Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

September 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

September 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$3,924,526,058-7.6%-30.95%
Closed Sales10,060-11.92%-27.46%
Median Sold Price$326,166+5.21%-4.07%
Avg Sold Price$390,112+4.91%-4.82%
Avg Days on Market50 days-10.71%+4.17%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.95%+0.62%-0.04%
 

September 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $504,500-4.35%6.32%
Allegany $97,00016.87%-3.96%
Anne Arundel $343,75010.89%-1.79%
Arlington $522,450-0.96%-7.53%
Baltimore $232,7060.74%-7.84%
Baltimore City $136,5007.48%-13.61%
Berkeley $184,9000.33%-5.18%
Calvert $317,9502.11%-2.17%
Caroline (MD) $221,00019.46%24.51%
Caroline (VA) $202,000-9.49%-2.42%
Carroll $325,0009.8%0%
Cecil $244,50011.14%7.47%
Charles $294,0003.16%-5.16%
Clarke $293,600-13.96%-22.74%
Culpeper $278,9009.37%-8.8%
Dorchester $149,5004.55%-8.28%
Fairfax $485,0005.43%-4.81%
Fairfax City $508,000-6.19%-1.91%
Falls Church City $607,500-3.57%-30.13%
Fauquier $392,0005.95%-2%
Franklin $168,2505.19%-1.03%
Frederick (MD) $319,0008.32%-5.34%
Frederick (VA) $268,0006.77%-3.73%
Fredericksburg City $259,1503.68%-22.53%
Fulton $146,0005.42%8.15%
Garrett $310,00013.76%19.23%
Grant $125,0004.17%-3.85%
Hampshire $122,450-10.62%-20.69%
Hardy $140,000-1.75%41.41%
Harford $236,0002.39%-11.11%
Howard $424,9504.93%-3.42%
Jefferson $254,9006.65%-6.1%
Kent $230,0001.1%3.95%
King George $301,50016.41%9.64%
Loudoun $485,0004.98%0.1%
Madison $229,250-14.46%22.27%
Manassas City $289,4507.6%-3.52%
Manassas Park City $279,000-19.48%-0.32%
Mineral $120,700-7.15%9.73%
Montgomery $420,0002.44%-5.19%
Morgan $173,0008.13%23.57%
Orange $254,5005.06%6.04%
Page $170,000-5.56%-2.86%
Pendleton $183,000-20.43%66.36%
Prince George's $295,0005.36%0.02%
Prince William $365,0008.96%1.39%
Queen Anne's $337,50010.84%-0.74%
Rappahannock $243,000-38.48%-28%
Saint Mary's $280,000-0.8%-5.08%
Shenandoah $219,2509.63%5.66%
Spotsylvania $276,2508.33%0.45%
Stafford $325,0004.84%-2.99%
Talbot $324,000-0.45%-8.22%
Warren $239,4501.89%6.42%
Washington $525,0004.79%-6.25%
Washington (MD) $190,00010.14%-9.09%
Winchester City $320,00039.74%23.7%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 43 days-2.27%7.5%
Allegany 125 days-35.9%58.23%
Anne Arundel 50 days-13.79%-5.66%
Arlington 35 days-10.26%-12.5%
Baltimore 46 days-20.69%9.52%
Baltimore City 69 days-5.48%6.15%
Berkeley 38 days-43.28%-34.48%
Calvert 70 days-15.66%0%
Caroline (MD) 56 days-69.06%-54.1%
Caroline (VA) 59 days-19.18%-3.28%
Carroll 48 days-18.64%4.35%
Cecil 44 days-44.3%-29.03%
Charles 50 days-21.88%-9.09%
Clarke 60 days-31.82%-56.52%
Culpeper 33 days-41.07%-48.44%
Dorchester 93 days-37.16%8.14%
Fairfax 35 days-18.6%9.38%
Fairfax City 45 days36.36%12.5%
Falls Church City 19 days-48.65%-50%
Fauquier 111 days42.31%88.14%
Franklin 86 days2.38%6.17%
Frederick (MD) 47 days14.63%-14.55%
Frederick (VA) 53 days-11.67%89.29%
Fredericksburg City 92 days48.39%70.37%
Fulton 38 days-84.55%-51.28%
Garrett 175 days47.06%12.18%
Grant 93 days40.91%-35.42%
Hampshire 132 days53.49%-22.81%
Hardy 303 days206.06%31.17%
Harford 35 days-32.69%-12.5%
Howard 43 days-4.44%19.44%
Jefferson 37 days-43.94%-39.34%
Kent 196 days27.27%13.29%
King George 39 days-7.14%-22%
Loudoun 42 days2.44%40%
Madison 59 days-60.93%-28.05%
Manassas City 26 days-13.33%-21.21%
Manassas Park City 30 days-25%7.14%
Mineral 94 days-34.72%-38.56%
Montgomery 40 days-13.04%5.26%
Morgan 117 days-28.22%-7.14%
Orange 72 days-7.69%50%
Page 173 days71.29%101.16%
Pendleton 262 days144.86%63.75%
Prince George's 41 days7.89%7.89%
Prince William 35 days-2.78%6.06%
Queen Anne's 86 days-7.53%6.17%
Rappahannock 178 days17.88%-36.43%
Saint Mary's 70 days-29.29%-14.63%
Shenandoah 81 days-10.99%12.5%
Spotsylvania 54 days5.88%20%
Stafford 44 days10%0%
Talbot 161 days-12.02%-4.17%
Warren 70 days-17.65%18.64%
Washington 37 days2.78%-2.63%
Washington (MD) 60 days-23.08%-14.29%
Winchester City 48 days-15.79%17.07%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.53%0.12%-0.31%
Allegany 91.96%6.73%2.28%
Anne Arundel 96.83%0.47%0.21%
Arlington 97.6%-0.52%-0.12%
Baltimore 96.75%1.03%-0.03%
Baltimore City 93.86%1.5%0.55%
Berkeley 96.87%0.38%1.25%
Calvert 95.88%0.66%-0.27%
Caroline (MD) 95.76%4.69%2.35%
Caroline (VA) 96.94%1.75%1.06%
Carroll 97.04%0.53%-0.32%
Cecil 95.2%1.13%-0.13%
Charles 97.9%0.1%0.21%
Clarke 95.54%2.04%2.49%
Culpeper 97.51%1.69%1.25%
Dorchester 92.12%5.23%-0.76%
Fairfax 97.76%0.17%-0.33%
Fairfax City 98.82%1.75%0.57%
Falls Church City 99.39%3.5%1.2%
Fauquier 95.58%-0.58%-1.21%
Franklin 94.08%-1.55%-1.23%
Frederick (MD) 97.57%0.6%-0.31%
Frederick (VA) 96.32%0.19%-1.63%
Fredericksburg City 97.47%2.09%1.75%
Fulton 96.8%10.96%12.23%
Garrett 90.16%1.01%1.03%
Grant 96.4%6.78%6.65%
Hampshire 90.01%-4.35%-2.21%
Hardy 84.02%-12.35%-9.26%
Harford 98.07%1.86%0.55%
Howard 97.19%0.15%-0.15%
Jefferson 96.5%1.51%-0.2%
Kent 89.97%-2.05%-2.59%
King George 97.95%0.19%-0.12%
Loudoun 98.16%0.34%-0.24%
Madison 97.94%6.98%8.56%
Manassas City 98.42%0.75%0.79%
Manassas Park City 97.38%-1.04%-1.55%
Mineral 91.46%0.93%9.22%
Montgomery 97.34%0.41%-0.26%
Morgan 90.26%0.16%1.48%
Orange 96.07%0.62%-0.6%
Page 89.04%-4.19%-3.87%
Pendleton 87.18%-5.42%-4.45%
Prince George's 97.88%-0.22%-0.24%
Prince William 97.75%0.08%-0.66%
Queen Anne's 94.63%2.24%-0.84%
Rappahannock 88.33%-10.88%-4.03%
Saint Mary's 99.18%4.62%3.85%
Shenandoah 98.28%4.41%3.43%
Spotsylvania 96.95%0.47%0.3%
Stafford 97.66%0.29%-0.02%
Talbot 91.52%1.41%-1.1%
Warren 97.25%-0.57%1.1%
Washington 98.14%0.38%-0.45%
Washington (MD) 96.19%2.93%2.17%
Winchester City 96.94%3.18%0.74%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 19011.76%-17.39%
Allegany 6132.61%-8.96%
Anne Arundel 664-6.35%-26.63%
Arlington 208-12.24%-27.78%
Baltimore 712-14.93%-31.47%
Baltimore City 610-15.16%-27.12%
Berkeley 181-4.23%-14.22%
Calvert 134-12.99%-19.76%
Caroline (MD) 25-24.24%-46.81%
Caroline (VA) 39-26.42%-13.33%
Carroll 190-7.77%-27.76%
Cecil 92-14.02%-30.3%
Charles 203-6.02%-22.81%
Clarke 215%-8.7%
Culpeper 45-21.05%-28.57%
Dorchester 33-17.5%-26.67%
Fairfax 999-13.58%-31.58%
Fairfax City 20-47.37%-44.44%
Falls Church City 10-47.37%-54.55%
Fauquier 74-7.5%-26.73%
Franklin 113-32.74%-34.3%
Frederick (MD) 303-16.3%-18.33%
Frederick (VA) 13314.66%-0.75%
Fredericksburg City 14-58.82%-46.15%
Fulton 70%-22.22%
Garrett 46-14.81%31.43%
Grant 775%133.33%
Hampshire 16-44.83%-15.79%
Hardy 12100%140%
Harford 255-14.14%-34.78%
Howard 354-1.39%-18.99%
Jefferson 67-15.19%-25.56%
Kent 23-4.17%-39.47%
King George 16-54.29%-48.39%
Loudoun 430-16.83%-30.19%
Madison 10-9.09%-41.18%
Manassas City 40-23.08%-43.66%
Manassas Park City 12-7.69%-47.83%
Mineral 16-30.43%-5.88%
Montgomery 843-10.89%-30.5%
Morgan 20-31.03%-35.48%
Orange 41-33.87%-35.94%
Page 157.14%-28.57%
Pendleton 10%-80%
Prince George's 778-9.85%-20.29%
Prince William 483-13.9%-33.29%
Queen Anne's 67-24.72%-32.32%
Rappahannock 7-36.36%-50%
Saint Mary's 139-12.03%-30.15%
Shenandoah 5414.89%-3.57%
Spotsylvania 143-26.67%-37.28%
Stafford 1998.74%-24.91%
Talbot 40-39.39%-51.22%
Warren 50-23.08%6.38%
Washington 588-3.76%-29.92%
Washington (MD) 151-11.7%-16.11%
Winchester City 23-30.3%-23.33%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 215-3.59%-0.92%
Allegany 49-18.33%-9.26%
Anne Arundel 739-9.88%-17.71%
Arlington 223-16.48%-5.11%
Baltimore 924-1.91%-5.23%
Baltimore City 764-8.39%-10.96%
Berkeley 20710.7%5.08%
Calvert 136-9.33%-15%
Caroline (MD) 33-29.79%6.45%
Caroline (VA) 36-23.4%-25%
Carroll 205-3.76%-14.94%
Cecil 116-10.77%-12.78%
Charles 224-0.44%-26.32%
Clarke 16-30.43%-20%
Culpeper 5414.89%-10%
Dorchester 36-25%-20%
Fairfax 1,161-5.22%-7.19%
Fairfax City 3719.35%15.63%
Falls Church City 1660%-11.11%
Fauquier 80-27.93%-23.08%
Franklin 1540.65%-21.03%
Frederick (MD) 328-0.61%-13.68%
Frederick (VA) 1395.3%-13.13%
Fredericksburg City 17-34.62%-5.56%
Fulton 4-55.56%-66.67%
Garrett 53-10.17%-13.11%
Grant 3-40%-62.5%
Hampshire 32-5.88%18.52%
Hardy 19171.43%35.71%
Harford 301-6.52%-17.31%
Howard 319-3.63%-26.67%
Jefferson 68-11.69%-10.53%
Kent 343.03%9.68%
King George 20-33.33%-31.03%
Loudoun 470-12.64%-13.28%
Madison 9-18.18%-43.75%
Manassas City 54-19.4%-8.47%
Manassas Park City 200%5.26%
Mineral 12-25%-50%
Montgomery 925-15.83%-11.57%
Morgan 2519.05%-30.56%
Orange 603.45%9.09%
Page 1721.43%-19.05%
Pendleton 350%-25%
Prince George's 1,058-3.11%-13.49%
Prince William 531-15.98%-15.58%
Queen Anne's 801.27%-10.11%
Rappahannock 12-25%71.43%
Saint Mary's 126-16%-23.17%
Shenandoah 5627.27%-18.84%
Spotsylvania 156-27.78%-21.21%
Stafford 1901.6%-24.9%
Talbot 50-10.71%-16.67%
Warren 7646.15%35.71%
Washington 809-6.15%11.59%
Washington (MD) 151-12.21%-10.65%
Winchester City 30-9.09%-6.25%
County# of New ListingsChange from
September 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 340-2.58%31.78%
Allegany 69-13.75%-25%
Anne Arundel 1,040-0.19%-9.96%
Arlington 387-1.53%32.99%
Baltimore 1,2750.63%-6.18%
Baltimore City 1,202-2.99%-11.09%
Berkeley 232-12.78%-6.07%
Calvert 18514.91%-11.48%
Caroline (MD) 36-21.74%-28%
Caroline (VA) 65-2.99%-14.47%
Carroll 250-9.75%-19.87%
Cecil 150-5.66%-11.24%
Charles 272-10.82%-25.07%
Clarke 18-45.45%-48.57%
Culpeper 90-1.1%-26.23%
Dorchester 41-16.33%-31.67%
Fairfax 1,769-5.6%0%
Fairfax City 43-27.12%-6.52%
Falls Church City 2353.33%-14.81%
Fauquier 125-19.87%-13.19%
Franklin 1955.98%-16.67%
Frederick (MD) 473-6.52%-19.15%
Frederick (VA) 1661.84%-31.4%
Fredericksburg City 22-42.11%-45%
Fulton 1440%-17.65%
Garrett 57-16.18%-22.97%
Grant 716.67%-30%
Hampshire 390%-15.22%
Hardy 1935.71%11.76%
Harford 410-14.41%-19.92%
Howard 5015.7%-15.94%
Jefferson 88-6.38%-8.33%
Kent 34-10.53%-2.86%
King George 45-13.46%-28.57%
Loudoun 619-9.77%-24.7%
Madison 1011.11%-56.52%
Manassas City 745.71%-7.5%
Manassas Park City 24-20%4.35%
Mineral 24-4%-29.41%
Montgomery 1,449-9.55%5.69%
Morgan 32-13.51%-34.69%
Orange 67-27.17%-36.79%
Page 20-23.08%-28.57%
Pendleton 5-16.67%-50%
Prince George's 1,2902.46%-11.22%
Prince William 7541.48%-19.44%
Queen Anne's 110-6.78%-8.33%
Rappahannock 14-33.33%-17.65%
Saint Mary's 171-3.39%-21.2%
Shenandoah 67-4.29%-32.32%
Spotsylvania 273-4.55%-21.1%
Stafford 3105.8%-12.43%
Talbot 67-17.28%-39.09%
Warren 79-25.47%-25.47%
Washington 1,4411.41%68.34%
Washington (MD) 197-9.63%-9.22%
Winchester City 370%27.59%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: