Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

July 2018 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

July 2018 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$5,845,588,119+4.73%-11.65%
Closed Sales14,149+3.19%-9.32%
Median Sold Price$340,000+1.38%-3.82%
Avg Sold Price$413,145+1.5%-2.57%
Avg Days on Market44 days-8.33%+10%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio97.63%+0.45%-0.37%
 

July 2018 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $550,0008.91%0.92%
Allegany $115,75021.84%30.79%
Anne Arundel $350,0004.79%2.94%
Arlington $608,0007.14%15.81%
Baltimore $246,0001.67%-1.2%
Baltimore City $159,4502.02%-6.21%
Berkeley $179,9501.93%-4.79%
Calvert $341,4501.93%2.23%
Caroline (MD) $151,500-17.21%-10.22%
Caroline (VA) $205,9509.55%-1.22%
Carroll $330,0003.13%1.38%
Cecil $229,4501.08%1.3%
Charles $300,000-2.6%-3.54%
Clarke $370,00037.04%-1.99%
Culpeper $293,4101.21%-1.03%
Dorchester $165,500-2.65%5.25%
Fairfax $528,0005.6%-3.12%
Fairfax City $550,0005.26%-12%
Falls Church City $790,000-4.82%-7%
Fauquier $388,950-0.78%-2.76%
Franklin $179,9000%2.8%
Frederick (MD) $312,270-1.26%-5.37%
Frederick (VA) $257,500-0.96%-7.04%
Fredericksburg City $335,0001.52%-1.98%
Fulton $115,000-42.47%-21.77%
Garrett $189,000-16%-22.86%
Grant $135,00037.06%17.49%
Hampshire $147,50025.8%-2.32%
Hardy $209,00016.6%67.2%
Harford $264,9008.12%-4.02%
Howard $420,000-2.33%-6.25%
Jefferson $250,000-4.74%-0.79%
Kent $254,90015.86%1.55%
King George $271,750-6.26%-5.15%
Loudoun $472,3253.3%-5.54%
Madison $255,00017.24%16.73%
Manassas City $335,0003.72%6.38%
Manassas Park City $300,0007.53%3.84%
Mineral $157,00039.43%14.68%
Montgomery $454,0005.95%-4.97%
Morgan $209,00033.12%19.09%
Orange $253,00015.79%10.05%
Page $195,000-0.51%34.48%
Pendleton $123,450-50.62%-7.87%
Prince George's $285,0001.07%-4.03%
Prince William $360,0002.86%-5.26%
Queen Anne's $334,900-2.72%-0.03%
Rappahannock $305,00067.95%-39.9%
Saint Mary's $279,9501.82%1.8%
Shenandoah $189,000-1.05%-8.01%
Spotsylvania $284,6501.66%4.55%
Stafford $350,0003.03%0.03%
Talbot $305,000-3.94%-5.79%
Warren $242,0002.98%-8.99%
Washington $569,500-0.09%-5.61%
Washington (MD) $224,95023.94%14.77%
Winchester City $215,000-15.4%-17.77%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 32 days-5.88%10.34%
Allegany 103 days13.19%-8.04%
Anne Arundel 50 days-12.28%16.28%
Arlington 31 days-18.42%-11.43%
Baltimore 50 days2.04%21.95%
Baltimore City 64 days-5.88%3.23%
Berkeley 49 days13.95%-24.62%
Calvert 56 days-5.08%-27.27%
Caroline (MD) 143 days47.42%85.71%
Caroline (VA) 54 days-10%31.71%
Carroll 47 days-12.96%17.5%
Cecil 52 days-45.83%-35%
Charles 45 days-23.73%-25%
Clarke 46 days2.22%-24.59%
Culpeper 60 days-7.69%13.21%
Dorchester 161 days4.55%34.17%
Fairfax 28 days-22.22%12%
Fairfax City 27 days-37.21%-35.71%
Falls Church City 37 days48%94.74%
Fauquier 64 days-7.25%72.97%
Franklin 69 days-27.37%-13.75%
Frederick (MD) 34 days-27.66%-10.53%
Frederick (VA) 58 days23.4%56.76%
Fredericksburg City 31 days-53.03%-31.11%
Fulton 68 days-65.48%-17.07%
Garrett 107 days-59.47%-36.69%
Grant 151 days2.72%-46.64%
Hampshire 161 days-29.69%114.67%
Hardy 101 days-38.41%-21.71%
Harford 40 days-24.53%14.29%
Howard 31 days-18.42%19.23%
Jefferson 59 days-1.67%55.26%
Kent 132 days-28.65%-18.52%
King George 63 days31.25%14.55%
Loudoun 32 days6.67%28%
Madison 48 days-45.45%-12.73%
Manassas City 27 days22.73%22.73%
Manassas Park City 25 days31.58%47.06%
Mineral 124 days85.07%72.22%
Montgomery 31 days-13.89%-3.13%
Morgan 175 days90.22%84.21%
Orange 61 days-28.24%-19.74%
Page 130 days-22.62%-25.29%
Pendleton 28 days100%-78.79%
Prince George's 36 days9.09%2.86%
Prince William 28 days-9.68%21.74%
Queen Anne's 97 days-3%27.63%
Rappahannock 179 days-58.08%36.64%
Saint Mary's 40 days-43.66%-39.39%
Shenandoah 108 days44%24.14%
Spotsylvania 45 days7.14%21.62%
Stafford 37 days-13.95%8.82%
Talbot 133 days33%-5%
Warren 59 days-14.49%-6.35%
Washington 30 days7.14%0%
Washington (MD) 61 days-3.17%5.17%
Winchester City 71 days61.36%65.12%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.79%-0.43%-0.78%
Allegany 90.48%-0.02%-1.15%
Anne Arundel 97.4%0.34%-0.17%
Arlington 98.39%0.38%-0.57%
Baltimore 97.18%0.44%0%
Baltimore City 95.45%1.26%-0.34%
Berkeley 97.05%1.21%-0.14%
Calvert 96.73%-0.06%-0.6%
Caroline (MD) 93.75%0.15%-1.3%
Caroline (VA) 96.69%-0.13%-0.73%
Carroll 97.65%0.73%-0.74%
Cecil 96.13%3.03%1.17%
Charles 98.32%0.82%-0.25%
Clarke 97.17%3.07%1.63%
Culpeper 95.57%-1.3%-2.41%
Dorchester 90.03%0.45%1.37%
Fairfax 98.45%0.58%-0.63%
Fairfax City 98.66%1.15%0.43%
Falls Church City 98.04%-1.46%-2.01%
Fauquier 96.84%-0.18%-1.02%
Franklin 94.52%0.46%-1.26%
Frederick (MD) 98.04%0.24%-0.44%
Frederick (VA) 97.39%0.9%-0.64%
Fredericksburg City 97.33%3.1%0.22%
Fulton 87.58%-4.86%4.52%
Garrett 88.6%4.48%-3.98%
Grant 83.23%-10.04%-5.66%
Hampshire 95.5%2.78%-0.5%
Hardy 91.56%0.47%3.57%
Harford 97.32%0.56%-0.46%
Howard 98.65%0.98%-0.33%
Jefferson 96.63%1.69%0.06%
Kent 90.06%-0.41%-2.29%
King George 98.21%-0.36%2.9%
Loudoun 98.5%0.07%-0.3%
Madison 91.65%4.04%-5.12%
Manassas City 98.66%0.05%0.24%
Manassas Park City 97.28%-0.4%-1.22%
Mineral 94.5%-1.33%4.83%
Montgomery 98.53%0.82%0.02%
Morgan 93.72%-1.23%-1.94%
Orange 96.48%1.1%-0.12%
Page 92.69%-1.19%-2.77%
Pendleton 100%6.01%15.06%
Prince George's 98.7%-0.47%-0.43%
Prince William 98.64%0.15%-0.28%
Queen Anne's 94.27%0.5%-0.99%
Rappahannock 92.28%4.8%0.1%
Saint Mary's 97.48%2.73%1.13%
Shenandoah 94.47%-2.52%-0.64%
Spotsylvania 97.7%0.77%-0.1%
Stafford 98.2%0.32%-0.09%
Talbot 91.76%-1.88%-0.69%
Warren 96.77%1.55%-1.17%
Washington 99.24%0.16%-0.66%
Washington (MD) 96.45%1.96%1.25%
Winchester City 93.84%-4.16%-2.14%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 27610.4%-9.51%
Allegany 6412.28%-16.88%
Anne Arundel 91513.38%-6.54%
Arlington 294-1.01%-12.5%
Baltimore 1,0094.89%-11.34%
Baltimore City 8349.74%-7.64%
Berkeley 2129.84%-1.4%
Calvert 1723.61%6.83%
Caroline (MD) 34-12.82%-10.53%
Caroline (VA) 54-8.47%12.5%
Carroll 2495.06%-7.78%
Cecil 130-20.25%-2.26%
Charles 2522.02%-11.89%
Clarke 2780%28.57%
Culpeper 58-24.68%-12.12%
Dorchester 4658.62%21.05%
Fairfax 1,577-3.96%-16.03%
Fairfax City 4313.16%26.47%
Falls Church City 23-4.17%-17.86%
Fauquier 10812.5%-14.96%
Franklin 155-8.82%-6.63%
Frederick (MD) 4278.38%-5.11%
Frederick (VA) 13416.52%-6.29%
Fredericksburg City 4536.36%40.63%
Fulton 7-22.22%0%
Garrett 4734.29%4.44%
Grant 620%-14.29%
Hampshire 200%-28.57%
Hardy 11-31.25%-15.38%
Harford 38912.75%-11.79%
Howard 426-10.88%-14.63%
Jefferson 10021.95%1.01%
Kent 398.33%21.88%
King George 343.03%-10.53%
Loudoun 7348.58%-12.51%
Madison 15200%7.14%
Manassas City 55-15.38%-24.66%
Manassas Park City 264%13.04%
Mineral 2364.29%-11.54%
Montgomery 1,2043.79%-14.85%
Morgan 2847.37%0%
Orange 56-21.13%-8.2%
Page 2229.41%120%
Pendleton 2100%-50%
Prince George's 9565.4%-4.78%
Prince William 781-0.76%-9.4%
Queen Anne's 81-22.12%-8.99%
Rappahannock 9125%-10%
Saint Mary's 1646.49%34.43%
Shenandoah 53-10.17%-30.26%
Spotsylvania 2246.16%-13.85%
Stafford 282-1.4%-6%
Talbot 7011.11%0%
Warren 650%-8.45%
Washington 8501.31%-4.49%
Washington (MD) 178-4.3%-9.64%
Winchester City 21-12.5%-47.5%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 24313.55%-11.96%
Allegany 7816.42%8.33%
Anne Arundel 9698.51%-1.52%
Arlington 2767.39%-8%
Baltimore 1,096-2.92%-4.86%
Baltimore City 864-3.68%-15.87%
Berkeley 23013.3%5.02%
Calvert 177-2.21%-2.21%
Caroline (MD) 44-6.38%18.92%
Caroline (VA) 50-1.96%-23.08%
Carroll 2568.94%-12.63%
Cecil 136-7.48%6.25%
Charles 303-7.62%-5.61%
Clarke 29123.08%7.41%
Culpeper 63-21.25%-3.08%
Dorchester 5028.21%4.17%
Fairfax 1,4560.07%-11%
Fairfax City 25-30.56%-40.48%
Falls Church City 2215.79%46.67%
Fauquier 98-15.52%-23.44%
Franklin 158-3.07%-9.71%
Frederick (MD) 4414.5%4.5%
Frederick (VA) 1460%-5.19%
Fredericksburg City 31-13.89%-8.82%
Fulton 129.09%300%
Garrett 5013.64%-7.41%
Grant 525%-16.67%
Hampshire 28-22.22%47.37%
Hardy 10150%42.86%
Harford 382-8.17%-11.16%
Howard 451-6.04%1.12%
Jefferson 90-12.62%-15.89%
Kent 4348.28%34.38%
King George 26-39.53%-35%
Loudoun 595-1.98%-20.77%
Madison 130%-31.58%
Manassas City 7834.48%36.84%
Manassas Park City 21-25%-27.59%
Mineral 22-8.33%-15.38%
Montgomery 1,2074.41%-10.19%
Morgan 343.03%6.25%
Orange 65-10.96%12.07%
Page 2335.29%15%
Pendleton 4300%100%
Prince George's 1,2015.63%-2.28%
Prince William 7605.85%-8.32%
Queen Anne's 10534.62%12.9%
Rappahannock 138.33%18.18%
Saint Mary's 22732.75%38.41%
Shenandoah 59-21.33%5.36%
Spotsylvania 239-0.83%-0.83%
Stafford 27017.9%-7.53%
Talbot 72-6.49%-6.49%
Warren 67-16.25%6.35%
Washington 8511.07%-15.07%
Washington (MD) 202-0.49%-4.27%
Winchester City 3748%76.19%
County# of New ListingsChange from
July 2017
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2774.92%-17.07%
Allegany 11216.67%-11.81%
Anne Arundel 1,1737.52%-14.81%
Arlington 308-8.88%-23.38%
Baltimore 1,333-0.89%-5.99%
Baltimore City 1,2240.33%-8.93%
Berkeley 31224.3%8.33%
Calvert 25512.83%8.97%
Caroline (MD) 6112.96%10.91%
Caroline (VA) 76-5%-6.17%
Carroll 3111.3%-11.14%
Cecil 168-11.11%-17.65%
Charles 361-12.59%-14.66%
Clarke 23-32.35%-28.13%
Culpeper 11210.89%5.66%
Dorchester 64-8.57%16.36%
Fairfax 1,872-2.19%-13.93%
Fairfax City 49-26.87%6.52%
Falls Church City 20-20%-25.93%
Fauquier 1614.55%-15.71%
Franklin 176-24.46%-21.78%
Frederick (MD) 552-4.66%-7.85%
Frederick (VA) 182-3.19%-8.08%
Fredericksburg City 40-18.37%-16.67%
Fulton 11-15.38%-38.89%
Garrett 842.44%-13.4%
Grant 1440%7.69%
Hampshire 452.27%4.65%
Hardy 2066.67%-4.76%
Harford 5264.57%1.94%
Howard 595-1%-8.18%
Jefferson 106-7.83%-8.62%
Kent 422.44%-12.5%
King George 7122.41%42%
Loudoun 714-6.3%-18.68%
Madison 1427.27%-36.36%
Manassas City 74-9.76%-14.94%
Manassas Park City 21-25%-32.26%
Mineral 26-3.7%-3.7%
Montgomery 1,4532.69%-15.57%
Morgan 3826.67%31.03%
Orange 895.95%-2.2%
Page 3559.09%9.38%
Pendleton 5400%-28.57%
Prince George's 1,3363.01%-4.23%
Prince William 9503.04%-13.87%
Queen Anne's 13212.82%-15.38%
Rappahannock 1011.11%11.11%
Saint Mary's 26817.54%3.88%
Shenandoah 891.14%18.67%
Spotsylvania 3373.37%-5.07%
Stafford 40123.01%-2.2%
Talbot 89-6.32%18.67%
Warren 84-18.45%-15.15%
Washington 1,07011.23%-14.13%
Washington (MD) 24325.26%-1.22%
Winchester City 4418.92%4.76%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: