Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

December 2017 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

December 2017 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$4,211,574,919+1.21%+0.41%
Closed Sales10,791-2.77%+0.39%
Median Sold Price$315,000+3.28%-1.56%
Avg Sold Price$390,286+4.09%+0.02%
Avg Days on Market65 days-8.45%+10.17%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio95.88%+0.37%-0.25%
 

December 2017 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $550,0006.8%6.14%
Allegany $75,000-19.35%-24.92%
Anne Arundel $331,0003.28%-1.34%
Arlington $553,000-2.04%-3.83%
Baltimore $235,0004.6%3.07%
Baltimore City $113,000-9.6%-9.6%
Berkeley $179,90010.03%2.8%
Calvert $325,75015.31%14.3%
Caroline (MD) $179,500-7.95%13.43%
Caroline (VA) $214,00024.82%-6.53%
Carroll $278,000-7.3%-16.14%
Cecil $205,00011.11%-10.87%
Charles $288,90011.14%2.45%
Clarke $359,900-11.9%-5.04%
Culpeper $277,0002.63%-6.1%
Dorchester $163,550-0.85%6.2%
Fairfax $494,5005.21%1.96%
Fairfax City $545,69413.45%-7.28%
Falls Church City $725,0006.81%-9.36%
Fauquier $371,38717.92%5.48%
Franklin $174,9009.31%7.3%
Frederick (MD) $299,90011.9%-4.79%
Frederick (VA) $261,0003.16%7.85%
Fredericksburg City $280,000-6.35%-2.01%
Fulton $77,500-44.6%-42.06%
Garrett $320,00042.22%10.34%
Grant $230,000195.82%-6.08%
Hampshire $164,00011.19%-0.61%
Hardy $150,00014.94%-34.07%
Harford $265,00015.27%11.81%
Howard $410,0003.14%9.33%
Jefferson $250,0006.43%9.17%
Kent $225,0000%-8.16%
King George $286,00011.09%-12.61%
Loudoun $469,900-1.58%2.85%
Madison $231,000-7.14%-34.38%
Manassas City $306,00013.33%-1.92%
Manassas Park City $258,4503.38%7.73%
Mineral $88,750-7.07%-8.03%
Montgomery $410,056-0.95%-3.63%
Morgan $149,5003.1%5.65%
Orange $242,50010.23%8.99%
Page $191,7500.92%20.67%
Pendleton $242,500102.08%144.95%
Prince George's $280,0005.66%2.94%
Prince William $350,0004.48%1.74%
Queen Anne's $277,400-16.57%-9.94%
Rappahannock $576,25060.07%32.47%
Saint Mary's $264,900-10.17%-5.36%
Shenandoah $184,90013.92%0.71%
Spotsylvania $254,350-1.76%-4.86%
Stafford $327,5005.66%-0.76%
Talbot $375,00036.36%5.63%
Warren $206,000-8.04%-8.44%
Washington $565,0002.73%2.91%
Washington (MD) $164,9003.13%-3%
Winchester City $197,500-8.14%7.05%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 51 days-7.27%13.33%
Allegany 142 days1.43%7.58%
Anne Arundel 71 days-4.05%12.7%
Arlington 60 days-9.09%39.53%
Baltimore 66 days-5.71%15.79%
Baltimore City 59 days-23.38%-18.06%
Berkeley 75 days-17.58%2.74%
Calvert 99 days3.13%12.5%
Caroline (MD) 129 days-18.87%81.69%
Caroline (VA) 47 days-6%-12.96%
Carroll 80 days-2.44%33.33%
Cecil 136 days18.26%44.68%
Charles 67 days-10.67%19.64%
Clarke 147 days54.74%79.27%
Culpeper 75 days-8.54%13.64%
Dorchester 187 days42.75%58.47%
Fairfax 60 days-7.69%11.11%
Fairfax City 34 days-50%21.43%
Falls Church City 73 days19.67%48.98%
Fauquier 95 days-9.52%18.75%
Franklin 94 days-6.93%1.08%
Frederick (MD) 58 days-25.64%7.41%
Frederick (VA) 54 days-38.64%-3.57%
Fredericksburg City 70 days4.48%18.64%
Fulton 114 days39.02%-13.64%
Garrett 214 days3.38%35.44%
Grant 326 days106.33%213.46%
Hampshire 150 days0%21.95%
Hardy 225 days114.29%81.45%
Harford 68 days-18.07%17.24%
Howard 59 days-7.81%-1.67%
Jefferson 76 days1.33%1.33%
Kent 184 days32.37%104.44%
King George 71 days-21.11%-39.83%
Loudoun 42 days-23.64%-6.67%
Madison 104 days2.97%-57.55%
Manassas City 42 days0%5%
Manassas Park City 65 days400%75.68%
Mineral 139 days69.51%75.95%
Montgomery 60 days-1.64%22.45%
Morgan 132 days-23.26%-7.04%
Orange 106 days7.07%24.71%
Page 232 days-20%136.73%
Pendleton 98 daysn/a-12.5%
Prince George's 43 days-2.27%2.38%
Prince William 49 days-15.52%6.52%
Queen Anne's 147 days0.68%68.97%
Rappahannock 320 days42.22%133.58%
Saint Mary's 76 days1.33%-25.49%
Shenandoah 104 days-33.33%-0.95%
Spotsylvania 71 days-25.26%4.41%
Stafford 59 days-11.94%15.69%
Talbot 121 days-36.65%-26.22%
Warren 87 days-13%10.13%
Washington 41 days10.81%24.24%
Washington (MD) 82 days-10.87%10.81%
Winchester City 51 days-19.05%-29.17%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.6%0.83%0.22%
Allegany 81.89%-1.75%-5.99%
Anne Arundel 95.43%-0.25%-0.14%
Arlington 96.56%-0.26%-0.46%
Baltimore 94.51%0.03%-1.11%
Baltimore City 93.28%-0.05%1.46%
Berkeley 96.11%1.77%0.18%
Calvert 97.45%2.44%2.41%
Caroline (MD) 91.46%3.58%-3.3%
Caroline (VA) 96.4%1.25%0.87%
Carroll 95.1%0%-1.05%
Cecil 91.08%-0.52%-1.55%
Charles 96.34%-0.11%-0.69%
Clarke 91.84%0.89%-4.4%
Culpeper 94%-2.9%-0.38%
Dorchester 90.96%4.47%-2.82%
Fairfax 96.95%0.36%-0.25%
Fairfax City 99.08%3.63%2.02%
Falls Church City 97.4%1.81%-0.71%
Fauquier 94.54%2.11%-1.19%
Franklin 93.17%1.57%-1.41%
Frederick (MD) 96.47%1.59%-1%
Frederick (VA) 97.69%1.7%0.61%
Fredericksburg City 93.3%-3.24%-1.37%
Fulton 84.22%-2.88%-6.8%
Garrett 90.33%3.77%-0.24%
Grant 86.32%-2.33%-6.65%
Hampshire 89.86%-2.25%3.66%
Hardy 90.57%-0.29%-5.35%
Harford 96.23%1.93%0.51%
Howard 96.71%-0.19%0.45%
Jefferson 94.64%0.84%-2.32%
Kent 90.33%3.78%2.96%
King George 96.76%3.18%1.11%
Loudoun 98.27%1.14%1.11%
Madison 90.75%-1.93%17.72%
Manassas City 97.71%0.16%-0.04%
Manassas Park City 96.13%-3.31%-1.84%
Mineral 85.27%3.47%-0.69%
Montgomery 96.87%0.79%-0.22%
Morgan 89.34%1.64%-3.37%
Orange 94.62%-0.16%-0.77%
Page 92.64%5.62%0.37%
Pendleton 89.16%3.28%21.59%
Prince George's 97.15%-0.81%-0.32%
Prince William 97.26%-0.16%-0.25%
Queen Anne's 92.98%0.99%-2.47%
Rappahannock 87.28%-0.56%-7.58%
Saint Mary's 96.18%1.02%1.33%
Shenandoah 94.11%4.85%1.36%
Spotsylvania 96.03%0.45%0%
Stafford 96.74%0.83%-0.65%
Talbot 90.38%1.1%0.16%
Warren 94.5%-0.48%1.2%
Washington 97.81%-0.31%-0.67%
Washington (MD) 94.21%2.21%2.15%
Winchester City 93.54%-1.02%-3.77%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 178-16.43%-15.64%
Allegany 6129.79%7.02%
Anne Arundel 657-7.33%-1.35%
Arlington 188-16.07%-25.69%
Baltimore 847-4.62%1.32%
Baltimore City 80511.03%19.08%
Berkeley 18822.08%3.87%
Calvert 1363.03%14.29%
Caroline (MD) 4014.29%33.33%
Caroline (VA) 38-13.64%46.15%
Carroll 171-11.4%-5.52%
Cecil 95-15.18%-25.2%
Charles 199-14.96%-4.78%
Clarke 195.56%11.76%
Culpeper 37-21.28%-22.92%
Dorchester 30-31.82%-11.76%
Fairfax 1,024-5.8%-8.08%
Fairfax City 3890%58.33%
Falls Church City 9-35.71%-40%
Fauquier 819.46%-6.9%
Franklin 15530.25%39.64%
Frederick (MD) 3407.59%12.96%
Frederick (VA) 103-16.26%4.04%
Fredericksburg City 1911.76%-20.83%
Fulton 10-23.08%-37.5%
Garrett 5726.67%26.67%
Grant 650%100%
Hampshire 1713.33%-19.05%
Hardy 912.5%50%
Harford 3051.67%-0.65%
Howard 277-27.3%-17.8%
Jefferson 6913.11%43.75%
Kent 270%50%
King George 220%-35.29%
Loudoun 467-14.78%0%
Madison 6-25%-14.29%
Manassas City 5624.44%14.29%
Manassas Park City 1880%5.88%
Mineral 140%-22.22%
Montgomery 926-2.83%-0.86%
Morgan 3057.89%25%
Orange 545.88%14.89%
Page 12-25%-33.33%
Pendleton 2100%100%
Prince George's 828-5.91%0.85%
Prince William 5405.88%8.87%
Queen Anne's 73-8.75%5.8%
Rappahannock 4-60%-42.86%
Saint Mary's 139-4.14%8.59%
Shenandoah 5317.78%12.77%
Spotsylvania 154-1.91%1.32%
Stafford 170-6.59%3.03%
Talbot 583.57%20.83%
Warren 47-4.08%0%
Washington 6959.97%-2.11%
Washington (MD) 127-21.12%-14.77%
Winchester City 29-3.33%31.82%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 1362.26%-30.96%
Allegany 5031.58%11.11%
Anne Arundel 535-5.48%-18.2%
Arlington 148-9.76%-21.28%
Baltimore 6960.72%-21.27%
Baltimore City 7778.67%-12.5%
Berkeley 114-10.94%-30.49%
Calvert 97-13.39%-31.69%
Caroline (MD) 22-15.38%-50%
Caroline (VA) 3545.83%9.38%
Carroll 1331.53%-28.88%
Cecil 88-2.22%-16.98%
Charles 21415.68%-9.32%
Clarke 147.69%0%
Culpeper 4820%11.63%
Dorchester 21-25%-47.5%
Fairfax 788-10.56%-28.69%
Fairfax City 16-30.43%-46.67%
Falls Church City 2-66.67%-77.78%
Fauquier 53-1.85%-39.08%
Franklin 102-13.56%-32.89%
Frederick (MD) 267-9.8%-17.59%
Frederick (VA) 9611.63%-1.03%
Fredericksburg City 195.56%-24%
Fulton 1066.67%0%
Garrett 25-28.57%-37.5%
Grant 4300%-33.33%
Hampshire 1416.67%-46.15%
Hardy 775%16.67%
Harford 228-2.15%-25.49%
Howard 268-8.84%-14.38%
Jefferson 53-3.64%-29.33%
Kent 21-30%-22.22%
King George 22-12%-4.35%
Loudoun 359-17.85%-11.36%
Madison 60%-33.33%
Manassas City 41-10.87%-32.79%
Manassas Park City 15-28.57%-28.57%
Mineral 10-37.5%-37.5%
Montgomery 717-12.13%-23.89%
Morgan 2471.43%-7.69%
Orange 4343.33%-21.82%
Page 4-33.33%-69.23%
Pendleton 350%50%
Prince George's 894-2.93%-12.52%
Prince William 398-14.41%-26.7%
Queen Anne's 53-13.11%-24.29%
Rappahannock 5-16.67%-44.44%
Saint Mary's 105-13.22%-21.05%
Shenandoah 466.98%0%
Spotsylvania 13913.01%-18.71%
Stafford 144-6.49%-22.16%
Talbot 32-20%-30.43%
Warren 44-4.35%-34.33%
Washington 6133.2%-18.81%
Washington (MD) 14411.63%11.63%
Winchester City 287.69%-9.68%
County# of New ListingsChange from
December 2016
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 103-22.56%-53.6%
Allegany 49-20.97%-23.44%
Anne Arundel 502-11.46%-32.07%
Arlington 118-28.48%-41%
Baltimore 652-11.17%-29.82%
Baltimore City 7653.94%-27.56%
Berkeley 1220%-24.69%
Calvert 1367.94%4.62%
Caroline (MD) 24-20%-35.14%
Caroline (VA) 3210.34%-34.69%
Carroll 122-17.57%-35.79%
Cecil 94-5.05%-17.54%
Charles 188-2.59%-29.85%
Clarke 160%-11.11%
Culpeper 45-23.73%-30.77%
Dorchester 3119.23%-11.43%
Fairfax 620-17.55%-39.1%
Fairfax City 15-21.05%-58.33%
Falls Church City 4-63.64%-33.33%
Fauquier 609.09%-32.58%
Franklin 107-3.6%-32.7%
Frederick (MD) 2627.82%-26.82%
Frederick (VA) 84-20%-32.26%
Fredericksburg City 13-31.58%-53.57%
Fulton 9200%12.5%
Garrett 29-21.62%-17.14%
Grant 5n/a-16.67%
Hampshire 19-13.64%-9.52%
Hardy 928.57%-18.18%
Harford 2175.34%-32.19%
Howard 212-18.46%-40.78%
Jefferson 55-14.06%-23.61%
Kent 24-7.69%-25%
King George 278%-20.59%
Loudoun 333-13.51%-19.17%
Madison 1220%71.43%
Manassas City 3835.71%-26.92%
Manassas Park City 10-33.33%-28.57%
Mineral 1330%-38.1%
Montgomery 557-11.73%-35.9%
Morgan 140%-41.67%
Orange 4627.78%-30.3%
Page 10-9.09%25%
Pendleton 9800%12.5%
Prince George's 8717.4%-19.13%
Prince William 390-3.94%-23.83%
Queen Anne's 6918.97%-9.21%
Rappahannock 40%-63.64%
Saint Mary's 115-5.74%-41.92%
Shenandoah 37-22.92%-41.27%
Spotsylvania 1563.31%-26.07%
Stafford 19532.65%-8.02%
Talbot 23-17.86%-65.67%
Warren 51-10.53%-17.74%
Washington 511-9.88%-41.93%
Washington (MD) 13521.62%-6.25%
Winchester City 2025%-41.18%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: