Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

May 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

May 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$6,184,171,243+3.04%+19.71%
Closed Sales14,620-0.26%+15.97%
Median Sold Price$349,990+3.85%+2.97%
Avg Sold Price$422,994+3.31%+3.23%
Avg Days on Market45 days-15.09%-11.76%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio98.04%+0.52%+0.35%
 

May 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $550,00015.81%1.3%
Allegany $83,000-12.63%-6.21%
Anne Arundel $342,2500.07%-2.06%
Arlington $560,000-8.94%0.63%
Baltimore $238,0003.25%1.28%
Baltimore City $166,2506.57%18.83%
Berkeley $178,000-1.11%-3.78%
Calvert $321,5004.73%8.52%
Caroline (MD) $219,13866.33%10.12%
Caroline (VA) $223,6259.2%10.16%
Carroll $312,500-0.32%-0.76%
Cecil $245,00022.22%20.1%
Charles $313,00011.79%7.56%
Clarke $370,0008.82%-2.31%
Culpeper $299,0006.41%-8%
Dorchester $180,4503.11%7.47%
Fairfax $529,9501.14%1.91%
Fairfax City $572,00015.68%15.79%
Falls Church City $619,000-25.33%-16.91%
Fauquier $398,750-5.06%6.48%
Franklin $175,0004.32%0%
Frederick (MD) $310,0003.33%-1.59%
Frederick (VA) $260,000-0.95%-6.31%
Fredericksburg City $320,0004.92%-12.27%
Fulton $57,000-55.64%-60.42%
Garrett $253,000-24.23%-7.33%
Grant $95,000-40.63%-43.79%
Hampshire $144,7508.02%-2.53%
Hardy $203,50045.36%35.71%
Harford $270,0004.55%9.98%
Howard $420,000-2.89%-2.33%
Jefferson $241,0007.16%6.87%
Kent $198,000-12%-8.76%
King George $299,4506.19%-7.65%
Loudoun $475,0000%0%
Madison $229,0001.78%1.78%
Manassas City $310,0005.08%-2.21%
Manassas Park City $336,00024.63%21.08%
Mineral $148,5008.43%105.44%
Montgomery $475,0006.38%6.74%
Morgan $181,61222.3%6.83%
Orange $228,400-3.63%-12.79%
Page $141,000-17.88%4.44%
Pendleton $0-100%-100%
Prince George's $290,5005.64%1.93%
Prince William $375,0005.19%2.18%
Queen Anne's $344,5000.03%2.84%
Rappahannock $425,0007.32%25.41%
Saint Mary's $296,50011.26%5.93%
Shenandoah $199,00014.04%11.8%
Spotsylvania $275,0002.23%0.73%
Stafford $331,000-0.6%-3.34%
Talbot $316,50015.09%-0.47%
Warren $258,69023.19%15%
Washington $596,000-0.5%1.02%
Washington (MD) $198,00011.93%13.96%
Winchester City $240,500-17.07%-7.5%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 38 days35.71%31.03%
Allegany 150 days-6.83%19.05%
Anne Arundel 47 days-24.19%-29.85%
Arlington 30 days-14.29%-16.67%
Baltimore 48 days-5.88%-14.29%
Baltimore City 62 days-7.46%-11.43%
Berkeley 51 days-36.25%-25%
Calvert 84 days-2.33%13.51%
Caroline (MD) 131 days-12.08%13.91%
Caroline (VA) 57 days-31.33%-20.83%
Carroll 40 days-44.44%-18.37%
Cecil 77 days-15.38%24.19%
Charles 69 days13.11%6.15%
Clarke 86 days45.76%-27.73%
Culpeper 51 days-15%-17.74%
Dorchester 120 days-15.49%5.26%
Fairfax 27 days-15.63%-3.57%
Fairfax City 36 days44%100%
Falls Church City 64 days45.45%204.76%
Fauquier 46 days-13.21%-4.17%
Franklin 86 days-27.73%-10.42%
Frederick (MD) 46 days-6.12%-13.21%
Frederick (VA) 51 days-22.73%-17.74%
Fredericksburg City 39 days-72.73%-62.14%
Fulton 237 days-8.85%47.2%
Garrett 192 days-4.48%31.51%
Grant 316 days-48.7%857.58%
Hampshire 64 days-45.3%-60.25%
Hardy 141 days-6.62%48.42%
Harford 41 days-33.87%-30.51%
Howard 37 days-9.76%-19.57%
Jefferson 56 days-8.2%-3.45%
Kent 176 days-8.33%-2.22%
King George 57 days11.76%54.05%
Loudoun 25 days-16.67%-21.88%
Madison 107 days-65.15%-73.84%
Manassas City 43 days34.38%13.16%
Manassas Park City 13 days-45.83%-64.86%
Mineral 113 days-38.59%-31.1%
Montgomery 33 days-17.5%-5.71%
Morgan 180 days-7.22%-20.35%
Orange 45 days-53.61%-47.67%
Page 274 days34.98%77.92%
Pendleton 0 days-100%-100%
Prince George's 38 days-2.56%-7.32%
Prince William 28 days-12.5%-6.67%
Queen Anne's 75 days-40.48%-12.79%
Rappahannock 227 days95.69%-43.53%
Saint Mary's 74 days-14.94%-13.95%
Shenandoah 96 days-26.15%-8.57%
Spotsylvania 42 days-16%-27.59%
Stafford 34 days-22.73%-32%
Talbot 142 days-6.58%-42.04%
Warren 121 days51.25%7.08%
Washington 29 days-3.33%-6.45%
Washington (MD) 78 days-25.71%5.41%
Winchester City 49 days-5.77%4.26%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 98.6%-0.28%-0.18%
Allegany 88.01%2.95%-4.43%
Anne Arundel 97.67%0.51%0.3%
Arlington 99.19%0.65%0.72%
Baltimore 97.69%1.08%0.94%
Baltimore City 95.75%0.43%2.07%
Berkeley 98.04%2.62%1.28%
Calvert 95.78%-0.7%-1.98%
Caroline (MD) 97.29%5.89%3.25%
Caroline (VA) 96.95%-0.3%-0.23%
Carroll 98.26%0.34%0.11%
Cecil 95.17%1.07%-0.97%
Charles 96.91%-0.92%-0.81%
Clarke 96.18%-1.94%0.18%
Culpeper 97.23%0.99%0.45%
Dorchester 87.08%-4.51%-6.24%
Fairfax 98.94%0.37%-0.15%
Fairfax City 98.2%-0.24%-1.74%
Falls Church City 98.54%-0.57%-0.64%
Fauquier 97.42%0.64%0%
Franklin 95.05%0.85%0.12%
Frederick (MD) 98.59%0.68%0.32%
Frederick (VA) 98.33%1.12%0.68%
Fredericksburg City 98.28%4.92%2.08%
Fulton 78.84%-7.42%-12.18%
Garrett 90.61%-0.64%0.06%
Grant 77.72%-10.79%-14.35%
Hampshire 95.21%3.26%3.93%
Hardy 92.01%-1%2.59%
Harford 98.47%1.61%1.52%
Howard 98.72%0.58%0.61%
Jefferson 97.45%1.82%-0.85%
Kent 91.3%-0.29%1.17%
King George 94.28%-3.37%-3.16%
Loudoun 99.07%0.71%0.26%
Madison 94.8%-1.25%5.1%
Manassas City 98.83%1.1%0.24%
Manassas Park City 100.17%1.16%0.49%
Mineral 98.26%19.49%17.31%
Montgomery 98.79%0.12%0.06%
Morgan 93%4.45%4.2%
Orange 96.59%1.09%0.44%
Page 89.28%1.04%-2.44%
Pendleton 0%-100%-100%
Prince George's 99.06%0.19%0.61%
Prince William 99.02%0.19%-0.03%
Queen Anne's 95.99%0.67%0.84%
Rappahannock 90.77%-4.58%11.61%
Saint Mary's 97.1%0.86%-0.15%
Shenandoah 95.75%3.81%1.73%
Spotsylvania 97.92%-0.18%1.01%
Stafford 98.66%0.55%0.19%
Talbot 92.84%1.54%1.72%
Warren 97.65%2.98%2.07%
Washington 99.62%-0.02%-0.32%
Washington (MD) 95.63%1.59%0.13%
Winchester City 94.57%-1.58%1.54%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2892.85%24.57%
Allegany 590%34.09%
Anne Arundel 9262.32%14.89%
Arlington 325-8.96%24.52%
Baltimore 993-2.65%13.49%
Baltimore City 856-3.06%11.6%
Berkeley 1935.46%8.43%
Calvert 172-6.52%1.18%
Caroline (MD) 34-5.56%-12.82%
Caroline (VA) 40-31.03%-13.04%
Carroll 235-10.31%12.44%
Cecil 1353.85%15.38%
Charles 237-9.2%2.16%
Clarke 2321.05%27.78%
Culpeper 836.41%12.16%
Dorchester 3425.93%-2.86%
Fairfax 1,774-2.37%15.87%
Fairfax City 5223.81%48.57%
Falls Church City 19-34.48%-5%
Fauquier 120-2.44%22.45%
Franklin 1657.14%6.45%
Frederick (MD) 4543.18%12.66%
Frederick (VA) 131-4.38%21.3%
Fredericksburg City 3727.59%54.17%
Fulton 9-10%-10%
Garrett 39-13.33%14.71%
Grant 30%-25%
Hampshire 18-25%-10%
Hardy 10-23.08%-28.57%
Harford 4132.23%32.8%
Howard 427-12.86%12.07%
Jefferson 10225.93%54.55%
Kent 336.45%-10.81%
King George 3624.14%12.5%
Loudoun 7345.61%15.41%
Madison 1788.89%88.89%
Manassas City 68-21.84%13.33%
Manassas Park City 14-39.13%-30%
Mineral 13-45.83%-7.14%
Montgomery 1,3145.46%15.57%
Morgan 3421.43%100%
Orange 54-21.74%5.88%
Page 7-41.67%-53.33%
Pendleton 0-100%-100%
Prince George's 9988.13%15.24%
Prince William 768-0.39%16.72%
Queen Anne's 8810%31.34%
Rappahannock 912.5%50%
Saint Mary's 142-16.96%21.37%
Shenandoah 7220%38.46%
Spotsylvania 232-9.73%16.58%
Stafford 2632.33%21.76%
Talbot 50-28.57%2.04%
Warren 65-5.8%30%
Washington 9492.59%25.7%
Washington (MD) 19126.49%12.35%
Winchester City 25-39.02%-13.79%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 310-2.21%2.65%
Allegany 8318.57%13.7%
Anne Arundel 1,010-5.96%-7.85%
Arlington 3552.9%5.03%
Baltimore 1,284-0.08%6.2%
Baltimore City 1,016-7.04%-10.64%
Berkeley 2280%-4.2%
Calvert 178-4.3%-5.32%
Caroline (MD) 40-9.09%-11.11%
Caroline (VA) 59-1.67%5.36%
Carroll 287-9.46%4.74%
Cecil 147-15.52%-10.37%
Charles 325-8.45%-5.8%
Clarke 2618.18%36.84%
Culpeper 67-27.17%-20.24%
Dorchester 38-35.59%-22.45%
Fairfax 1,969-2.77%0.2%
Fairfax City 42-20.75%-20.75%
Falls Church City 326.67%60%
Fauquier 126-11.89%-8.7%
Franklin 187-12.62%-3.61%
Frederick (MD) 461-9.07%-14.79%
Frederick (VA) 1590%12.77%
Fredericksburg City 37-9.76%-19.57%
Fulton 1455.56%40%
Garrett 5021.95%6.38%
Grant 5-16.67%-16.67%
Hampshire 28-9.68%7.69%
Hardy 1110%-26.67%
Harford 4826.87%0.84%
Howard 552-0.9%6.77%
Jefferson 1050%-17.32%
Kent 3723.33%19.35%
King George 4521.62%18.42%
Loudoun 8191.24%4.07%
Madison 1525%50%
Manassas City 87-5.43%31.82%
Manassas Park City 25-7.41%4.17%
Mineral 28-3.45%47.37%
Montgomery 1,518-1.24%4.62%
Morgan 362.86%16.13%
Orange 65-14.47%-1.52%
Page 195.56%26.67%
Pendleton 2-33.33%-50%
Prince George's 1,308-3.61%1.24%
Prince William 891-10.09%1.95%
Queen Anne's 105-8.7%26.51%
Rappahannock 7-22.22%-50%
Saint Mary's 172-8.99%2.99%
Shenandoah 9137.88%22.97%
Spotsylvania 2915.43%14.12%
Stafford 315-6.53%-0.63%
Talbot 724.35%2.86%
Warren 78-17.02%4%
Washington 953-5.08%-6.75%
Washington (MD) 211-6.64%-8.26%
Winchester City 4120.59%32.26%
County# of New ListingsChange from
May 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 4067.41%-4.69%
Allegany 103-18.9%1.98%
Anne Arundel 1,4027.19%-2.3%
Arlington 4756.5%-1.45%
Baltimore 1,6416.7%8.96%
Baltimore City 1,4564%5.81%
Berkeley 35211.04%18.12%
Calvert 28715.26%9.96%
Caroline (MD) 5025%-1.96%
Caroline (VA) 9016.88%8.43%
Carroll 41713.01%15.83%
Cecil 23719.1%28.11%
Charles 4204.48%15.7%
Clarke 33-15.38%-10.81%
Culpeper 108-17.56%-13.6%
Dorchester 74-9.76%1.37%
Fairfax 2,6641.6%3.7%
Fairfax City 5920.41%-9.23%
Falls Church City 4011.11%17.65%
Fauquier 2006.38%1.52%
Franklin 237-5.95%-1.25%
Frederick (MD) 69810.27%7.55%
Frederick (VA) 2338.88%14.78%
Fredericksburg City 5121.43%-25%
Fulton 13-7.14%-27.78%
Garrett 11011.11%52.78%
Grant 11-15.38%10%
Hampshire 4922.5%22.5%
Hardy 3124%24%
Harford 6116.26%5.71%
Howard 7681.59%7.56%
Jefferson 1425.19%-8.97%
Kent 70-1.41%32.08%
King George 7442.31%4.23%
Loudoun 1,035-5.82%-7.26%
Madison 210%-8.7%
Manassas City 1010%44.29%
Manassas Park City 3748%19.35%
Mineral 29-27.5%-30.95%
Montgomery 1,901-1.55%-3.75%
Morgan 5723.91%26.67%
Orange 118-8.53%4.42%
Page 22-15.38%-29.03%
Pendleton 8300%60%
Prince George's 1,4194.88%-0.84%
Prince William 1,157-2.12%2.12%
Queen Anne's 1484.96%5.71%
Rappahannock 3129.17%3.33%
Saint Mary's 2488.3%2.9%
Shenandoah 1110%19.35%
Spotsylvania 44514.1%12.09%
Stafford 46812.5%-6.96%
Talbot 94-26.56%-24.8%
Warren 115-4.17%7.48%
Washington 1,3627.24%1.87%
Washington (MD) 29916.8%5.65%
Winchester City 4829.73%20%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: