Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

April 2019 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

April 2019 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,247,784,016+1.59%+26.64%
Closed Sales12,509-0.78%+21.43%
Median Sold Price$350,000+2.97%+4.48%
Avg Sold Price$420,597+2.65%+3.97%
Avg Days on Market58 days-14.71%-17.14%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.82%+0.12%+0.77%
 

April 2019 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $560,0003.14%-3.32%
Allegany $122,50038.42%11.87%
Anne Arundel $356,5002.02%6.42%
Arlington $661,50018.87%11.82%
Baltimore $245,0004.26%0%
Baltimore City $150,9007.86%5.52%
Berkeley $188,0001.62%0.8%
Calvert $340,00014.77%8.97%
Caroline (MD) $213,0007.04%2.8%
Caroline (VA) $226,00011.33%9.18%
Carroll $310,000-1.56%1.31%
Cecil $222,5009.07%-1.55%
Charles $295,0001.37%-3.28%
Clarke $354,950-6.28%-6.43%
Culpeper $316,000-2.77%-3.14%
Dorchester $192,50014.65%10%
Fairfax $546,0005%3.46%
Fairfax City $515,0004.25%-5.16%
Falls Church City $970,00030.2%18.84%
Fauquier $399,0006.54%-0.23%
Franklin $180,0002.86%2.93%
Frederick (MD) $330,0004.76%1.54%
Frederick (VA) $280,0000.9%10.43%
Fredericksburg City $307,000-15.83%-9.7%
Fulton $174,90021.46%18.58%
Garrett $185,000-32.23%-12.74%
Grant $121,750-27.96%-36.26%
Hampshire $190,00027.95%47.86%
Hardy $138,000-7.97%-18.34%
Harford $250,0001.83%2.04%
Howard $390,000-9.3%0%
Jefferson $235,0004.21%0.86%
Kent $254,50017.28%0.51%
King George $304,000-6.25%3.05%
Loudoun $505,0006.32%7.22%
Madison $209,500-6.89%-21.54%
Manassas City $300,000-5.36%5.3%
Manassas Park City $312,45012.59%-9.17%
Mineral $117,00061.86%20%
Montgomery $464,0004.27%6.67%
Morgan $175,0002.94%25%
Orange $275,0005%0%
Page $219,00062.22%4.29%
Pendleton $128,50097.69%22.38%
Prince George's $297,0004.21%-1%
Prince William $381,0003.81%4.38%
Queen Anne's $335,0000%11.78%
Rappahannock $249,000-26.53%-49.85%
Saint Mary's $278,000-0.68%3.17%
Shenandoah $215,00020.79%15.28%
Spotsylvania $293,0007.33%7.72%
Stafford $370,0008.04%6.86%
Talbot $339,2506.68%-17.26%
Warren $250,00011.14%-1.77%
Washington $586,900-0.53%2.07%
Washington (MD) $196,25012.95%15.44%
Winchester City $236,900-8.88%12.86%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 25 days-40.48%-21.88%
Allegany 158 days15.33%-17.28%
Anne Arundel 71 days-13.41%-13.41%
Arlington 33 days-42.11%-23.26%
Baltimore 64 days-12.33%-20.99%
Baltimore City 78 days-1.27%-7.14%
Berkeley 80 days-5.88%1.27%
Calvert 97 days1.04%8.99%
Caroline (MD) 126 days-7.35%17.76%
Caroline (VA) 63 days-33.68%-51.54%
Carroll 61 days-12.86%-24.69%
Cecil 69 days-1.43%-16.87%
Charles 74 days-14.94%-9.76%
Clarke 111 days-7.5%0.91%
Culpeper 81 days1.25%-20.59%
Dorchester 124 days9.73%-1.59%
Fairfax 31 days-31.11%-20.51%
Fairfax City 30 days-11.76%-33.33%
Falls Church City 41 days-6.82%-19.61%
Fauquier 58 days0%-21.62%
Franklin 80 days-21.57%-17.53%
Frederick (MD) 61 days-7.58%-27.38%
Frederick (VA) 63 days-12.5%-12.5%
Fredericksburg City 69 days-1.43%-1.43%
Fulton 87 days-20.91%-45.28%
Garrett 184 days35.29%-11.96%
Grant 125 days177.78%-19.35%
Hampshire 136 days-20.47%-4.9%
Hardy 159 days80.68%96.3%
Harford 52 days-27.78%-17.46%
Howard 55 days-9.84%-19.12%
Jefferson 79 days14.49%-18.56%
Kent 157 days-25.24%18.94%
King George 66 days13.79%-9.59%
Loudoun 35 days-41.67%-33.96%
Madison 142 days39.22%56.04%
Manassas City 32 days-36%-13.51%
Manassas Park City 64 days6.67%14.29%
Mineral 121 days-21.43%-17.12%
Montgomery 46 days-23.33%-30.3%
Morgan 115 days-51.68%-28.57%
Orange 86 days13.16%-5.49%
Page 114 days-32.14%-25.97%
Pendleton 186 days215.25%121.43%
Prince George's 60 days-7.69%-14.29%
Prince William 38 days-20.83%-26.92%
Queen Anne's 118 days12.38%-6.35%
Rappahannock 250 days-9.09%76.06%
Saint Mary's 84 days-20.75%-20.75%
Shenandoah 128 days11.3%39.13%
Spotsylvania 63 days-12.5%-28.41%
Stafford 67 days4.69%-11.84%
Talbot 161 days-25.12%4.55%
Warren 84 days0%-18.45%
Washington 44 days-20%-13.73%
Washington (MD) 96 days-3.03%-1.03%
Winchester City 87 days20.83%20.83%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 100.6%1.84%0.5%
Allegany 87.9%-4.55%1%
Anne Arundel 97.73%0.36%1.17%
Arlington 100.25%1.8%0.38%
Baltimore 96.78%0%0.58%
Baltimore City 93.48%-0.35%0.56%
Berkeley 96.05%-0.77%-0.39%
Calvert 96.87%-0.86%-0.24%
Caroline (MD) 91.44%-2.96%-1.98%
Caroline (VA) 98.78%1.66%4.9%
Carroll 97.06%-1.11%0.44%
Cecil 94.38%-1.79%-0.88%
Charles 97.87%0.17%0.98%
Clarke 96.45%0.46%4.89%
Culpeper 97.21%0.43%0.18%
Dorchester 89.13%-4.04%-0.15%
Fairfax 99.72%0.64%0.4%
Fairfax City 100.6%0.66%2.41%
Falls Church City 99.99%0.83%0.23%
Fauquier 96.2%-1.25%-1.25%
Franklin 96.17%1.3%3.12%
Frederick (MD) 98.52%0.24%0.46%
Frederick (VA) 96.81%-0.88%0.92%
Fredericksburg City 96.44%0.17%-0.06%
Fulton 91.38%1.79%3.61%
Garrett 93.92%3.71%7.58%
Grant 92.98%2.47%12.32%
Hampshire 90.95%-0.72%1.8%
Hardy 86.15%-3.95%-7.47%
Harford 97.54%0.56%0.83%
Howard 97.94%-0.18%0.29%
Jefferson 96.29%-2.03%1.44%
Kent 91.28%1.15%-2.6%
King George 98.2%0.86%0.32%
Loudoun 99.1%0.29%0.25%
Madison 89.56%-0.71%-6.39%
Manassas City 99.58%1%1.48%
Manassas Park City 100.06%0.38%1.64%
Mineral 89.24%6.54%-9.31%
Montgomery 98.68%-0.05%1.09%
Morgan 95.94%7.5%13.44%
Orange 96.47%0.31%0.75%
Page 92.93%1.55%1.82%
Pendleton 85.97%-5.82%5.58%
Prince George's 98.03%-0.44%0.58%
Prince William 99.07%0.02%0.67%
Queen Anne's 93.46%-1.82%-1.13%
Rappahannock 88.33%8.61%-6.06%
Saint Mary's 96.85%-0.41%1.58%
Shenandoah 95.32%1.27%-2.18%
Spotsylvania 98.55%1.66%2.62%
Stafford 98.73%0.26%0.76%
Talbot 91.34%0.08%-2.14%
Warren 98.89%3.37%3.76%
Washington 99.56%-0.38%1.13%
Washington (MD) 94.99%-0.54%1.17%
Winchester City 93.29%0.16%-3.17%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2476.47%28.65%
Allegany 5013.64%0%
Anne Arundel 8181.49%21.01%
Arlington 2641.15%31.34%
Baltimore 805-8%8.05%
Baltimore City 766-0.13%23.55%
Berkeley 1906.74%35.71%
Calvert 120-29.41%15.38%
Caroline (MD) 31-20.51%10.71%
Caroline (VA) 36-21.74%-23.4%
Carroll 207-0.96%17.61%
Cecil 108-7.69%18.68%
Charles 200-13.79%0.5%
Clarke 14-22.22%16.67%
Culpeper 58-21.62%26.09%
Dorchester 4631.43%64.29%
Fairfax 1,5964.25%38.06%
Fairfax City 29-17.14%26.09%
Falls Church City 2420%71.43%
Fauquier 1079.18%20.22%
Franklin 1550%27.05%
Frederick (MD) 334-17.12%23.25%
Frederick (VA) 14332.41%25.44%
Fredericksburg City 2816.67%16.67%
Fulton 7-30%75%
Garrett 33-2.94%-5.71%
Grant 40%-20%
Hampshire 2420%20%
Hardy 7-50%40%
Harford 292-6.11%-8.46%
Howard 378-0.79%25.17%
Jefferson 706.06%48.94%
Kent 20-45.95%5.26%
King George 29-9.38%-14.71%
Loudoun 562-11.64%10.41%
Madison 1122.22%0%
Manassas City 49-18.33%22.5%
Manassas Park City 12-40%-47.83%
Mineral 1721.43%142.86%
Montgomery 1,097-3.52%39.57%
Morgan 170%0%
Orange 45-11.76%28.57%
Page 13-13.33%18.18%
Pendleton 6100%100%
Prince George's 8680.23%12.44%
Prince William 6590.15%16.43%
Queen Anne's 727.46%9.09%
Rappahannock 716.67%16.67%
Saint Mary's 15129.06%23.77%
Shenandoah 6525%27.45%
Spotsylvania 192-3.52%10.98%
Stafford 24312.5%30.65%
Talbot 5410.2%20%
Warren 5918%18%
Washington 87215.5%28.99%
Washington (MD) 156-8.24%9.86%
Winchester City 25-13.79%66.67%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 3071.66%19.46%
Allegany 809.59%8.11%
Anne Arundel 1,1575.57%7.73%
Arlington 291-13.91%3.93%
Baltimore 1,2936.95%15.24%
Baltimore City 1,126-0.97%9.75%
Berkeley 26611.76%1.92%
Calvert 20710.11%24.7%
Caroline (MD) 474.44%-6%
Caroline (VA) 53-5.36%1.92%
Carroll 2968.03%10.86%
Cecil 148-9.76%-15.91%
Charles 38411.3%32.41%
Clarke 2426.32%-4%
Culpeper 907.14%36.36%
Dorchester 6226.53%44.19%
Fairfax 1,917-2.44%4.81%
Fairfax City 38-28.3%-7.32%
Falls Church City 2420%-11.11%
Fauquier 16217.39%10.2%
Franklin 2024.12%6.88%
Frederick (MD) 500-7.58%9.89%
Frederick (VA) 19034.75%13.1%
Fredericksburg City 30-34.78%-21.05%
Fulton 100%-9.09%
Garrett 494.26%6.52%
Grant 716.67%16.67%
Hampshire 3950%18.18%
Hardy 14-6.67%7.69%
Harford 461-3.56%8.98%
Howard 5353.48%7.43%
Jefferson 1270%14.41%
Kent 3719.35%27.59%
King George 32-15.79%6.67%
Loudoun 7930.76%8.04%
Madison 1220%9.09%
Manassas City 8224.24%46.43%
Manassas Park City 3129.17%55%
Mineral 2742.11%28.57%
Montgomery 1,4912.76%14.96%
Morgan 349.68%41.67%
Orange 7818.18%21.88%
Page 1820%50%
Pendleton 1-75%-75%
Prince George's 1,3615.34%5.26%
Prince William 9205.26%8.49%
Queen Anne's 10020.48%13.64%
Rappahannock 5-64.29%-44.44%
Saint Mary's 20522.75%4.06%
Shenandoah 71-4.05%-11.25%
Spotsylvania 2570.78%-0.39%
Stafford 3407.26%3.66%
Talbot 58-17.14%-21.62%
Warren 8513.33%1.19%
Washington 1,0846.07%11.64%
Washington (MD) 213-7.39%3.4%
Winchester City 3822.58%8.57%
County# of New ListingsChange from
April 2018
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 312-26.76%2.97%
Allegany 1031.98%1.98%
Anne Arundel 1,433-0.14%3.02%
Arlington 340-29.46%-1.45%
Baltimore 1,5865.31%14.84%
Baltimore City 1,55312.86%10.53%
Berkeley 38729.87%13.16%
Calvert 29713.79%41.43%
Caroline (MD) 5711.76%21.28%
Caroline (VA) 59-28.92%-24.36%
Carroll 3702.78%18.21%
Cecil 23929.19%11.68%
Charles 44322.04%17.82%
Clarke 31-16.22%19.23%
Culpeper 119-4.8%-5.56%
Dorchester 8921.92%23.61%
Fairfax 2,468-3.93%7.16%
Fairfax City 49-24.62%-7.55%
Falls Church City 365.88%50%
Fauquier 23418.78%9.86%
Franklin 2431.25%6.58%
Frederick (MD) 71410.02%11.56%
Frederick (VA) 2134.93%-17.76%
Fredericksburg City 56-17.65%43.59%
Fulton 14-22.22%40%
Garrett 10647.22%82.76%
Grant 100%42.86%
Hampshire 4820%26.32%
Hardy 22-12%-18.52%
Harford 573-0.87%6.7%
Howard 7474.62%17.82%
Jefferson 148-5.13%14.73%
Kent 589.43%9.43%
King George 721.41%5.88%
Loudoun 979-12.28%7.82%
Madison 258.7%66.67%
Manassas City 9535.71%23.38%
Manassas Park City 3822.58%111.11%
Mineral 21-50%-22.22%
Montgomery 2,0252.53%15.85%
Morgan 474.44%34.29%
Orange 105-7.08%5%
Page 349.68%112.5%
Pendleton 980%350%
Prince George's 1,348-5.8%3.93%
Prince William 1,118-1.32%8.65%
Queen Anne's 125-10.71%-11.35%
Rappahannock 313.33%72.22%
Saint Mary's 2639.13%19%
Shenandoah 1029.68%17.24%
Spotsylvania 4257.05%25.37%
Stafford 415-17.5%-5.47%
Talbot 1368.8%22.52%
Warren 1102.8%15.79%
Washington 1,3984.56%13.29%
Washington (MD) 259-8.48%7.02%
Winchester City 4717.5%23.68%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: