Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

December 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

December 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$7,663,445,782+113.48%+74.95%
Closed Sales21,466+142.86%+105.44%
Median Sold Price$285,000-14.16%-17.39%
Avg Sold Price$354,094-12.81%-15.74%
Avg Days on Market48 days-33.33%-7.69%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.17%+0.16%-0.56%
 

December 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $560,0002.1%3.72%
Allegany $103,500-2.36%-4.17%
Anne Arundel $370,0009.47%7.25%
Arlington $644,50016.97%19.91%
Baltimore $243,0001.25%1.67%
Baltimore City $145,2505.25%-9.22%
Berkeley $205,0009.33%7.9%
Calvert $329,000-0.3%-5.97%
Caroline (MD) $185,000-11.9%17.95%
Caroline (VA) $240,0001.05%-2.04%
Carroll $320,0007.58%-1.52%
Cecil $229,950-0.02%-5.76%
Charles $300,0001.69%-10.93%
Clarke $361,49211.57%18.52%
Culpeper $303,0006.32%4.48%
Dorchester $179,9750.54%8.42%
Fairfax $540,5008.47%1.03%
Fairfax City $565,000-4.24%2.54%
Falls Church City $889,5000.23%14.11%
Fauquier $450,00012.5%11.11%
Franklin $181,0005.23%0.56%
Frederick (MD) $318,0001.37%-4.26%
Frederick (VA) $273,0006.02%-4.19%
Fredericksburg City $358,00010.19%7.35%
Fulton $115,750-27.41%-44.8%
Garrett $228,750-13.68%-8.5%
Grant $150,75045.65%-24.59%
Hampshire $189,50023.05%5.57%
Hardy $137,577-26.23%-0.13%
Harford $283,44429.43%2.7%
Howard $422,50012.67%4.33%
Jefferson $264,9004.5%-1.89%
Kent $235,00023.75%-1.05%
King George $312,0007.59%-9.43%
Loudoun $513,0008%5.61%
Madison $225,000-26.83%-27.18%
Manassas City $367,00022.33%16.51%
Manassas Park City $320,000-3.32%-1.84%
Mineral $140,00016.67%-6.67%
Montgomery $449,7476.83%-3.28%
Morgan $213,25047.07%37.58%
Orange $274,5009.8%16.81%
Page $210,00026.13%31.33%
Pendleton $85,000-43.33%-32%
Prince George's $314,9504.98%1.6%
Prince William $375,0007.14%0%
Queen Anne's $375,00019.05%19.05%
Rappahannock $430,00086.96%81.05%
Saint Mary's $289,50010.92%-1.86%
Shenandoah $206,50013.34%-6.14%
Spotsylvania $285,0003.64%-5.79%
Stafford $360,0006.43%3.17%
Talbot $375,00018.86%20.97%
Warren $239,500-10.45%-5.15%
Washington $635,0006.01%2.42%
Washington (MD) $206,5001.23%-10.22%
Winchester City $239,2507.82%-0.08%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 20 days-66.67%11.11%
Allegany 88 days-20%12.82%
Anne Arundel 50 days-42.53%8.7%
Arlington 30 days-56.52%36.36%
Baltimore 43 days-35.82%2.38%
Baltimore City 57 days-18.57%1.79%
Berkeley 54 days-27.03%5.88%
Calvert 45 days-55%-8.16%
Caroline (MD) 63 days-30%-14.86%
Caroline (VA) 72 days-13.25%71.43%
Carroll 46 days-41.77%2.22%
Cecil 61 days-29.07%-16.44%
Charles 40 days-53.49%-2.44%
Clarke 62 days-22.5%47.62%
Culpeper 56 days-46.67%-9.68%
Dorchester 86 days2.38%34.38%
Fairfax 31 days-47.46%10.71%
Fairfax City 36 days-37.93%0%
Falls Church City 43 days-58.65%377.78%
Fauquier 61 days-32.22%27.08%
Franklin 59 days-42.16%-3.28%
Frederick (MD) 42 days-35.38%-12.5%
Frederick (VA) 58 days-12.12%16%
Fredericksburg City 54 days-19.4%38.46%
Fulton 66 days-52.17%175%
Garrett 273 days56.9%40.72%
Grant 215 days61.65%551.52%
Hampshire 79 days-46.62%36.21%
Hardy 106 days253.33%-31.17%
Harford 45 days-33.82%4.65%
Howard 38 days-45.71%-5%
Jefferson 55 days-38.89%-21.43%
Kent 103 days-32.68%-24.82%
King George 54 days-44.33%-3.57%
Loudoun 30 days-56.52%15.38%
Madison 76 days117.14%-48.65%
Manassas City 24 days-58.62%-29.41%
Manassas Park City 40 days-11.11%100%
Mineral 82 days-56.61%67.35%
Montgomery 38 days-45.71%18.75%
Morgan 98 days-21.6%-29.5%
Orange 56 days-50.88%19.15%
Page 110 days-5.17%12.24%
Pendleton 544 days187.83%291.37%
Prince George's 36 days-40%12.5%
Prince William 29 days-53.97%-3.33%
Queen Anne's 85 days-11.46%70%
Rappahannock 141 days314.71%127.42%
Saint Mary's 51 days-44.57%0%
Shenandoah 66 days-29.79%-25%
Spotsylvania 47 days-51.04%2.17%
Stafford 51 days-36.25%27.5%
Talbot 125 days17.92%4.17%
Warren 56 days-37.08%1.82%
Washington 32 days-36%18.52%
Washington (MD) 54 days-43.75%-6.9%
Winchester City 41 days-42.25%-38.81%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 98.7%0.94%-0.66%
Allegany 90.59%2.42%2.35%
Anne Arundel 96.55%1.36%-0.45%
Arlington 98.49%1.35%-0.92%
Baltimore 96.51%0.85%0.53%
Baltimore City 94.45%2.47%-3.86%
Berkeley 96.8%1.35%0.3%
Calvert 96.73%0.83%0.47%
Caroline (MD) 94.48%6.18%3.96%
Caroline (VA) 96.7%-0.1%-0.51%
Carroll 95.95%0.57%-1.46%
Cecil 94.53%0.72%-1.14%
Charles 96.91%0.44%-0.73%
Clarke 96.91%2.52%2.41%
Culpeper 95.67%1.52%-0.81%
Dorchester 91.87%0.9%-3.56%
Fairfax 98.09%1%-0.07%
Fairfax City 98.35%3%0.09%
Falls Church City 97.78%0.01%-2.43%
Fauquier 96.36%2.12%0.42%
Franklin 93.78%2.18%0.11%
Frederick (MD) 97.58%0.21%0.36%
Frederick (VA) 96.14%-0.63%-0.32%
Fredericksburg City 95.78%-0.23%-0.59%
Fulton 85.89%-5.51%-7.67%
Garrett 85.46%-3.53%-2.75%
Grant 89.41%18.49%-7.3%
Hampshire 91.43%2.56%-6.49%
Hardy 93.07%-3.98%1.63%
Harford 96.27%1.75%-0.68%
Howard 97.44%1.01%0.02%
Jefferson 93.93%-0.62%0.09%
Kent 88.81%0.74%-0.43%
King George 95.83%-0.14%-0.94%
Loudoun 98.88%0.73%0.15%
Madison 89.28%-4.86%-4.13%
Manassas City 98.4%0.69%-0.32%
Manassas Park City 96.17%0.09%-4.46%
Mineral 92.2%7.53%-3.56%
Montgomery 97.22%0.84%-0.41%
Morgan 95.64%6.4%4.93%
Orange 96.78%4.01%3.02%
Page 93.01%4.86%3.38%
Pendleton 72.53%-8.77%-20.65%
Prince George's 98.14%0.45%-0.14%
Prince William 98.52%1.22%0.12%
Queen Anne's 94.72%-1.29%0.8%
Rappahannock 95.33%1.91%3.13%
Saint Mary's 95.83%-2.15%0.06%
Shenandoah 95.24%1.8%0.6%
Spotsylvania 97.56%1.63%0.99%
Stafford 97.43%0.94%-0.58%
Talbot 89.79%-3.3%1.87%
Warren 95.94%2.97%-0.24%
Washington 97.57%0.2%-0.78%
Washington (MD) 94.71%0.97%-1.2%
Winchester City 95.65%-1.04%1.79%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 181-20.61%23.13%
Allegany 45-6.25%-28.57%
Anne Arundel 72135.27%10.08%
Arlington 203-15.77%17.34%
Baltimore 86926.49%11.27%
Baltimore City 73428.1%3.23%
Berkeley 21287.61%32.5%
Calvert 13113.91%10.08%
Caroline (MD) 53178.95%39.47%
Caroline (VA) 3430.77%0%
Carroll 16314.79%-4.68%
Cecil 13667.9%32.04%
Charles 23950.31%26.46%
Clarke 1770%13.33%
Culpeper 5772.73%21.28%
Dorchester 3245.45%-13.51%
Fairfax 1,0928.98%1.77%
Fairfax City 3944.44%44.44%
Falls Church City 10-41.18%0%
Fauquier 8050.94%-3.61%
Franklin 1359.76%-10.6%
Frederick (MD) 33525.94%6.35%
Frederick (VA) 13661.9%15.25%
Fredericksburg City 3134.78%72.22%
Fulton 14600%250%
Garrett 4820%17.07%
Grant 650%20%
Hampshire 20122.22%-4.76%
Hardy 10400%-16.67%
Harford 33547.58%17.13%
Howard 32134.31%9.93%
Jefferson 6626.92%-29.79%
Kent 3076.47%7.14%
King George 2886.67%-12.5%
Loudoun 46323.47%4.28%
Madison 620%-14.29%
Manassas City 5973.53%5.36%
Manassas Park City 1587.5%-40%
Mineral 2161.54%23.53%
Montgomery 1,03332.78%11.08%
Morgan 36111.76%16.13%
Orange 5343.24%26.19%
Page 2175%40%
Pendleton 30%0%
Prince George's 93043.74%20.31%
Prince William 53628.23%16.78%
Queen Anne's 8638.71%26.47%
Rappahannock 11266.67%266.67%
Saint Mary's 16565%33.06%
Shenandoah 6665%29.41%
Spotsylvania 16933.07%9.74%
Stafford 16842.37%-1.18%
Talbot 5031.58%-12.28%
Warren 6042.86%-4.76%
Washington 74628.4%8.59%
Washington (MD) 15841.07%13.67%
Winchester City 2847.37%-26.32%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 123-18%-27.65%
Allegany 31-22.5%-24.39%
Anne Arundel 5625.05%-18.08%
Arlington 132-25%-27.47%
Baltimore 7332.81%-13.97%
Baltimore City 77716.84%0.26%
Berkeley 15862.89%-14.13%
Calvert 92-15.6%-17.86%
Caroline (MD) 3441.67%-15%
Caroline (VA) 23-4.17%-42.5%
Carroll 1348.06%-27.17%
Cecil 9645.45%-25.58%
Charles 20628.75%-13.45%
Clarke 1440%-26.32%
Culpeper 4235.48%-19.23%
Dorchester 2426.32%-14.29%
Fairfax 738-19.7%-26.79%
Fairfax City 2017.65%-48.72%
Falls Church City 7-12.5%-12.5%
Fauquier 6828.3%-30.61%
Franklin 92-10.68%-41.03%
Frederick (MD) 29311.41%-25.82%
Frederick (VA) 846.33%-25.66%
Fredericksburg City 21-4.55%-16%
Fulton 4-50%-63.64%
Garrett 287.69%-36.36%
Grant 1-80%-50%
Hampshire 16-20%-15.79%
Hardy 11450%-15.38%
Harford 2659.96%-11.37%
Howard 28135.1%-7.57%
Jefferson 7358.7%-12.05%
Kent 1918.75%-13.64%
King George 2525%-10.71%
Loudoun 290-13.69%-31.12%
Madison 928.57%50%
Manassas City 38-11.63%-32.14%
Manassas Park City 160%-15.79%
Mineral 1455.56%-33.33%
Montgomery 6724.02%-31.78%
Morgan 170%-45.16%
Orange 33-15.38%-13.16%
Page 8-11.11%-60%
Pendleton 1-80%-75%
Prince George's 800-7.62%-17.36%
Prince William 379-13.47%-29.81%
Queen Anne's 5537.5%-29.49%
Rappahannock 9125%-10%
Saint Mary's 10613.98%-28.38%
Shenandoah 4521.62%-26.23%
Spotsylvania 1382.22%-22.47%
Stafford 17314.57%-10.82%
Talbot 39-15.22%2.63%
Warren 4936.11%-14.04%
Washington 562-3.1%-27.58%
Washington (MD) 94-4.08%-42.68%
Winchester City 14-44%-41.67%
County# of New ListingsChange from
December 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 89-7.29%-42.21%
Allegany 48-5.88%-7.69%
Anne Arundel 529-3.64%-26.73%
Arlington 1104.76%-40.22%
Baltimore 622-4.31%-34.18%
Baltimore City 735-11.23%-26.65%
Berkeley 1408.53%-28.21%
Calvert 93-18.42%-27.91%
Caroline (MD) 29-3.33%7.41%
Caroline (VA) 19-38.71%-50%
Carroll 113-5.04%-34.3%
Cecil 8818.92%-34.33%
Charles 2090.48%-22.01%
Clarke 1525%15.38%
Culpeper 43-6.52%-33.85%
Dorchester 23-23.33%-53.06%
Fairfax 6586.65%-33.06%
Fairfax City 2780%0%
Falls Church City 8300%14.29%
Fauquier 650%-23.53%
Franklin 88-5.38%-40.54%
Frederick (MD) 2810.72%-41.21%
Frederick (VA) 998.79%-24.43%
Fredericksburg City 18-5.26%-56.1%
Fulton 9125%-18.18%
Garrett 17-39.29%-63.83%
Grant 3-62.5%-40%
Hampshire 210%5%
Hardy 1066.67%11.11%
Harford 2349.86%-19.31%
Howard 2084%-38.28%
Jefferson 48-12.73%-28.36%
Kent 2175%-44.74%
King George 26-16.13%-18.75%
Loudoun 3264.15%-22.38%
Madison 5-50%-37.5%
Manassas City 30-14.29%-50%
Manassas Park City 2190.91%75%
Mineral 15-6.25%-31.82%
Montgomery 5788.24%-35.27%
Morgan 15-25%-25%
Orange 39-18.75%-20.41%
Page 7-65%-56.25%
Pendleton 3-40%0%
Prince George's 786-5.53%-17.95%
Prince William 339-1.45%-26.94%
Queen Anne's 510%-43.96%
Rappahannock 40%-60%
Saint Mary's 94-16.81%-40.51%
Shenandoah 39-4.88%-41.79%
Spotsylvania 148-4.52%-20.43%
Stafford 147-9.26%-22.63%
Talbot 34-19.05%-20.93%
Warren 5934.09%1.72%
Washington 5457.07%-37.57%
Washington (MD) 1101.85%-31.25%
Winchester City 2237.5%-12%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: