 32-15.79%-13.51%
Fulton 716.67%-22.22%
Garrett 4512.5%15.38%
Grant 70%133.33%
Hampshire 287.69%55.56%
Hardy 13160%30%
Harford 4413.28%6.78%
Howard 499-4.77%16.86%
Jefferson 996.45%-2.94%
Kent 3214.29%-3.03%
King George 3852%5.56%
Loudoun 8394.61%14.31%
Madison 147.69%-17.65%
Manassas City 73-2.67%7.35%
Manassas Park City 230%64.29%
Mineral 26-10.34%100%
Montgomery 1,414-6.91%7.61%
Morgan 28-12.5%-17.65%
Orange 61-11.59%12.96%
Page 10-44.44%42.86%
Pendleton 4-20%n/a
Prince George's 1,0040%0.6%
Prince William 862-8.3%12.24%
Queen Anne's 89-14.42%1.14%
Rappahannock 10-9.09%11.11%
Saint Mary's 122-30.68%-14.08%
Shenandoah 7643.4%5.56%
Spotsylvania 2601.56%12.07%
Stafford 300-12.54%14.07%
Talbot 70-15.66%40%
Warren 71-2.74%9.23%
Washington 890-1.22%-6.22%
Washington (MD) 197-3.9%3.14%
Winchester City 4025%60%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2768.66%-10.97%
Allegany 7218.03%-13.25%
Anne Arundel 9845.02%-2.57%
Arlington 300-11.5%-15.49%
Baltimore 1,1520.7%-10.28%
Baltimore City 1,0272.6%1.08%
Berkeley 219-7.59%-3.95%
Calvert 181-8.12%1.69%
Caroline (MD) 37-21.28%-7.5%
Caroline (VA) 651.56%10.17%
Carroll 29310.15%2.09%
Cecil 128-26.86%-12.93%
Charles 321-5.03%-1.23%
Clarke 2742.11%3.85%
Culpeper 65-18.75%-2.99%
Dorchester 4833.33%26.32%
Fairfax 1,636-6.03%-16.91%
Fairfax City 422.44%0%
Falls Church City 15-40%-53.13%
Fauquier 12810.34%1.59%
Franklin 175-9.33%-6.42%
Frederick (MD) 422-8.66%-8.46%
Frederick (VA) 1544.76%-3.14%
Fredericksburg City 34-12.82%-8.11%
Fulton 3-75%-78.57%
Garrett 545.88%8%
Grant 60%20%
Hampshire 19-36.67%-32.14%
Hardy 7-53.33%-36.36%
Harford 4303.61%-10.79%
Howard 446-18.91%-19.2%
Jefferson 10710.31%1.9%
Kent 32-31.91%-13.51%
King George 4011.11%-11.11%
Loudoun 7514.02%-8.3%
Madison 19111.11%26.67%
Manassas City 57-20.83%-34.48%
Manassas Park City 2911.54%16%
Mineral 2618.18%-7.14%
Montgomery 1,3441.51%-11.46%
Morgan 323.23%-11.11%
Orange 58-32.56%-10.77%
Page 2053.85%5.26%
Pendleton 2100%0%
Prince George's 1,229-1.68%-6.04%
Prince William 829-3.04%-6.96%
Queen Anne's 93-19.13%-11.43%
Rappahannock 11120%57.14%
Saint Mary's 1643.14%-4.65%
Shenandoah 56-24.32%-38.46%
Spotsylvania 241-1.63%-17.18%
Stafford 292-2.01%-7.3%
Talbot 772.67%6.94%
Warren 63-14.86%-19.23%
Washington 1,0021.52%5.14%
Washington (MD) 211-9.83%0%
Winchester City 21-27.59%-48.78%
County# of New ListingsChange from
June 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 334-4.02%-17.73%
Allegany 12727%23.3%
Anne Arundel 1,3771.62%-1.78%
Arlington 402-7.37%-15.37%
Baltimore 1,418-6.15%-13.59%
Baltimore City 1,344-0.74%-7.69%
Berkeley 288-5.26%-18.18%
Calvert 234-19.03%-18.47%
Caroline (MD) 557.84%10%
Caroline (VA) 8115.71%-10%
Carroll 3500%-16.07%
Cecil 2044.08%-13.92%
Charles 42314.32%0.71%
Clarke 326.67%-3.03%
Culpeper 106-2.75%-1.85%
Dorchester 553.77%-25.68%
Fairfax 2,175-7.64%-18.36%
Fairfax City 46-14.81%-22.03%
Falls Church City 27-34.15%-32.5%
Fauquier 19110.4%-4.5%
Franklin 2253.21%-5.06%
Frederick (MD) 5993.45%-14.18%
Frederick (VA) 198-2.46%-15.02%
Fredericksburg City 4826.32%-5.88%
Fulton 18125%38.46%
Garrett 977.78%-11.82%
Grant 138.33%18.18%
Hampshire 43-4.44%-12.24%
Hardy 2123.53%-32.26%
Harford 516-5.67%-15.55%
Howard 648-11.72%-15.63%
Jefferson 116-18.88%-18.31%
Kent 4817.07%-31.43%
King George 50-18.03%-32.43%
Loudoun 878-13.41%-15.17%
Madison 2269.23%4.76%
Manassas City 8711.54%-13.86%
Manassas Park City 31-18.42%-16.22%
Mineral 273.85%-6.9%
Montgomery 1,721-3.37%-9.47%
Morgan 29-32.56%-49.12%
Orange 918.33%-22.88%
Page 32-13.51%45.45%
Pendleton 716.67%-12.5%
Prince George's 1,395-3.19%-1.69%
Prince William 1,1030.36%-4.67%
Queen Anne's 15620.93%5.41%
Rappahannock 9-35.71%-70.97%
Saint Mary's 25814.16%4.03%
Shenandoah 75-21.88%-32.43%
Spotsylvania 355-1.11%-20.22%
Stafford 4102.76%-12.39%
Talbot 75-38.02%-20.21%
Warren 99-3.88%-13.91%
Washington 1,246-7.57%-8.52%
Washington (MD) 246-16.33%-17.73%
Winchester City 42-2.33%-12.5%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: