Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

October 2017 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

October 2017 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$4,405,150,425+8.61%+3.72%
Closed Sales11,424+4.95%+0.02%
Median Sold Price$319,900+3.53%+3.19%
Avg Sold Price$385,605+3.48%+3.7%
Avg Days on Market58 days-12.12%+3.57%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.43%+0.56%+0.08%
 

October 2017 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $456,5003.28%-13.45%
Allegany $67,900-7.93%-18.19%
Anne Arundel $329,0001.72%6.13%
Arlington $599,95020.71%13.73%
Baltimore $226,5004.12%-1.95%
Baltimore City $130,0004.84%2.36%
Berkeley $170,2501.65%-7.62%
Calvert $315,0005%1.16%
Caroline (MD) $216,50090.75%17.03%
Caroline (VA) $175,750-5%-21.25%
Carroll $320,0001.75%8.11%
Cecil $231,04210.02%5.02%
Charles $276,0001.85%-3.16%
Clarke $383,950-0.92%12.51%
Culpeper $276,5003.17%8.43%
Dorchester $135,000-7.85%-5.59%
Fairfax $460,0001.32%0%
Fairfax City $514,729-1.96%-4.94%
Falls Church City $606,950-13.6%-3.66%
Fauquier $360,000-2.7%-2.7%
Franklin $170,0000.06%6.28%
Frederick (MD) $303,00012.22%2.89%
Frederick (VA) $260,00015.56%3.59%
Fredericksburg City $328,50031.66%31.43%
Fulton $130,000-2.26%-6.14%
Garrett $275,00014.16%0.92%
Grant $165,000192.04%37.5%
Hampshire $149,700-2.79%9.27%
Hardy $119,00010.19%-16.49%
Harford $245,000-7.55%6.29%
Howard $404,9906.58%0%
Jefferson $244,4504.02%2.28%
Kent $258,00016.61%13.41%
King George $218,000-26.1%-15.83%
Loudoun $455,0004.6%-1.52%
Madison $225,000-1.1%-16.04%
Manassas City $275,000-5.5%2.23%
Manassas Park City $241,000-8.26%-30.45%
Mineral $133,0000.38%2.31%
Montgomery $398,000-1.36%-2.93%
Morgan $141,750-19%-11.41%
Orange $235,0004.91%-2.99%
Page $153,250-1.42%-14.86%
Pendleton $96,250-73.95%-58.15%
Prince George's $285,0006.69%1.79%
Prince William $334,5001.36%-0.15%
Queen Anne's $354,00026.43%16.26%
Rappahannock $315,000-4.55%-20.25%
Saint Mary's $296,50014.04%5.05%
Shenandoah $175,000-10.26%-12.5%
Spotsylvania $279,10214.86%9.45%
Stafford $327,2505.14%5.56%
Talbot $430,00026.1%32.12%
Warren $219,4004.48%-6.64%
Washington $550,0001.29%9.78%
Washington (MD) $198,00010.92%14.78%
Winchester City $235,3902.9%2.79%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 41 days-18%-6.82%
Allegany 172 days9.55%-11.79%
Anne Arundel 66 days-8.33%13.79%
Arlington 39 days-15.22%0%
Baltimore 57 days-14.93%-1.72%
Baltimore City 65 days-20.73%-10.96%
Berkeley 66 days-18.52%-1.49%
Calvert 73 days-29.13%-12.05%
Caroline (MD) 121 days-6.92%-33.15%
Caroline (VA) 52 days-38.82%-28.77%
Carroll 54 days-33.33%-8.47%
Cecil 83 days-21.7%5.06%
Charles 64 days-11.11%0%
Clarke 85 days14.86%-3.41%
Culpeper 70 days-10.26%25%
Dorchester 153 days34.21%3.38%
Fairfax 45 days-15.09%4.65%
Fairfax City 33 days-38.89%0%
Falls Church City 54 days-18.18%45.95%
Fauquier 72 days10.77%-7.69%
Franklin 95 days6.74%13.1%
Frederick (MD) 53 days-24.29%29.27%
Frederick (VA) 58 days-19.44%-3.33%
Fredericksburg City 69 days18.97%11.29%
Fulton 100 days-19.35%-59.35%
Garrett 164 days-14.14%37.82%
Grant 181 days158.57%174.24%
Hampshire 106 days-38.73%23.26%
Hardy 212 days18.44%114.14%
Harford 62 days-18.42%19.23%
Howard 49 days-5.77%8.89%
Jefferson 73 days2.82%10.61%
Kent 234 days-6.77%51.95%
King George 49 days-41.67%16.67%
Loudoun 55 days7.84%34.15%
Madison 128 days66.23%-15.23%
Manassas City 34 days-12.82%13.33%
Manassas Park City 21 days-44.74%-47.5%
Mineral 136 days-33.66%-5.56%
Montgomery 46 days-16.36%0%
Morgan 94 days-21.67%-42.33%
Orange 74 days-21.28%-5.13%
Page 175 days-0.57%73.27%
Pendleton 231 days111.93%115.89%
Prince George's 41 days-6.82%7.89%
Prince William 41 days-16.33%13.89%
Queen Anne's 115 days3.6%23.66%
Rappahannock 54 days-70.49%-64.24%
Saint Mary's 108 days9.09%9.09%
Shenandoah 92 days-2.13%1.1%
Spotsylvania 71 days-12.35%39.22%
Stafford 41 days-33.87%2.5%
Talbot 159 days-7.02%-13.11%
Warren 73 days-1.35%-14.12%
Washington 32 days-11.11%-11.11%
Washington (MD) 71 days-16.47%-8.97%
Winchester City 70 days4.48%22.81%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.57%0.39%0.16%
Allegany 82.24%-4.88%-4.55%
Anne Arundel 96.21%0.38%-0.18%
Arlington 97.72%0.36%-0.4%
Baltimore 95.35%1.25%-0.43%
Baltimore City 93.07%0.08%0.65%
Berkeley 95.28%0.23%-1.26%
Calvert 96.3%2.03%1.1%
Caroline (MD) 87.28%-2.96%-4.58%
Caroline (VA) 97.65%3.3%2.5%
Carroll 97.03%2.31%0.52%
Cecil 91.63%-2.1%-2.67%
Charles 97.7%1.77%-0.1%
Clarke 94.92%2.23%1.38%
Culpeper 94.63%-0.42%-1.31%
Dorchester 86.24%-3.59%-1.49%
Fairfax 97.27%0.68%-0.33%
Fairfax City 97.49%-0.23%0.38%
Falls Church City 96.33%-1.43%0.31%
Fauquier 96.29%-0.8%0.16%
Franklin 93.91%0.5%-1.73%
Frederick (MD) 97.47%0.75%0.49%
Frederick (VA) 96.26%0.46%0.12%
Fredericksburg City 98.07%6.69%2.72%
Fulton 87.46%-4.17%0.25%
Garrett 87.68%-1.76%-1.77%
Grant 91.72%5.47%1.6%
Hampshire 94.33%5.31%0.24%
Hardy 91.24%8.89%-4.82%
Harford 95.97%1.21%-0.32%
Howard 96.87%0.12%-0.18%
Jefferson 95.22%1.36%0.17%
Kent 89.59%-1.22%-2.46%
King George 95.36%2.46%-2.45%
Loudoun 97.28%0.3%-0.56%
Madison 87.72%-3.5%-4.18%
Manassas City 96.92%-1.26%-0.79%
Manassas Park City 97.17%1.17%-1.25%
Mineral 91.04%0.99%0.46%
Montgomery 97.67%0.44%0.75%
Morgan 94.3%3.47%4.64%
Orange 94.13%3.12%-1.41%
Page 88.7%-4.03%-4.55%
Pendleton 94.31%3.9%2.31%
Prince George's 98.82%0.9%0.73%
Prince William 97.77%0.37%0.1%
Queen Anne's 93.58%-1.38%1.1%
Rappahannock 92.86%7.17%-6.31%
Saint Mary's 95.39%-0.16%0.62%
Shenandoah 95.34%3.1%1.29%
Spotsylvania 95.99%-0.11%-0.53%
Stafford 96.79%-0.29%-0.61%
Talbot 92.8%3.25%2.83%
Warren 96.53%0.33%-1.31%
Washington 98.96%0.25%1.22%
Washington (MD) 94.45%3%1.07%
Winchester City 94.77%1.84%0.87%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 21032.91%23.53%
Allegany 7177.5%54.35%
Anne Arundel 7475.81%5.36%
Arlington 2547.17%7.17%
Baltimore 850-3.41%1.55%
Baltimore City 71613.29%-0.42%
Berkeley 1604.58%-15.34%
Calvert 130-0.76%-15.58%
Caroline (MD) 388.57%15.15%
Caroline (VA) 4021.21%-24.53%
Carroll 2004.17%-2.91%
Cecil 1142.7%6.54%
Charles 2144.9%-0.93%
Clarke 180%-10%
Culpeper 50-5.66%-12.28%
Dorchester 4113.89%2.5%
Fairfax 1,1291.71%-2.34%
Fairfax City 47113.64%23.68%
Falls Church City 12-7.69%-36.84%
Fauquier 9736.62%21.25%
Franklin 1571.29%-6.55%
Frederick (MD) 317-7.31%-12.43%
Frederick (VA) 12520.19%7.76%
Fredericksburg City 22-21.43%-35.29%
Fulton 70%0%
Garrett 5428.57%0%
Grant 650%50%
Hampshire 297.41%0%
Hardy 5-44.44%-16.67%
Harford 30110.26%1.35%
Howard 283-24.93%-21.17%
Jefferson 82-7.87%3.8%
Kent 3732.14%54.17%
King George 13-51.85%-62.86%
Loudoun 496-0.6%-4.06%
Madison 740%-36.36%
Manassas City 52-7.14%0%
Manassas Park City 18-18.18%38.46%
Mineral 129.09%-47.83%
Montgomery 985-1.7%4.12%
Morgan 10-60%-65.52%
Orange 5021.95%-19.35%
Page 12-40%-14.29%
Pendleton 20%100%
Prince George's 8526.77%-1.27%
Prince William 562-0.18%0.18%
Queen Anne's 7429.82%-16.85%
Rappahannock 1157.14%0%
Saint Mary's 1267.69%-20.25%
Shenandoah 41-6.82%-12.77%
Spotsylvania 1789.2%-8.72%
Stafford 166-2.35%-9.29%
Talbot 59-1.67%-10.61%
Warren 6532.65%0%
Washington 83131.9%36.01%
Washington (MD) 16121.97%-5.85%
Winchester City 3620%9.09%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2200%-1.35%
Allegany 7136.54%18.33%
Anne Arundel 8041.01%-1.95%
Arlington 27411.84%2.62%
Baltimore 1,06415.28%12.95%
Baltimore City 88710.05%6.35%
Berkeley 22133.13%18.18%
Calvert 124-8.15%-17.33%
Caroline (MD) 23-41.03%-51.06%
Caroline (VA) 440%-6.38%
Carroll 1890.53%-11.27%
Cecil 130-2.26%0%
Charles 236-1.26%4.89%
Clarke 254.17%8.7%
Culpeper 6416.36%36.17%
Dorchester 36-25%-25%
Fairfax 1,2583.03%2.69%
Fairfax City 31-6.06%0%
Falls Church City 1525%50%
Fauquier 10639.47%-4.5%
Franklin 137-6.16%-10.46%
Frederick (MD) 3879.32%17.27%
Frederick (VA) 111-15.91%-15.91%
Fredericksburg City 21-16%-19.23%
Fulton 16100%77.78%
Garrett 7157.78%20.34%
Grant 566.67%0%
Hampshire 20-13.04%-41.18%
Hardy 8-20%14.29%
Harford 35112.14%9.01%
Howard 382-4.5%15.41%
Jefferson 76-2.56%-1.3%
Kent 264%-21.21%
King George 340%13.33%
Loudoun 5561.46%3.35%
Madison 6-40%-45.45%
Manassas City 494.26%-26.87%
Manassas Park City 19-36.67%-5%
Mineral 1812.5%12.5%
Montgomery 1,1330.53%3.09%
Morgan 2911.54%38.1%
Orange 51-26.09%-12.07%
Page 2644.44%85.71%
Pendleton 2100%0%
Prince George's 1,1680.69%6.96%
Prince William 6304.65%-0.32%
Queen Anne's 9011.11%13.92%
Rappahannock 10-23.08%-37.5%
Saint Mary's 1558.39%3.33%
Shenandoah 6328.57%43.18%
Spotsylvania 196-0.51%-9.26%
Stafford 21111.05%12.83%
Talbot 617.02%8.93%
Warren 6122%17.31%
Washington 8703.08%0.93%
Washington (MD) 168-12.95%-2.33%
Winchester City 3011.11%-9.09%
County# of New ListingsChange from
October 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2869.58%-18.05%
Allegany 64-5.88%-20%
Anne Arundel 9701.46%-6.91%
Arlington 29812.45%-24.17%
Baltimore 1,2162.1%-4.03%
Baltimore City 1,33624.86%7.83%
Berkeley 251-3.46%-5.64%
Calvert 20623.35%27.95%
Caroline (MD) 4113.89%-10.87%
Caroline (VA) 6331.25%-5.97%
Carroll 26816.52%-3.25%
Cecil 121-5.47%-23.9%
Charles 32116.73%5.25%
Clarke 3478.95%3.03%
Culpeper 9325.68%2.2%
Dorchester 6011.11%22.45%
Fairfax 1,4443.14%-22.95%
Fairfax City 4021.21%-32.2%
Falls Church City 9-62.5%-40%
Fauquier 116-4.92%-25.64%
Franklin 193-2.53%4.89%
Frederick (MD) 50116.24%-0.99%
Frederick (VA) 14216.39%-12.88%
Fredericksburg City 5240.54%36.84%
Fulton 12-14.29%20%
Garrett 440%-35.29%
Grant 3-25%-50%
Hampshire 3512.9%-10.26%
Hardy 11-21.43%-21.43%
Harford 4202.19%-12.32%
Howard 467-0.43%-1.48%
Jefferson 9521.79%1.06%
Kent 4343.33%13.16%
King George 4014.29%-23.08%
Loudoun 69411.76%1.17%
Madison 11-45%22.22%
Manassas City 5721.28%-18.57%
Manassas Park City 14-33.33%-53.33%
Mineral 14-41.67%-44%
Montgomery 1,2870.55%-19.66%
Morgan 4240%13.51%
Orange 796.76%-14.13%
Page 15-34.78%-42.31%
Pendleton 10150%66.67%
Prince George's 1,2387.37%-1.67%
Prince William 690-2.54%-7.13%
Queen Anne's 991.02%-16.1%
Rappahannock 19-5%-9.52%
Saint Mary's 1902.15%7.34%
Shenandoah 53-19.7%-24.29%
Spotsylvania 27913.88%-2.45%
Stafford 28113.31%-4.1%
Talbot 827.89%1.23%
Warren 8011.11%-24.53%
Washington 1,16818.94%-17.8%
Washington (MD) 2107.69%-3.67%
Winchester City 340%-8.11%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: