Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

December 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

December 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$3,589,732,660-14.77%-4.79%
Closed Sales8,839-18.09%-5.03%
Median Sold Price$332,000+5.4%+0.61%
Avg Sold Price$406,124+4.06%+0.24%
Avg Days on Market72 days-19.1%+2.86%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio96.02%+0.15%-0.3%
 

December 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $548,500-0.27%-0.9%
Allegany $106,00041.33%17.78%
Anne Arundel $338,0002.11%-2.03%
Arlington $551,000-0.36%-2.48%
Baltimore $240,0002.13%2.13%
Baltimore City $138,00022.12%3.37%
Berkeley $187,5004.22%-1.26%
Calvert $330,0001.3%11.3%
Caroline (MD) $210,00016.99%12.3%
Caroline (VA) $237,50010.98%19.35%
Carroll $297,4507%-5.57%
Cecil $230,00012.2%-7.44%
Charles $295,0002.11%3.51%
Clarke $324,000-9.97%-24.21%
Culpeper $285,0002.89%1.33%
Dorchester $179,0009.45%-11.39%
Fairfax $498,3000.77%-0.34%
Fairfax City $590,0008.12%16.83%
Falls Church City $887,50022.41%6.8%
Fauquier $400,0007.7%12.36%
Franklin $172,000-1.66%-2.13%
Frederick (MD) $313,6904.6%4.56%
Frederick (VA) $257,500-1.34%9.11%
Fredericksburg City $324,90016.04%4.23%
Fulton $159,450105.74%4.22%
Garrett $265,000-17.19%27.4%
Grant $103,500-55%-58.27%
Hampshire $154,000-6.1%4.16%
Hardy $186,50024.33%55.42%
Harford $219,000-17.36%-12.75%
Howard $375,000-8.54%-10.7%
Jefferson $253,5001.4%15.23%
Kent $189,900-15.6%-10.64%
King George $290,0001.4%10.9%
Loudoun $475,0001.09%-2.06%
Madison $307,50033.12%65.41%
Manassas City $300,000-1.96%-9.09%
Manassas Park City $331,00028.07%16.14%
Mineral $120,00035.21%-19.95%
Montgomery $421,0002.67%-7.06%
Morgan $145,000-3.01%-12.12%
Orange $250,0003.09%19.33%
Page $166,500-13.17%9.18%
Pendleton $150,000-38.14%n/a
Prince George's $300,0007.14%4.26%
Prince William $350,0000%-0.36%
Queen Anne's $315,00013.55%-7%
Rappahannock $230,000-60.09%-63.49%
Saint Mary's $261,000-1.47%0.5%
Shenandoah $182,200-1.46%-17.93%
Spotsylvania $275,0008.12%2.61%
Stafford $338,2503.28%-2.24%
Talbot $315,500-15.87%14.83%
Warren $267,45029.83%16.28%
Washington $599,0006.02%-0.17%
Washington (MD) $204,00023.71%16.91%
Winchester City $221,90012.35%-17.43%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 60 days-10.45%13.21%
Allegany 110 days-28.1%-22.54%
Anne Arundel 87 days-9.38%16%
Arlington 69 days-33.65%-1.43%
Baltimore 67 days-22.09%6.35%
Baltimore City 70 days-12.5%2.94%
Berkeley 74 days-12.94%7.25%
Calvert 100 days-25.93%-11.5%
Caroline (MD) 90 days-35.71%-8.16%
Caroline (VA) 83 days33.87%16.9%
Carroll 79 days-17.71%11.27%
Cecil 86 days-35.82%11.69%
Charles 86 days-32.28%11.69%
Clarke 80 days-60.4%-42.03%
Culpeper 105 days25%28.05%
Dorchester 84 days-61.82%-28.81%
Fairfax 59 days-14.49%-3.28%
Fairfax City 58 days-7.94%-19.44%
Falls Church City 104 days-29.73%116.67%
Fauquier 90 days0%5.88%
Franklin 102 days5.15%30.77%
Frederick (MD) 65 days-9.72%0%
Frederick (VA) 66 days-12%10%
Fredericksburg City 67 days-9.46%17.54%
Fulton 138 days25.45%97.14%
Garrett 174 days9.43%12.26%
Grant 133 days-52.16%2.31%
Hampshire 148 days4.23%42.31%
Hardy 30 days-84.46%-70%
Harford 68 days-29.17%6.25%
Howard 70 days-17.65%2.94%
Jefferson 90 days5.88%15.38%
Kent 153 days-31.7%34.21%
King George 97 days-14.91%56.45%
Loudoun 69 days-39.47%-6.76%
Madison 35 days-77.71%-43.55%
Manassas City 58 days-12.12%3.57%
Manassas Park City 45 days-47.06%-39.19%
Mineral 189 days30.34%25.17%
Montgomery 70 days-21.35%4.48%
Morgan 125 days-8.09%-16.11%
Orange 114 days5.56%44.3%
Page 116 days-63.29%-20%
Pendleton 189 days35%n/a
Prince George's 60 days-24.05%-3.23%
Prince William 63 days1.61%5%
Queen Anne's 96 days-44.51%-9.43%
Rappahannock 34 days-89.94%-86.72%
Saint Mary's 92 days-26.98%-4.17%
Shenandoah 94 days-17.54%-18.97%
Spotsylvania 96 days12.94%23.08%
Stafford 80 days-10.11%-22.33%
Talbot 106 days-23.19%-24.29%
Warren 89 days12.66%12.66%
Washington 50 days-26.47%0%
Washington (MD) 96 days-7.69%2.13%
Winchester City 71 days14.52%12.7%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.78%0.18%0.45%
Allegany 88.45%8.01%8%
Anne Arundel 95.25%-0.19%-1.31%
Arlington 97.18%0.64%-0.02%
Baltimore 95.7%1.26%-0.27%
Baltimore City 92.17%-1.19%-1.48%
Berkeley 95.51%-0.62%-0.87%
Calvert 95.93%-1.56%0.39%
Caroline (MD) 88.98%-2.71%-3.28%
Caroline (VA) 96.8%0.41%-1.07%
Carroll 95.41%0.33%-1.24%
Cecil 93.85%3.04%-0.59%
Charles 96.49%0.16%-0.3%
Clarke 94.53%2.93%4.26%
Culpeper 94.24%0.26%-1.36%
Dorchester 91.05%0.1%1.08%
Fairfax 97.12%0.18%-0.06%
Fairfax City 95.49%-3.62%-1.64%
Falls Church City 97.77%0.38%0.79%
Fauquier 94.36%-0.19%-0.54%
Franklin 91.78%-1.49%-1.35%
Frederick (MD) 97.38%0.94%1.21%
Frederick (VA) 96.75%-0.96%0.32%
Fredericksburg City 96%2.89%0.79%
Fulton 90.9%7.93%-2.86%
Garrett 88.59%-1.93%1.18%
Grant 75.46%-12.58%-6.31%
Hampshire 89.15%-0.79%-4.02%
Hardy 96.93%7.02%11.86%
Harford 94.61%-1.68%-1.46%
Howard 96.47%-0.25%-0.27%
Jefferson 94.52%-0.13%-0.58%
Kent 88.16%-2.4%-2.5%
King George 95.96%-0.83%0.18%
Loudoun 98.16%-0.11%0.19%
Madison 93.84%3.4%-0.15%
Manassas City 97.73%0.02%0.28%
Manassas Park City 96.08%-0.05%-2.25%
Mineral 85.74%0.55%0.83%
Montgomery 96.41%-0.47%-1.27%
Morgan 89.89%0.62%2.4%
Orange 93.05%-1.66%-0.81%
Page 88.7%-4.25%-4.66%
Pendleton 79.5%-10.83%n/a
Prince George's 97.7%0.57%0.79%
Prince William 97.33%0.07%-0.19%
Queen Anne's 95.96%3.2%0.52%
Rappahannock 93.54%7.17%4.53%
Saint Mary's 97.94%1.83%1.62%
Shenandoah 93.56%-0.58%2.24%
Spotsylvania 96%-0.03%-0.11%
Stafford 96.52%-0.23%-0.3%
Talbot 92.85%2.73%2.2%
Warren 93.17%-1.41%0.7%
Washington 97.38%-0.44%-0.52%
Washington (MD) 93.8%-0.44%0.09%
Winchester City 96.66%3.34%1.76%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 22828.09%15.15%
Allegany 48-21.31%29.73%
Anne Arundel 533-18.87%-7.63%
Arlington 24128.19%21.72%
Baltimore 687-18.89%2.23%
Baltimore City 573-28.82%4.37%
Berkeley 113-39.89%-25.17%
Calvert 115-15.44%30.68%
Caroline (MD) 19-52.5%-9.52%
Caroline (VA) 26-31.58%18.18%
Carroll 142-16.96%0.71%
Cecil 81-14.74%1.25%
Charles 159-20.1%-9.14%
Clarke 10-47.37%0%
Culpeper 33-10.81%-19.51%
Dorchester 22-26.67%-12%
Fairfax 1,002-2.15%-6.18%
Fairfax City 27-28.95%12.5%
Falls Church City 1788.89%-10.53%
Fauquier 53-34.57%1.92%
Franklin 123-20.65%-9.56%
Frederick (MD) 266-21.76%-4.32%
Frederick (VA) 84-18.45%10.53%
Fredericksburg City 2321.05%15%
Fulton 2-80%-75%
Garrett 40-29.82%-2.44%
Grant 4-33.33%33.33%
Hampshire 9-47.06%-62.5%
Hardy 2-77.78%-86.67%
Harford 227-25.57%-20.63%
Howard 239-13.72%-13.41%
Jefferson 52-24.64%-18.75%
Kent 17-37.04%-15%
King George 15-31.82%-31.82%
Loudoun 375-19.7%-14.19%
Madison 5-16.67%-44.44%
Manassas City 34-39.29%-27.66%
Manassas Park City 8-55.56%-46.67%
Mineral 13-7.14%0%
Montgomery 778-15.98%-3.35%
Morgan 17-43.33%30.77%
Orange 37-31.48%8.82%
Page 120%9.09%
Pendleton 350%n/a
Prince George's 647-21.86%-8.36%
Prince William 418-22.59%-1.88%
Queen Anne's 62-15.07%10.71%
Rappahannock 3-25%-40%
Saint Mary's 100-28.06%-5.66%
Shenandoah 40-24.53%-23.08%
Spotsylvania 127-17.53%-13.61%
Stafford 118-30.59%-30.99%
Talbot 38-34.48%-20.83%
Warren 42-10.64%-2.33%
Washington 581-16.4%-0.51%
Washington (MD) 112-11.81%-0.88%
Winchester City 19-34.48%18.75%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 15010.29%-45.05%
Allegany 40-20%-9.09%
Anne Arundel 5350%-11.86%
Arlington 17618.92%-36%
Baltimore 7132.44%-13.89%
Baltimore City 665-14.41%-13.3%
Berkeley 97-14.91%-34.9%
Calvert 10912.37%-18.66%
Caroline (MD) 249.09%-7.69%
Caroline (VA) 24-31.43%-17.24%
Carroll 124-6.77%-22.01%
Cecil 66-25%-31.25%
Charles 160-25.23%-17.1%
Clarke 10-28.57%-16.67%
Culpeper 31-35.42%-38%
Dorchester 19-9.52%-38.71%
Fairfax 91916.62%-17.28%
Fairfax City 176.25%-37.04%
Falls Church City 8300%-55.56%
Fauquier 530%-24.29%
Franklin 1030.98%-26.95%
Frederick (MD) 263-1.5%-13.77%
Frederick (VA) 79-17.71%-21.78%
Fredericksburg City 2215.79%-15.38%
Fulton 8-20%100%
Garrett 264%-38.1%
Grant 525%n/a
Hampshire 2042.86%33.33%
Hardy 2-71.43%-75%
Harford 2415.7%-16.32%
Howard 208-22.39%-29.73%
Jefferson 46-13.21%-35.21%
Kent 16-23.81%-15.79%
King George 20-9.09%-13.04%
Loudoun 336-6.41%-11.81%
Madison 716.67%40%
Manassas City 434.88%7.5%
Manassas Park City 166.67%23.08%
Mineral 9-10%-25%
Montgomery 646-9.9%-23.28%
Morgan 17-29.17%6.25%
Orange 39-9.3%-11.36%
Page 9125%-50%
Pendleton 566.67%150%
Prince George's 866-3.13%-10.35%
Prince William 43810.05%-12.57%
Queen Anne's 40-24.53%-32.2%
Rappahannock 4-20%-60%
Saint Mary's 93-11.43%-15.45%
Shenandoah 37-19.57%-22.92%
Spotsylvania 135-2.88%-8.16%
Stafford 1514.86%0.67%
Talbot 4643.75%21.05%
Warren 36-18.18%-23.4%
Washington 580-5.38%-17.5%
Washington (MD) 98-31.94%-32.88%
Winchester City 25-10.71%66.67%
County# of New ListingsChange from
December 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 96-6.8%-39.62%
Allegany 514.08%-32%
Anne Arundel 5499.36%-26.8%
Arlington 105-11.02%-47.5%
Baltimore 650-0.31%-34.61%
Baltimore City 8288.24%-21.07%
Berkeley 1295.74%-26.29%
Calvert 114-16.18%-21.38%
Caroline (MD) 3025%15.38%
Caroline (VA) 31-3.13%-27.91%
Carroll 119-2.46%-42.23%
Cecil 74-21.28%-29.52%
Charles 20810.64%-12.97%
Clarke 12-25%-36.84%
Culpeper 462.22%-22.03%
Dorchester 30-3.23%-14.29%
Fairfax 617-0.48%-39.92%
Fairfax City 150%-42.31%
Falls Church City 2-50%-83.33%
Fauquier 658.33%-21.69%
Franklin 93-13.08%-43.98%
Frederick (MD) 2796.49%-34.81%
Frederick (VA) 918.33%-17.27%
Fredericksburg City 1946.15%-36.67%
Fulton 4-55.56%-66.67%
Garrett 28-3.45%3.7%
Grant 860%100%
Hampshire 2110.53%-8.7%
Hardy 6-33.33%-62.5%
Harford 213-1.84%-31.95%
Howard 200-5.66%-39.21%
Jefferson 550%-38.2%
Kent 12-50%-50%
King George 3114.81%-8.82%
Loudoun 313-6.01%-29.5%
Madison 10-16.67%-41.18%
Manassas City 35-7.89%-30%
Manassas Park City 1110%-47.62%
Mineral 1623.08%45.45%
Montgomery 534-4.13%-41.25%
Morgan 2042.86%-31.03%
Orange 484.35%-25%
Page 20100%53.85%
Pendleton 5-44.44%-37.5%
Prince George's 832-4.48%-23.67%
Prince William 344-11.79%-36.65%
Queen Anne's 51-26.09%-31.08%
Rappahannock 40%-60%
Saint Mary's 113-1.74%-25.66%
Shenandoah 4110.81%-24.07%
Spotsylvania 155-0.64%-21.72%
Stafford 162-16.92%-19.8%
Talbot 4282.61%-31.15%
Warren 44-13.73%-30.16%
Washington 509-0.39%-43.19%
Washington (MD) 108-20%-35.33%
Winchester City 16-20%-57.89%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: