Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

August 2020 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

August 2020 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$11,898,842,088+105.98%-3%
Closed Sales29,745+115.86%-3.55%
Median Sold Price$327,500-6.43%+0.77%
Avg Sold Price$399,177-5.03%+0.75%
Avg Days on Market35 days-28.57%-10.26%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio98.87%+1.53%+0.45%
 

August 2020 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $625,00023.64%-0.79%
Allegany $107,25021.19%-10.06%
Anne Arundel $394,99012.85%1.38%
Arlington $688,0168.35%-4.77%
Baltimore $285,0009.62%4.78%
Baltimore City $186,50023.51%-9.02%
Berkeley $225,0009.12%2.7%
Calvert $388,25010.3%8.75%
Caroline (MD) $250,00049.25%5.51%
Caroline (VA) $249,90018.16%3.05%
Carroll $388,50015.63%7.19%
Cecil $265,00010.65%-1.85%
Charles $349,0009.06%-2.32%
Clarke $400,0003.08%0%
Culpeper $338,50012.87%2.9%
Dorchester $194,950-1.49%-6.25%
Fairfax $580,0009.64%-5.69%
Fairfax City $562,500-3%-11.45%
Falls Church City $642,500-13.33%-27.61%
Fauquier $480,00012.94%0.37%
Franklin $197,5009.12%1.28%
Frederick (MD) $360,00010.09%2.86%
Frederick (VA) $319,25020.47%8.22%
Fredericksburg City $367,000-9.38%-6.97%
Fulton $156,900-3.68%-0.7%
Garrett $390,00027.24%30%
Grant $222,71247.74%-1.02%
Hampshire $161,250-4.87%-4.13%
Hardy $149,500-6.56%12.83%
Harford $314,45015.18%-0.17%
Howard $450,0003.45%-4.26%
Jefferson $315,50025.42%14.73%
Kent $269,00014.47%28.1%
King George $390,00025.6%11.46%
Loudoun $560,0008.74%-0.93%
Madison $235,000-0.63%-25.04%
Manassas City $364,5008.48%12.5%
Manassas Park City $328,0006.67%-7.61%
Mineral $147,50012.17%35.32%
Montgomery $484,5002%-3.1%
Morgan $220,00034.56%41.94%
Orange $289,0009.89%1.23%
Page $224,95036.75%11.11%
Pendleton $217,500-5.43%24.29%
Prince George's $355,00014.53%3.95%
Prince William $428,0007.47%1.9%
Queen Anne's $375,0008.23%-0.79%
Rappahannock $687,00083.2%69.63%
Saint Mary's $312,0007.62%-5.45%
Shenandoah $229,90021%0.61%
Spotsylvania $327,7508.53%-5%
Stafford $403,11511.99%1.03%
Talbot $423,50012.19%-9.07%
Warren $265,0008.63%-3.64%
Washington $647,75513.44%1.21%
Washington (MD) $235,00017.5%-5.53%
Winchester City $255,75018.27%-7.5%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 15 days-34.78%-6.25%
Allegany 95 days-32.14%18.75%
Anne Arundel 29 days-46.3%-14.71%
Arlington 14 days-46.15%-17.65%
Baltimore 27 days-44.9%-18.18%
Baltimore City 47 days-29.85%-2.08%
Berkeley 41 days-24.07%-10.87%
Calvert 43 days-40.28%-4.44%
Caroline (MD) 107 days17.58%50.7%
Caroline (VA) 32 days-39.62%-8.57%
Carroll 29 days-51.67%3.57%
Cecil 45 days-27.42%4.65%
Charles 26 days-52.73%-18.75%
Clarke 43 days-24.56%-18.87%
Culpeper 34 days-43.33%-27.66%
Dorchester 79 days-23.3%-19.39%
Fairfax 16 days-48.39%-11.11%
Fairfax City 30 days-25%15.38%
Falls Church City 17 days-66.67%30.77%
Fauquier 43 days-31.75%-12.24%
Franklin 59 days-23.38%5.36%
Frederick (MD) 25 days-50%-13.79%
Frederick (VA) 44 days-4.35%41.94%
Fredericksburg City 18 days-75.68%-25%
Fulton 124 days-1.59%-10.14%
Garrett 132 days14.78%-14.29%
Grant 9 days-96.8%-92.74%
Hampshire 112 days15.46%6.67%
Hardy 117 days-3.31%-19.31%
Harford 29 days-25.64%0%
Howard 24 days-47.83%4.35%
Jefferson 29 days-50.85%-25.64%
Kent 127 days-5.93%7.63%
King George 49 days-24.62%48.48%
Loudoun 17 days-52.78%-15%
Madison 22 days-71.79%-61.4%
Manassas City 11 days-62.07%-35.29%
Manassas Park City 12 days-55.56%-50%
Mineral 102 days45.71%104%
Montgomery 24 days-46.67%-4%
Morgan 48 days-40.74%-53.85%
Orange 44 days-6.38%-26.67%
Page 76 days-38.71%43.4%
Pendleton 116 days-8.66%-25.64%
Prince George's 24 days-42.86%-11.11%
Prince William 14 days-58.82%-12.5%
Queen Anne's 72 days-12.2%-10%
Rappahannock 118 days5.36%0%
Saint Mary's 35 days-31.37%12.9%
Shenandoah 69 days-35.51%-29.59%
Spotsylvania 21 days-55.32%-32.26%
Stafford 17 days-64.58%-22.73%
Talbot 109 days-9.17%-0.91%
Warren 40 days-45.21%-9.09%
Washington 25 days-41.86%-3.85%
Washington (MD) 46 days-34.29%-13.21%
Winchester City 30 days-57.14%-42.31%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 99.82%-0.84%-0.35%
Allegany 90.43%5.57%-3.47%
Anne Arundel 99.22%1.99%0.5%
Arlington 100.29%0.44%0.06%
Baltimore 99.32%2.6%0.65%
Baltimore City 96.41%2.84%-0.57%
Berkeley 98.77%2.21%0.73%
Calvert 98.27%1.37%-0.18%
Caroline (MD) 93.53%0.3%-2.42%
Caroline (VA) 98.38%2.03%0.49%
Carroll 99.3%2.92%-0.69%
Cecil 96.57%1.92%-0.92%
Charles 100.58%2.7%1.17%
Clarke 97.24%0.48%-0.02%
Culpeper 99.06%2.54%0.26%
Dorchester 94.78%10.72%-0.73%
Fairfax 100.32%1.51%0.04%
Fairfax City 101.79%4.8%1.24%
Falls Church City 99.93%3.58%0.35%
Fauquier 98.37%1.45%0.63%
Franklin 97.3%1.71%-0.65%
Frederick (MD) 100.03%2.37%0.51%
Frederick (VA) 97.67%0.42%-0.65%
Fredericksburg City 98.19%3.63%-0.84%
Fulton 87.8%0.73%-2.9%
Garrett 93.96%1.46%1.15%
Grant 100.18%19.85%4.83%
Hampshire 91.58%-4.53%-1.13%
Hardy 92.26%0.2%1.43%
Harford 99.91%1.72%0.02%
Howard 99.7%2.35%0.32%
Jefferson 97.84%1.88%0.06%
Kent 92.28%0.73%0.85%
King George 99.83%0.1%0.58%
Loudoun 100.09%1.62%0.43%
Madison 98.59%6.15%5.57%
Manassas City 100.38%1.42%0.98%
Manassas Park City 100.36%1.39%1.37%
Mineral 93.53%1.94%-2.65%
Montgomery 99.89%1.99%0.43%
Morgan 96.93%6.45%3.85%
Orange 99.1%2.03%-0.75%
Page 95.79%2.78%-0.98%
Pendleton 100.71%11.6%10.01%
Prince George's 99.99%1.36%0.34%
Prince William 100.78%2.12%0.65%
Queen Anne's 97.1%2.01%1.62%
Rappahannock 96.04%4.96%1.79%
Saint Mary's 98.97%1.33%-0.04%
Shenandoah 97.66%5%1.24%
Spotsylvania 100.1%2.92%0.88%
Stafford 100.21%1.98%0.43%
Talbot 93.8%1.43%-0.15%
Warren 98.35%0.55%-0.67%
Washington 99.83%1.52%0.41%
Washington (MD) 97.82%3.48%1.83%
Winchester City 96.31%0.73%-1.8%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 27534.15%0.73%
Allegany 7220%-14.29%
Anne Arundel 1,01812.24%-17.24%
Arlington 29519.43%4.24%
Baltimore 1,09310.85%-4.29%
Baltimore City 89516.38%0.11%
Berkeley 24818.66%-19.48%
Calvert 1862.2%-6.06%
Caroline (MD) 40-9.09%-28.57%
Caroline (VA) 5113.33%-29.17%
Carroll 2602.36%-10.34%
Cecil 16331.45%13.99%
Charles 3023.07%-2.27%
Clarke 2926.09%0%
Culpeper 8624.64%16.22%
Dorchester 5865.71%20.83%
Fairfax 1,66914.55%-4.95%
Fairfax City 34-17.07%-5.56%
Falls Church City 2662.5%-7.14%
Fauquier 12212.96%-27.38%
Franklin 20913.59%-5.86%
Frederick (MD) 50315.1%-17.94%
Frederick (VA) 19019.5%-13.64%
Fredericksburg City 3865.22%-2.56%
Fulton 19111.11%35.71%
Garrett 7250%2.86%
Grant 2-66.67%-71.43%
Hampshire 3317.86%-2.94%
Hardy 2426.32%20%
Harford 48324.81%1.26%
Howard 51712.15%2.78%
Jefferson 11414%-7.32%
Kent 5248.57%-5.45%
King George 35-27.08%-33.96%
Loudoun 76919.6%-9.53%
Madison 9-43.75%-25%
Manassas City 7925.4%9.72%
Manassas Park City 3454.55%21.43%
Mineral 200%17.65%
Montgomery 1,2986.57%-4.63%
Morgan 29-34.09%-25.64%
Orange 704.48%-11.39%
Page 2420%-7.69%
Pendleton 4-20%0%
Prince George's 9926.44%4.53%
Prince William 82711.46%-8.72%
Queen Anne's 12537.36%-18.83%
Rappahannock 1515.38%7.14%
Saint Mary's 20220.24%-1.46%
Shenandoah 9590%26.67%
Spotsylvania 27427.44%0%
Stafford 28716.67%-13.55%
Talbot 815.19%-19%
Warren 8958.93%-6.32%
Washington 90514.41%-5.33%
Washington (MD) 1991.53%6.99%
Winchester City 4643.75%9.52%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 30043.54%9.49%
Allegany 10227.5%5.15%
Anne Arundel 1,23323.55%1.82%
Arlington 29550.51%0.68%
Baltimore 1,26123.02%-1.56%
Baltimore City 1,12824.37%4.06%
Berkeley 3228.42%-1.53%
Calvert 21832.12%-6.03%
Caroline (MD) 5614.29%-5.08%
Caroline (VA) 5431.71%-18.18%
Carroll 31040.27%5.44%
Cecil 167-3.47%-13.92%
Charles 40720.41%5.99%
Clarke 2938.1%-3.33%
Culpeper 9219.48%-5.15%
Dorchester 6847.83%19.3%
Fairfax 1,78231.51%3.01%
Fairfax City 38-20.83%8.57%
Falls Church City 22144.44%10%
Fauquier 13824.32%-10.97%
Franklin 23922.56%-5.91%
Frederick (MD) 62037.78%-3.43%
Frederick (VA) 18016.88%-16.28%
Fredericksburg City 4469.23%-2.22%
Fulton 1362.5%0%
Garrett 11791.8%11.43%
Grant 5-44.44%-44.44%
Hampshire 4617.95%27.78%
Hardy 2210%-4.35%
Harford 49923.21%-6.2%
Howard 54836.32%-1.26%
Jefferson 1333.1%3.1%
Kent 66106.25%10%
King George 6997.14%56.82%
Loudoun 86546.61%7.32%
Madison 1550%15.38%
Manassas City 646.67%-28.09%
Manassas Park City 26-38.1%-27.78%
Mineral 22-31.25%-43.59%
Montgomery 1,37021.24%-6.48%
Morgan 5640%-3.45%
Orange 792.6%-4.82%
Page 190%-32.14%
Pendleton 4300%0%
Prince George's 1,2566.17%-0.4%
Prince William 91934.55%0.11%
Queen Anne's 14742.72%-7.55%
Rappahannock 11120%-38.89%
Saint Mary's 21313.3%-12.35%
Shenandoah 8418.31%-10.64%
Spotsylvania 32730.8%8.64%
Stafford 30924.1%0%
Talbot 9965%-3.88%
Warren 11526.37%5.5%
Washington 98738.04%-3.8%
Washington (MD) 23834.46%7.69%
Winchester City 3520.69%-27.08%
County# of New ListingsChange from
August 2019
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 33073.68%-5.17%
Allegany 951.06%6.74%
Anne Arundel 1,1560.61%-4.78%
Arlington 38859.67%-13%
Baltimore 1,217-4.62%-5.73%
Baltimore City 1,244-4.67%5.42%
Berkeley 3298.58%-6.8%
Calvert 2034.64%-10.96%
Caroline (MD) 50-7.41%8.7%
Caroline (VA) 47-24.19%-21.67%
Carroll 287-5.28%-9.75%
Cecil 154-11.49%-18.09%
Charles 369-4.9%3.94%
Clarke 18-33.33%-33.33%
Culpeper 87-5.43%-17.14%
Dorchester 5845%0%
Fairfax 1,93817.17%-9.44%
Fairfax City 35-36.36%-28.57%
Falls Church City 23155.56%-11.54%
Fauquier 15836.21%10.49%
Franklin 214-10.08%-10.46%
Frederick (MD) 66113.97%0.92%
Frederick (VA) 173-7.49%1.17%
Fredericksburg City 42-16%0%
Fulton 11-31.25%-35.29%
Garrett 8523.19%-4.49%
Grant 6-25%-33.33%
Hampshire 400%21.21%
Hardy 24-11.11%0%
Harford 480-7.51%-12.09%
Howard 533-4.31%-10.42%
Jefferson 12511.61%2.46%
Kent 4412.82%-4.35%
King George 6932.69%43.75%
Loudoun 83620.81%-14.52%
Madison 13-13.33%-18.75%
Manassas City 7519.05%-8.54%
Manassas Park City 21-46.15%-30%
Mineral 26-25.71%-3.7%
Montgomery 1,46914.59%-6.55%
Morgan 415.13%10.81%
Orange 69-31.68%-16.87%
Page 20-13.04%-9.09%
Pendleton 3-57.14%50%
Prince George's 1,246-6.88%3.06%
Prince William 87112.97%-11.03%
Queen Anne's 119-0.83%-7.75%
Rappahannock 2081.82%66.67%
Saint Mary's 2063.52%-6.79%
Shenandoah 93-1.06%13.41%
Spotsylvania 333-2.35%9.18%
Stafford 308-6.67%-2.53%
Talbot 956.74%4.4%
Warren 89-11%-23.28%
Washington 1,27844.24%-14.52%
Washington (MD) 198-14.66%-11.21%
Winchester City 32-25.58%-21.95%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: